Current Affairs - February 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state government has opposed the construction of neutrino observatory in the state?

A. Kerala government
B. Tamil Nadu government
C. Goa government
D. Maharashtra government

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tamil Nadu has made clear to the Supreme Court that it does not want the Indian Neutrino Observatory (INO) to be set up in a sensitive ecological zone in the Western Ghats at great cost to wildlife, biodiversity, and by ignoring the local opposition and public agitations to the project.

2. 

Which of the following nation won the right to host the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session 2023?

A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India won the right to host the International Olympic Committee (IOC) Session 2023 in Mumbai during the 139th IOC session that was held in Beijing, China, on the sidelines of the Winter Olympics.

3. 

The National Dam Safety Authority has come into force on February 18, 2022. The Authority has been set up under which Act?

A. Dam Safety Act 2011
B. Dam Safety Act 2017
C. Dam Safety Act 2019
D. Dam Safety Act 2021

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Parliament of India had passed the Dam Safety Act 2021, which seeks to provide an institutional architecture for dam safety in the country.

4. 

TransUnion CIBIL has partnered with which Indian body for a Nationwide MSME Consumer Education Program?

A. NITI Aayog
B. FICCI
C. NABARD
D. SIDBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

TransUnion CIBIL has partnered with the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) to launch a unique nationwide MSME consumer education program to support MSME.

5. 

Which will be the first country6 to adopt India's UPI platform?

A. Myanmar
B. Bhutan
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nepal will be the first country to adopt India's UPI system, which will play a pivotal role in transforming the digital economy of the neighbouring country.

6. 

What is the theme for World Day of Social Justice 2022?

A. 'If You Want Peace & Development, Work for Social Justice'
B. "Achieving Social Justice"
C. "Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment"
D. "The pursuit of social justice"

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme for World Justice Day 2022 is 'Achieving Social Justice through Formal Employment'.

7. 

In which city Narendra Modi inaugurated "Gobar-Dhan (Bio-CNG) Plant"?

A. Indore
B. Bhopal
C. Pune
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the "Gobar-Dhan (Bio-CNG) Plant" in Indore.

8. 

When is the World Day of Social Justice is observed every year?

A. February 20
B. February 21
C. February 19
D. February 18

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Day of Social Justice is observed every year on 20th February.

9. 

Who has become the first player from India to score a triple century in the debut match of first-class cricket?

A. Sakibul Gani
B. Bishan Singh
C. Syed Abid Ali
D. Farokh Engin

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sakibul Gani has created history. He has become the first batsman in the world to score a triple century in a debut first-class match.

10. 

Which nation will become the first country outside of India to adopt Unified Payments Interface?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Nepal
C. Bangladesh
D. Bhutan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Nepal will become the first country outside of India to adopt Unified Payments Interface (UPI) as the payments platform in the Himalayan nation.

11. 

The Smart Card Arms License and Shastra App has been launched by which the police department of which state/UT?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Delhi
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the 'Smart Card Arms License' and 'Shastra App' of the Delhi Police on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Delhi Police.

12. 

The International Olympic Committee session will be held at which place in 2023?

A. New York
B. Beijing
C. Mumbai
D. Paris

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Mumbai, India will host the International Olympic Committee session in 2023. The IOC Session for 2023 will be held at Jio World Convention Centre, Mumbai.

13. 

What is the maximum stake that can be held by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) in India Debt Resolution Company Ltd (IDRCL)?

A. 51%
B. 27%
C. 75%
D. 49%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Public Sector Banks (PSBs) and Public FIs will hold a maximum of 49% in stake of IDRCL while the remaining stake will be with private-sector lenders.

14. 

The Hurun India Wealth Report 2021 states that the number of dollar-millionaire households increased by what percent in India in 2021, compared to 2020?

A. 21%
B. 15%
C. 11%
D. 17%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to the latest Hurun India Wealth Report 2021, the number of dollar-millionaire households in India increased by 11 percent to 4,58,000 households in 2021, as compared to 2020, Household having a net worth of at least INR 7 crore ($1 million), is referred to as a dollar-millionaire household.

15. 

Who has been appointed as India's full-time Test Captain?

A. Jasprit Bumrah
B. KL Rahul
C. Rohit Sharma
D. Ajinkya Rahane

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rohit Sharma was appointed as India's full-time Test Captain.