Current Affairs - February 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which bank was in news for raising Rs 550 crore from the Central Bank of Singapore, Government of Singapore and other mutual fund companies?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Equitas Small Finance Bank
C. IDFC First Bank
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Equitas Small Finance Bank has raised Rs 550 crore in total from the government of Singapore, Singapore's central bank (Monetary Authority of Singapore) and a host of local mutual funds in the qualified institutional placement of equities.

2. 

Which country had initiated the idea of observing the International Mother Language Day?

A. Bangladesh
B. Sri Lanka
C. India
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The idea to celebrate International Mother Language Day came first from Bangladesh. The idea was approved at the 1999 UNESCO General Conference. The day has been observed every year since the year 2000.

3. 

The book titled 'A Nation To Protect' has been authored by whom?

A. Mansukh Mandaviya
B. Priyam Gandhi Mody
C. Pranab Mukherjee
D. Narayan Rane

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The book titled "A Nation To Protect" authored by Priyam Gandhi Mody was launched by Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya.

4. 

When is International Mother Language Day celebrated?

A. February 21
B. February 20
C. February 19
D. February 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Mother Language Day 2022 is celebrated across the world on February 21st to promote awareness of linguistic and cultural diversity and multilingualism.

5. 

'Heal by India' is an initiative by the Government of India to improve India's educational institutions with a focus on which sector?

A. Health
B. Infrastructure
C. Tourism
D. Agriculture

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of India will be promoting the 'Heal by India' initiative to improve India's educational institutions in the health sector.

6. 

Centre has notified a new campaign titled Meri Policy Mere Hath. This campaign has been launched under which scheme?

A. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana
B. Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana
C. Atal Pension Yojana
D. Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare will launch 'Meri Policy Mere Hath' which is a doorstep distribution drive to deliver crop insurance policies to farmers under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana.

7. 

India has inked CEPA with UAE. Aims to increase the bilateral trade between the two countries from the current USD 60 billion to how much in the next 5 years?

A. USD 100 billion
B. USD 120 billion
C. USD 80 billion
D. USD 150 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The CEPA, is a free trade agreement between the two countries to increase the bilateral trade from the current USD 60 billion to USD 100 billion in the next 5 years.

8. 

In 2022, which edition of Soil Health Card Day is being celebrated?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 10
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

7th. In India, 19 February is marked as the Soil Health Card Day to commemorate the launch of the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme and create awareness about the benefits of the scheme.

9. 

Which city in India has the highest number of dollar-millionaire households according to the Hurun India Wealth Report 2021?

A. Delhi
B. Kolkata
C. Bengaluru
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the list of cities with the most millionaires, Mumbai has topped with 20,300 millionaires households. Mumbai is followed by Delhi with 17,400 and Kolkata with 10,500 millionaire households, respectively.

10. 

SEBI has reconstituted its alternative investment policy advisory committee, to oversee the development of the AIF industry. Who is the chair of this renewed committee?

A. Kris Gopalakrishnan
B. Nandan Nilekani
C. N R Narayana Murthy
D. Salil Parekh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The SEBI has reconstituted its alternative investment policy advisory committee. The reconstituted committee has 20 members. Infosys co-founder N R Narayana Murthy is the chair of this committee.

11. 

Which country has become the world's top-ranked T20 team in the latest ICC T20 Team Rankings?

A. Australia
B. India
C. South Africa
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has become the world's top-ranked T20 side after its recent 3-0 win in the T20I series against West Indies. India's series win helped it overtake the previously top-ranked side, England in the ICC T20 Team Rankings 2022.

12. 

Which bank has partnered with Assam Rifles to provide Central Forces Salary Package to all personnel of the force?

A. Union Bank of India
B. State Bank of India
C. Punjab National Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bank of Baroda has signed an MoU with Assam Rifles, the oldest paramilitary force, to provide the Baroda Central Forces Salary Package to all personnel of the Assam Rifles.

13. 

Who has won the award for Best Actor at DPIFF Awards 2022?

A. Ranveer Singh
B. Sidharth Malhotra
C. Ahan Shetty
D. Aayush Sharma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ranveer Singh received the award for Best Actor for '83', Kriti Sanon won the Best Actress award for her role in 'Mimi'.

14. 

Former Bihar Chief Minister Lalu Prasad Yadav has got how many years of imprisonment in the fifth fodder scam verdict?

A. 6 years
B. 5 years
C. 7 years
D. 3 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A CBI court in Ranchi has sentenced RJD leader and former Bihar Chief Minister Lalu Prasad Yadav to 5 years' imprisonment in the fifth fodder scam case.

15. 

What was the profession of Ravish Tiwari, who has passed away?

A. Filmmaker
B. Sportsperson
C. Journalist
D. Economist

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior journalist Ravish Tiwari has passed away. He was the national bureau chief of Indian Express. He was popular for his political news reporting.

16. 

Which film won the Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022?

A. Badhai Do
B. Shershaah
C. Pushpa
D. Mimi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Best Film award at the Dadasaheb Phalke International Film Festival Awards 2022 went to Shershaah, directed by Vishnuvardhan.

17. 

Which bank has become the first to enter the metaverse?

A. Citibank
B. JPMorgan
C. Barclays
D. UBS

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

JPMorgan announced that it has become the first bank to enter the metaverse. It has opened a lounge in Decentraland i.e. a virtual world based on blockchain technology.

18. 

Which bank has acquired the highest stake in India Debt Resolution Company Ltd?

A. UBI
B. Canara Bank
C. PNB
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Canara Bank has acquired the highest stake 14.90% in India Debt Resolution Company Ltd.

19. 

Which is the first IPL team to unveil their team logo in the metaverse?

A. Kolkata Knight Riders
B. Lucknow Super Giants
C. Gujarat Titans
D. Lucknow Super Giants

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Gujarat Titans unveiled the team logo in the Metaverse. The team logo was unveiled by Head Coach Ashish Nehru along with Captain Hardik Pandya and Shubman Gill in the virtual dugout.

20. 

The IBRD arm of the World Bank has recently approved a loan worth $115 million for the State Governments of Karnataka and Odisha, for the implementation of which project?

A. SHIELD
B. DREAM
C. REWARD
D. METRO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India, the State Governments of Karnataka and Odisha have signed a loan agreement with the World Bank of the total worth of $115 million (INR 869 crore) for Rejuvenating Watersheds for Agricultural Resilience through Innovative Development (REWARD) Programme.