Current Affairs - February 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Union Minister for Power in the Government of India, who co-chaired the 4th India-Australia Energy Dialogue recently with his Australian counterpart?

A. Raj Kumar Singh
B. Hardeep Singh Puri
C. Ashwini Vaishnaw
D. Pralhad Joshi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The dialogue was co-chaired by Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, RK Singh and Australian Energy and Emissions Reduction Minister Angus Taylor.

2. 

Which year was the world's first chickenpox vaccine rolled out?

A. 1986
B. 1975
C. 1981
D. 1969

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Research Foundation for Microbial Diseases began the rollout of the world's first chickenpox vaccine in 1986 as the only varicella vaccine approved by the World Health Organisation.

3. 

Heather Knight has won the ICC Women's Players of the Month Award for January 2022. She plays for which country?

A. Netherlands
B. New Zealand
C. South Africa
D. England

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

England skipper Heather Knight has won the ICC Women's Players of the Month Award for January 2022.

4. 

PM Modi will hold a virtual summit with which nation's Crown Prince?

A. Oman
B. Saudi Arabia
C. Qatar
D. UAE

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will hold a virtual summit with Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of UAE Armed Forces, Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed al Nahyan.

5. 

The Waste to Wealth Creation programme of SIDBI has been launched in which state?

A. Telangana
B. Maharashtra
C. West Bengal
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Small Industries Development Bank of India has launched the 'Waste to Wealth Creation' programme for women in the Sundarbans in West Bengal.

6. 

Veteran Indian singer and composer, Bappi Lahiri has passed away. On the political end, he was associated with which party?

A. Indian National Congress
B. Communist Party of India (Marxist)
C. All India Trinamool Congress
D. Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Singer and music composer Bappi Lahiri, passed away at the age of 69. Bappi Lahiri joined the Bharatiya Janata Party in 2014.

7. 

The 'Quit Tobacco App' has been launched by which organization to support people in quitting the use of tobacco in all forms?

A. NPCI
B. World Health Organization
C. Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, GOI
D. Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Health Organization (WHO) South-East Asia Region (SEAR) has launched a 'Quit Tobacco App' to help people give up the use of tobacco in all forms, including smokeless and other newer products.

8. 

Which Union Minister will visit Germany and France?

A. Nirmala Sitharaman
B. S Jaishankar
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Piyush Goyal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union External Affairs Minister (EAM) S Jaishankar is scheduled to visit Germany and France.

9. 

Who will be the head of the Apex Committee on the G20 Secretariat, formed to oversee the preparations for the G20 India Summit 2023?

A. G20 Sherpa
B. Home Minister
C. External Affairs Minister
D. Prime Minister

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The government has approved the setting up of a G20 Secretariat to be guided by an Apex Committee headed by the Prime Minister.

10. 

In 2017, SEBI had formed a "Committee on Corporate Governance" which recommended separating the roles of Chairperson and MD/CEO of listed entities. Who was the head of this committee?

A. Uday Kotak
B. Anand Mahindra
C. Cyrus Poonawalla
D. Dilip Shanghvi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In 2017 had formed a Committee on Corporate Governance under the chairmanship of Shri Uday Kotak.

11. 

The Agri Infinity programme has been launched by which bank to develop digital financial solutions for the food and agriculture ecosystem?

A. Yes Bank
B. HDFC Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Yes Bank has launched a programme named 'Yes Bank Agri Infinity' through which the bank aims to co-develop digital financial solutions for the food and agriculture ecosystem by mentoring entrepreneurial ventures in this field.

12. 

Which country will host the G20 Summit in 2022?

A. South Korea
B. Indonesia
C. Italy
D. Japan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In 2021, the G20 summit was held in Rome, Italy. In 2022 the G20 summit will be held in Bali, Indonesia while in 2023 it will be held in New Delhi, India.

13. 

NITI Aayog has launched the Fintech Open Month in collaboration with which company?

A. Amazon Pay
B. Paytm
C. GPay
D. PhonePe

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has started the Fintech Open Month in coordination with PhonePe.

14. 

Which state government conferred their highest civilian award upon Ratan Tata?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Telangana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma conferred the state's highest civilian award "Assam Baibhav" upon eminent Indian industrialist Ratan Tata at a function held in Taj Wellington Mews in Koloba, Mumbai.

15. 

What is the theme of the Fintech Open Month, organised by NITI Aayog from February 07 to 28, 2022?

A. Innovation
B. FinTech
C. Open
D. AI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The NITI Aayog has started the Fintech Open Month from February 07, 2022, in coordination with PhonePe. The overarching theme of Fintech Month of NITI Aayog is 'OPEN'.

16. 

Which nation's junta leader has been inaugurated as the new President?

A. Benin
B. Togo
C. Ghana
D. Burkina Faso

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Burkina Faso junta leader Lieutenant-Colonel Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has been inaugurated as the new President of the country.

17. 

What was the profession of Sandhya Mukherjee, who has passed away aged 90 years?

A. Sportswomen
B. Politician
C. Actress
D. Singer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Legendary Bengali singer Sandhya Mukherjee passed away at the age of 90 years due to cardiac arrest. Her full name was Geetashree Sandhya Mukhopadhyay.

18. 

What is the name of the scheme launched by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment for the welfare of De-notified, Nomadic and Semi Nomadic Tribal Communities?

A. SEED
B. DEED
C. FEED
D. NEED

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar launched a central sector scheme named the Scheme for Economic Empowerment for DNTs, (SEED) at Dr. Ambedkar International Centre, New Delhi.

19. 

What is the theme for the International Childhood Cancer Day 2022?

A. 'Better Survival' is achievable #throughyourhands
B. 'We can. I can.
C. 'I Am and I Will'
D. "Close the Care Gap"

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Childhood Cancer Day (ICCD) 2022 theme is 'Better Survival' is achievable #throughyourhands.

20. 

India has signed Work Plan 2022 with which country to reduce trade barriers?

A. France
B. Denmark
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Ministry for Consumer Affairs and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy signed the Work Plan 2022 to significantly improve quality infrastructure, lower trade obstacles and increase product safety, and boost consumer protection.