Current Affairs - February 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry has reconstituted the Advisory Committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund?

A. SEBI
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Women
D. Ministry of Science

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has reconstituted the Advisory Committee on Investor Protection and Education Fund under the chairmanship of G Mahalingam.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the President of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the year 2022-23?

A. Ashok Chandak
B. Debashis Mitra
C. Rameshwar Thakur
D. Bansi S. Mehta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Debashis Mitra has been elected as the President of The Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) for the year 2022-23.

3. 

Which state government has tied up with the British Council to expand higher education?

A. Government of Punjab
B. Government of Kerala
C. Government of Telangana
D. Government of Maharashtra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government of Telangana has tied up with the British Council to expand higher education and to renew partnerships in English and Arts.

4. 

Who has started the "Jiva Program" to promote natural farming?

A. Canara Bank
B. world bank
C. State Bank Of India
D. National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched the "Jeeva Program" to promote natural farming under its existing watershed and Wadi programs in 11 states.

5. 

The Government of India is committed to becoming a net-zero carbon emitter by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2050
C. 2070
D. 2060

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The government is committed to increasing the share of non-fossil fuels by 2030 and becoming a net-zero emitter by 2070.

6. 

Centre has been approved to continue the MPF Scheme. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme for five years?

A. Rs. 21,270 cr
B. Rs. 29,280 cr
C. Rs. 26,275 cr
D. Rs. 23,285 cr

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of Modernization of State Police Forces (MPF Scheme) for five years from 2021-22 to 2025-26 with a financial outlay of Rs 26,275 crore.

7. 

Who is the author of the book titled "India-Africa Relations: Changing Horizons"?

A. Arjan Singh
B. Rajiv Bhatia
C. Asaf Ali
D. Chandrashekhar Dasgupta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian scholar- diplomat Rajiv Bhatia has come out with a book titled India-Africa Relations, Changing Horizons.

8. 

The 2022 Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films are scheduled for May 2022. It will be which edition of the annual event?

A. 25th
B. 10th
C. 12th
D. 17th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 17th edition of the Mumbai International Film Festival for Documentary, Short Fiction and Animation films (MIFF-2022) is scheduled to take place.

9. 

In which nation did, the United States of America will reopen its embassy?

A. Afghanistan
B. Solomon Islands
C. Syria
D. Iraq

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The United States will reopen the embassy in Solomon Islands.

10. 

The International Epilepsy Day 2022 is being celebrated on which day?

A. February 14
B. February 12
C. February 11
D. February 13

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Epilepsy Day is Celebrated every year on February 14 across the world.

11. 

The board of which company has approved the appointment of N Chandrasekaran as the chairman for a second five-year term?

A. HDFC Group
B. Reliance Private Limited
C. Adani Private Limited
D. Tata Sons Pvt Ltd

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Board of Tata Sons Pvt Ltd has approved the appointment of N Chandrasekaran as Chairman for the second term of five years.

12. 

How much did the Rail-cum-Road Bridge Over River Ganga In Bihar cost?

A. Rs 696 crore
B. Rs 690 crore
C. Rs 606 crore
D. Rs 666 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The value of the 'Rail-cum-Road-Bridge' project is Rs 696 crore. The new bridge will reduce the period, boost agriculture tourism, and generate employment opportunities.

13. 

Where did Maharashtra's Health Minister, Rajesh Tope speak about the launch of a state-of-the-art Mosaic-3D radiation machine?

A. Dewas
B. Jabalpur
C. Kolhapur
D. Bhopal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Rajesh Tope has spoke at the launch of a state-of-the-art Mosaic-3D radiation machine at a private hospital in Kolhapur.

14. 

ICGS 'Saksham', the final ship of the 5 CGOPV Project has delivered to the Indian Coast Guard ahead of the schedule. Which company was given the contract to develop the vessels under the project?

A. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
B. Hindustan Shipyard
C. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
D. Goa Shipyard Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) delivered the 5th and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project to the Indian Coast Guard, ahead of the contractual schedule.

15. 

In which state the Transport Minister B. Sriramulu "Skill and Entrepreneurship Development University" is being planned?

A. Maharashtra
B. Kerala
C. Karnataka
D. Punjab

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Transport Minister B. According to Sriramulu, a plan has been made to set up a "Skill and Entrepreneurship Development University" in the state of Karnataka.

16. 

The ISRO has successfully launched the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle PSLV-C52. Who is the chief of ISRO?

A. K Sivan
B. S Somnath
C. A S Kiran Kumar
D. Shailesh Nayak

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ISRO has successfully launched the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicle PSLV-C52 from the first launch pad of Satish Dhawan Space Centre in Sriharikota. S Somnath is the chief of ISRO.

17. 

Which of the following central jail started its own radio channel?

A. Central Jail of Indore
B. Jaipur Central Jail
C. Central Jail of Bhopal
D. Kanpur Central Jail

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Central Jail of Indore, Madhya Pradesh has started its own radio channel 'Jail Vaani-FM 18.77'.

18. 

NASA's Parker Solar Probe took pictures of the surface of which planet from space?

A. Venus
B. Tues
C. Mercury
D. Saturn

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Parker Solar Probe of NASA (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) has taken pictures of the surface of the planet Venus from space.

19. 

Military officer Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba has taken over as the interim President of which country following the military coup?

A. Burkina Faso
B. Ghana
C. Mali
D. Senegal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Burkina Faso, the military junta has appointed lieutenant colonel Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba as the interim President of the country following the military coup.

20. 

Which bank has partnered with Creditas Solutions to launch its 'Neo Collections' platform?

A. ICICI Bank
B. IndusInd Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBL Bank has partnered with Creditas Solutions for its 'Neo Collections' platform.