Current Affairs - February 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which team has won the Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22 in the men's category?

A. Indian Railways
B. Kerala
C. Indian Army
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana defeated the Indian Railway 3-0, to win the Men's title in Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22.

2. 

'Cope South 22' is a joint airlift exercise between which countries?

A. India and Nepal
B. United States and Japan
C. Bangladesh and the United States
D. Japan and Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The air forces of Bangladesh and the United States will conduct a joint tactical airlift exercise 'Cope South 22'.

3. 

Sahitya Akademi Award-winning poet Channaveera Kanavi has passed away. He was a prominent writer and poet in which language?

A. Marathi
B. Malayalam
C. Kannada
D. Bengali

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Channaveera Kanavi, an iconic poet and writer in the Kannada language, has passed away. He was 93. He was often referred to as 'Samanvaya Kavi' (Poet of Reconciliation).

4. 

The world's first woman was cured of HIV through which process?

A. Antiretroviral therapy
B. Blood Transfusion
C. Stem cell transplant
D. Tuberculosis Treatment

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The woman is a leukaemia patient and received a stem cell transplant from someone with natural resistance to the Aids-causing virus. An umbilical cord blood transplant was done, as a part of her cancer treatment.

5. 

Which is the venue of the 'DefExpo 2022' Defence Exhibition?

A. Chennai
B. Gandhinagar
C. Goa
D. Varanasi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

DefExpo 2022, India's biennial flagship defence exhibition is scheduled to be held in Gandhinagar, Gujarat in March.

6. 

Kerala defeated the Indian Railway to lift the women's title at 70th Senior National Volleyball Championship 2021-22. Where was the final event held?

A. Biju Patnaik Indoor Stadium
B. Gachibowli Indoor Stadium
C. Dr Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Indoor Stadium
D. Talkatora Stadium

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In the women's category, Kerala defeated the Indian Railway 3-1, to lift the 70th Senior National Volleyball (Men & Women) Championship 2021-22, held at the Biju Patnaik Indoor Stadium, KIIT Deemed to be University, Bhubaneswar.

7. 

Which Union Ministry/Institution organized Global Summit on 'Reimagining Museums in India'?

A. NITI Aayog
B. Ministry of Tourism
C. Ministry of Culture
D. UNESCO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of Culture organised a two-day Global Summit on 'Reimagining Museums in India' in February 2022.

8. 

India's GDP is likely to grow by how much percent in the third quarter of FY 2022, as per SBI?

A. 6.8
B. 7.5
C. 5.8
D. 9.2

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's gross domestic product (GDP) is likely to grow at 5.8 percent in the third quarter of the financial year 2022, as per the latest SBI research report.

9. 

How many teams will compete in the league stage of Ranji Trophy 2022?

A. 40
B. 38
C. 25
D. 36

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ranji Trophy 2022 league phase will comprise 38 teams from different states and union territories.

10. 

Twitter Inc has partnered with which company to improve the support for its 'Tips' feature in India?

A. Instamojo
B. PayU
C. Infibeam Avenues
D. Paytm

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Twitter Inc has partnered with Paytm's payment gateway to improve the support for its 'Tips' feature in India.

11. 

The World Sustainable Development Summit is an annual flagship event of which organisation?

A. Quality Council of India
B. World Wide Fund for Nature-India
C. Confederation of Indian Industry
D. The Energy and Resources Institute

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The World Sustainable Development Summit is the annual flagship event of The Energy and Resources Institute.

12. 

How many people have been given death sentences in the 2008 Ahmedabad serial bomb blast case verdict?

A. 38
B. 54
C. 58
D. 66

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A special court sentenced 38 out of the total 49 convicts to death in the 2008 Ahmedabad Bomb Blast case.

13. 

The NPCI International Payments Limited has partnered with Gateway Payments Service Pvt Ltd to launch Unified Payments Interface in which country?

A. Bhutan
B. Sri Lanka
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) has partnered with Gateway Payments Service Pvt Ltd and Manam Infotech Private Limited to deploy Unified Payments Interface(UPI) in Nepal.

14. 

Which country has closed its Tier 1 investor visa route?

A. UK
B. US
C. France
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Kingdom has decided to close its Tier 1 investor visa to all new applicants due to security concerns.

15. 

What is the total outlay for the newly launched scheme of the Ministry of Education, New India Literacy Programme, for five years from FYs 2022-2027?

A. Rs 1037.90 crore
B. Rs 5000.50 crore
C. Rs 1748.40 crore
D. Rs 2156.80 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Education has approved a new scheme named "New India Literacy Programme for the period FYs 2022-2027 to cover all the aspects of Adult Education. The total outlay of the "New India Literacy Programme" is Rs.1037.90 crore for FYs 2022-27.

16. 

What was the absolute number of non-literates in the country in the age group of 15 years and above, as per the Census 2011?

A. 30.53 crore
B. 20.92 crore
C. 15.44 crore
D. 25.76 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per Census 2011, the absolute number of non-literates of the country in 15 years and above age group is 25.76 crore (Male 9.08 crore, Female 16.68 crore).

17. 

The mutual fund mobile app eInvest has been launched by which asset management company for the investor?

A. Invesco Asset Management
B. Edelweiss Asset Management
C. ICICI Prudential Asset Management Company
D. Kotak Mahindra Asset Management

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Edelweiss Asset Management has launched a mutual fund mobile app named eInvest.

18. 

Which team has won the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup Championship?

A. Palmeiras
B. Chelsea
C. Liverpool
D. Manchester City

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

English club Chelsea defeated Brazilian club Palmeiras, 2-1, to win the 2021 FIFA Club World Cup final.

19. 

The FAITH 2035 vision document has recently been released for which sector?

A. Banking
B. Infrastructure
C. Tourism
D. Agriculture

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The federation of Associations in Indian Tourism & Hospitality (FAITH) has released the FAITH 2035 vision document containing goals and an execution path for making Indian tourism preferred and loved by the world by the year 2035.

20. 

What is the theme of G20 in 2022?

A. "Recover Together, Recover Stronger"
B. 'Building consensus for fair and sustainable development'
C. 'Realizing Opportunities of the 21st Century For All'
D. People, Planet, Prosperity

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of G20 this year is "Recover Together, Recover Stronger".