Current Affairs - February 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which country is hosting the World Sustainable Development Summit 2022?

A. France
B. India
C. UK
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Sustainable Development Summit 2022 will be held from February 16-18, 2022 in a hybrid format in New Delhi, India.

2. 

Jammu & Kashmir government has partnered with which country to transform the sheep farming sector?

A. Australia
B. New Zealand
C. France
D. Germany

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir government has signed a pact with New Zealand for the transformation of the sheep farming sector in the Union territory of J&K.

3. 

Indian Railways is setting up the country's biggest and world-class wrestling academy to support wrestling as a sport. In which city will the academy be built?

A. Pune
B. Delhi
C. Mumbai
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways has approved to set up a state-of-art wrestling academy in Indian Railways, at Kishanganj, Delhi.

4. 

Who is the author of the book 'How to Prevent the Next Pandemic'?

A. Steve Jobs
B. Tim Cook
C. Bill Gates
D. Elon Musk

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A book titled 'How to Prevent the Next Pandemic' authored by Bill Gates will be published this year in May 2022.

5. 

CBI has registered the biggest ever bank fraud case by which company?

A. Mercator Limited
B. ABG Shipyard
C. Berger Paints
D. Shalimar Works

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) has booked ABG Shipyard for an alleged Rs 22,842-crore financial fraud. ABG Shipyard is the flagship entity of ABG Group.

6. 

IPS officer Kala Ramachandran originally belonged to which cadre?

A. Kerala
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kala Ramachandran is a 1994 batch IPS officer, originally from the Tamil Nadu cadre. She later switched to Haryana cadre after marriage.

7. 

Who has resigned from the post of the Chairman of the High Powered Committee (HPC) formed by the Supreme Court for the Char Dham road widening project?

A. Mike Pandey
B. Jadav Payeng
C. Chandi Prasad Bhatt
D. Ravi Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Veteran environmentalist Ravi Chopra has resigned as Chairman and member of the Supreme Court's High Powered Committee (HPC) for the Char Dham project.

8. 

Luc Montagnier, who passed away has won Nobel Prize for Medicine for which discovery?

A. Human Immunodeficiency Virus
B. Rotavirus
C. Chikungunya
D. Ebola

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Veteran Nobel-winning virologist Luc Montagnier died in Paris recently. He won the Nobel Prize for Medicine in 2008 for the discovery of the Human Immunodeficiency Virus that causes AIDS, along with his colleague Francoise Barr-Sinoussi.

9. 

Name the President of Germany, who has been re-elected to the post in the 2022 election?

A. Frank-Walter Steinmeier
B. Angela Merkel
C. Christian Lindner
D. Olaf Scholz

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

German President Frank-Walter Steinmeier has been re-elected for a second term of five years by a special parliamentary assembly.

10. 

Who has won the ICC men's Player of the Month award for January 2022?

A. Marnus Labuschagne
B. Ebadot Hossain
C. Keegan Petersen
D. Dewald Brevis

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

South Africa's Keegan Petersen has been named ICC men's Player of the Month for January 2022.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Staff Selection Commission (SSC)?

A. B.B Singh
B. H.L Prasad
C. Deepti Umashanker
D. S Kishore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

S Kishore has been appointed as the Chairman of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC).

12. 

Kala Ramachandran has been appointed as which city's first woman Police Commissioner?

A. Faridabad
B. Ghaziabad
C. Gurugram
D. Meerut

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IPS officer Kala Ramachandran has been appointed as the first woman police commissioner of Gurugram.

13. 

When was Lantern Festival celebrated in China this year?

A. February 13
B. February 14
C. February 12
D. February 15

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lantern Festival was celebrated this year in China on February 15, 2022. The day wraps up the 15-day Chinese New Year celebrations.

14. 

What is the rank of India in the 2021 Democracy Index report?

A. 46
B. 42
C. 32
D. 52

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India is ranked 46 on the EIU's Democracy Index report, which was released. In the Global index, India has scored 6.91.

15. 

The ISRO successfully launched which earth observation satellite, in its first launch of the year 2022?

A. EOS-4
B. EOS-2
C. EOS-3
D. EOS-5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Space Research Organisation successfully launched an Earth Observation Satellite, EOS-04 and two small satellites into the intended orbit.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India?

A. Ece Erken
B. Bilal Erdogan
C. Temel Kotil
D. Ilker Ayci

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ilker Ayci has been appointed as the new CEO and MD of Air India. He will assume his responsibilities on or before 1st April 2022.

17. 

Reliance Jio has inked an agreement with which company to offer satellite-based broadband communication services in India?

A. Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan
B. Deutsche Telekom, Germany
C. Verizon Communications, United States
D. SES, Luxembourg

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Jio has tied up with Luxembourg-based satellite and telecom services provider SES to provide satellite-based broadband communication services in India.

18. 

Which state-initiated 'Operation Parivartan' to eliminate the cultivation of cannabis?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Kerala
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh Police has initiated 'Operation Parivartan', a special operation to eliminate the cultivation of cannabis.

19. 

India signed an agreement with the UN World Food Program for the distribution of wheat to which country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Syria
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has committed to sending relief to Afghanistan as part of humanitarian assistance, to be sent in truck convoys through Pakistan by road.

20. 

Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has been declared as the President of which country?

A. Namibia
B. Mali
C. Burkina Faso
D. Zimbabwe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba, Lieutenant-colonel in the national armed forces, has been declared President of the African country Burkina Faso.