Current Affairs - February 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Where is the headquarters of the 'United Nations Conference on Trade and Development' located?

A. Washington
B. Geneva
C. Paris
D. Brussels

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations Conference on Trade and Development is an intergovernmental organisation, established in 1964 in Geneva, Switzerland, with an aim to promote trade among developing countries.

2. 

India's first water taxi service has been launched by Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal in which place?

A. Mumbai
B. Varanasi
C. Surat
D. Patna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways Sarbananda Sonowal flagged off India's first water taxi service in Maharashtra from the newly constructed Belapur Jetty. The Water Taxi service will connect the twin cities of Navi Mumbai to mainland Mumbai.

3. 

Who has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan - the 2nd highest civilian award of Pakistan, in 2022?

A. Xi Jinping
B. Elon Musk
C. Bill Gates
D. Malala Yousafzai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Philanthropist and founder of Microsoft Corporation - Bill Gates has been conferred with Hilal-e-Pakistan, which is the 2nd highest civilian award of Pakistan. He is receiving this award as the co-chair of the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation.

4. 

Which bank has achieved the maximum number of awards at the IBA's Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021?

A. ICICI Bank
B. South Indian Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. The Jammu & Kashmir Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Banks' Association has announced the IBA's 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021. In total South Indian Bank has won 6 awards in the event.

5. 

Government has notified the Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia Policy, as a part of the strategy to achieve the target of production of 5 million tonnes of Green hydrogen by which year?

A. 2070
B. 2050
C. 2030
D. 2040

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Power has notified the Green Hydrogen and Green Ammonia Policy. This is in line with the Government's target of production of 5 million tonnes of Green hydrogen by 2030.

6. 

Which African country has declared a Polio outbreak?

A. Nigeria
B. South Africa
C. The Democratic Republic of Congo
D. Malawi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The landlocked African nation - Malawi has declared a polio outbreak after a case was identified in a young child.

7. 

Who has been appointed as Brand Ambassador of Gaming App A23?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Shah Rukh Khan
C. Deepika Padukone
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Shah Rukh Khan was appointed as Brand Ambassador of Gaming app A23.

8. 

Legendary Indian player Surajit Sengupta has passed away. He had played at the national level for the Indian team in which sports?

A. Hockey
B. Cricket
C. Football
D. Tennis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former India footballer Surajit Sengupta, who played as a midfielder, has passed away due to COVID-19 complications.

9. 

The Smart Card Arms License and Shastra App has been launched by which the police department of which state/UT?

A. Maharashtra
B. Delhi
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Union Home Minister Amit Shah launched the 'Smart Card Arms License' and 'Shastra App' of the Delhi Police on the occasion of the 75th anniversary of the Delhi Police.

10. 

Who has been appointed as India's first national maritime security coordinator?

A. Karambir Singh
B. Ravneet Singh
C. Sunil Lanba
D. G Ashok Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Former Vice Chief of Navy, Vice Admiral G Ashok Kumar has been appointed as India's first national maritime security coordinator (NMSC).

11. 

Where was the 6th African Union - European Union Summit held?

A. Cairo
B. Brussels
C. Rome
D. Johannesburg

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 6th African Union - European Union Summit was held in Brussels, where heads of member states of the African Union and European Union participated.

12. 

The Career Counselling Workshop 'Pramarsh 2022' has achieved the feat of becoming the first event in India where more than 1 lakh students participated in Career Counselling in one Workshop. The workshop was organised at which place?

A. Bikaner
B. Meerut
C. Nagpur
D. Rajkot

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Minister of State for Culture & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal launched 'Pramarsh 2022', a mega career counselling workshop, for the students of the Bikaner District region in Rajasthan.

13. 

PM Modi will inaugurate 'Gobar-Dhan (Bio-CNG) Plant in which city?

A. Indore
B. Mumbai
C. Surat
D. Nashik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

PM Modi to inaugurate 'Gobar-Dhan (Bio-CNG) Plant in Indore, Madhya Pradesh today through video conferencing.

14. 

What is the most recent revised GDP growth rate of India for FY22 as per SBI's Research Report, Ecowrap?

A. 9.5 percent
B. 9.3 percent
C. 8.8 percent
D. 8.3 percent

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The SBI Research Report, Ecowrap, has revised downwards the GDP growth rate of India for FY22 to 8.8 percent. Earlier this was estimated at 9.3 percent.

15. 

2008 Olympics long jump silver medalist Blessing Okagbare was banned for 10 years for doping. He belongs to which country?

A. UK
B. China
C. Nigeria
D. Japan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nigeria's 2008 Olympics long jump silver medalist Blessing Okagbare was banned for 10 years for doping.

16. 

The Kotak Mahindra Bank has partnered with which company to provide integrated Point of Sale solutions to its merchant partners?

A. mSwipe
B. PayU
C. Paytm
D. Ezetap

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kotak Mahindra Bank has partnered with Ezetap to provide integrated Point of Sale solutions to merchants across 4,000 locations in India.

17. 

Which bank has won the Best Technology Bank of the Year award among the Large Banks segment in IBA's 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021?

A. ICICI Bank
B. Union Bank of India
C. State Bank of India
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the Large Banks segment- Bank of Baroda has won the Best Technology Bank of the Year award in IBA's 17th Annual Banking Technology Awards 2021.

18. 

With reference to plastic packaging, what does EPR stand for?

A. Ecological Protection Role
B. Environment Protection Responsibility
C. Extended Producer Responsibility
D. Epoxy Poly Rehydroxy-sulphate

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India's Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has notified guidelines on Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging, under the Plastic Waste Management (Amendment) Rules, 2022. This aims to eliminate single-use plastic.

19. 

The global trade (goods & services) recorded what percent increase in 2021, over the previous year 2020, as per the annual Global Trade Update 2022 released by UNCTAD?

A. 13%
B. 9%
C. 25%
D. 28%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UN Conference on Trade and Development released its annual Global Trade Update 2022, which shows that the value of global trade, both in goods and services, reached a record level of $28.5 trillion in 2021. This is an increase of 25% compared to 2020 and 13% higher compared to 2019.

20. 

Which day of the year 2022 has been dedicated for commemorating World Pangolin Day every year?

A. February 19
B. February 20
C. February 18
D. February 17

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Pangolin Day is celebrated on the "Third Saturday of February" every year. In 2022, the annual World Pangolin Day is being celebrated on 19 February 2022.