Current Affairs - February 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Legal mining of Bajri (riverbed sand) has been initiated in which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Rajasthan
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Environment clearance has been issued to as many as 60 mining areas and legal mining of Bajri (riverbed sand) is initiated in Rajasthan.

2. 

What is the rank of India in the US Green Building Council's annual list of countries for LEED-certified green buildings in 2021?

A. 3
B. 4
C. 2
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has been ranked third in the world in the US Green Building Council's annual list of top 10 nations and areas outside of the United States for LEED-certified green buildings in 2021.

3. 

Which country is hosting Badminton Asia Team Championships 2022?

A. Japan
B. Indonesia
C. India
D. Malaysia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Badminton Asia Team Championships 2022 is an ongoing tournament, being hosted at Shah Alam in Malaysia.

4. 

Paisabazaar.com has launched a 'Paisa on Demand' credit card in partnership with which bank?

A. HDFC Bank
B. RBL Bank
C. Axis Bank
D. Kotak Mahindra Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Paisabazaar.com has partnered with RBL Bank to launch a 'Paisa on Demand' (PoD) credit card, under its neo-lending strategy.

5. 

Which is the first institution set up under the National river interlinking policy?

A. Kaveri-Godavari Link Project Authority
B. Godavari-Krishna Link Project Authority
C. Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority
D. Narmada-Tapi Link Project Authority

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Central Government has constituted the Ken-Betwa Link Project Authority to implement the first initiative under the national river interlinking policy.

6. 

Which Indian FMCG company has become the first plastic waste neutral company in the country?

A. Godrej
B. Patanjali
C. Dabur
D. Nestle

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dabur India has become the first Indian consumer goods company to become completely plastic waste neutral.

7. 

Vedanta has tied with which company to form a joint venture for manufacturing semiconductors in India?

A. Acer
B. Pegatron
C. Foxconn
D. Asus

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian mining major Vedanta has inked an MoU with Taiwanese electronics manufacturing company, Hon Hai Technology Group (better known as Foxconn) to form a joint venture (JV) for manufacturing semiconductors in India.

8. 

Centre has allocated Rs 2.26 crore for Medaram Jatara 2022 Festival. The biennial festival is organized in which state?

A. Assam
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Telangana
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Government of India, has sanctioned Rs. 2.26 Crores for Medaram Jatara 2022 Festival in Telangana.

9. 

What is the former name of the Karnataka state?

A. Travancore
B. Mysore
C. Madras
D. Kannada

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Karnataka was originally known as the state of Mysore. It was formed on November 1, 1956, with the passage of the States Reorganisation Act.

10. 

Which country has become the first in the world to allow Drones to operate in civilian airspace?

A. United States
B. France
C. Germany
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Israel has become the first country in the world to allow unmanned aircraft vehicles (UAVs/Drones) to operate in civilian airspace.

11. 

Which nation's Land Forces Commander visited India for the very first time?

A. Qatar
B. Oman
C. Saudi Arabia
D. UAE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Commander of Royal Saudi Land Forces, Lieutenant General Fahd Bin Abdullah Mohammed Al-Mutair arrived in India for a three-day visit.

12. 

Sainya Ranakshetram was a first-ever Hackathon organised by which organisation?

A. Indian Army
B. DRDO
C. NITI Aayog
D. NABARD

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Army had conducted a first-of-its-kind Hackathon named "Sainya Ranakshetram" to showcase the technological side of the Army and promote proficiency and expertise in the use of emerging technologies.

13. 

Who has won the ICC Women's Player of the Month award for January 2022?

A. Chamari Athapaththu
B. Alyssa Healy
C. Deandra Dottin
D. Heather Knight

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

England skipper Heather Knight won the ICC Women's Player of the Month award, beating off competition from Sri Lanka captain Chamari Athapaththu and West Indies cricketer Deandra Dottin.

14. 

When was Ravidas Jayanti observed across India?

A. February 14
B. February 13
C. February 15
D. February 16

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ravidas Jayanti was observed across the country on February 16, 2022, to mark the 645th birth anniversary of the renowned saint Ravidas.

15. 

Shikhar Dhawan was bought by which IPL team at the IPL 2022 Mega Auction?

A. Gujarat Titans
B. Lucknow Super Giants
C. Punjab Kings
D. Rajasthan Royals

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Shikhar Dhawan, who was a part of Delhi Capitals previously, was bought by Punjab Kings for a deal worth Rs 8.25 crore at the IPL 2022 Mega Auction.

16. 

Which country has relocated its embassy from Kyiv to Lviv?

A. UK
B. United States
C. Australia
D. Israel

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States has temporarily relocated its embassy in Ukraine from Kyiv to the western city of Lviv.

17. 

Ministry of Textiles has extended the timeline for submission of applications under the PLI Scheme for Textiles. What is the total outlay of PLI Scheme for Textile?

A. Rs 8,555 crore
B. Rs 11,578 crore
C. Rs 10,683 crore
D. Rs 9,725 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Textiles has further extended the timeline for submission of applications under the PLI Scheme for Textiles. Total financial outlay- Rs 10,683 crore.

18. 

Which state has decided to launch a portal to invite suggestions for the renaming of cities that are currently contrary to Indian culture?

A. Gujarat
B. Assam
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Assam Chief Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma has announced that the state government will launch a portal to invite suggestions for change of names of cities, towns & villages, which are contrary to Indian civilisation, culture and derogatory to any caste or community.

19. 

Who is the top-ranked Indian in the ICC Women's ODI Batting Rankings?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. Shafali Verma
C. Smriti Mandhana
D. Mithali Raj

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian skipper Mithali Raj is the highest-ranked Indian in the ICC Women's ODI Batting Rankings.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education?

A. Rajesh Kumar
B. Sanjay Malhotra
C. Manoj Ahuja
D. Vineet Joshi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IAS Vineet Joshi has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE).