Current Affairs - February 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which is the nodal agency of the new scheme 'PM-DevINE'?

A. NABARD
B. NITI Aayog
C. North-Eastern Council
D. IRDAI

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new scheme, Prime Minister's Development Initiative for North-East, PM-DevINE was announced by the Union Minister for Finance Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2022-23.

2. 

Senior officer S Kishor has been appointed as the chairman of which commission?

A. Education Commission
B. NITI Aayog
C. Planning Commission
D. Staff Selection Commission

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Department of Personnel and Training (DoPT), senior officer S Kishor was recently appointed as the chairman of the Staff Selection Commission.

3. 

Belarus and which country has started joint military exercises with Ukraine near the Belarusian border?

A. Russia
B. Turkey
C. Poland
D. Minsk

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Belarus and Russia have started a 10-day joint military exercise near the Belarusian border with Ukraine.

4. 

Which company has started India's first project of mixing Hydrogen into a Natural Gas System?

A. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
B. National Thermal Power Corporation
C. Gas Authority of India Limited
D. Power Grid Corporation

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Gas Authority of India Limited (GAIL) has commenced India's first-of-its-kind project of mixing Hydrogen into Natural gas system at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

5. 

The central government has set a target to replace diesel with renewable energy in the agriculture sector by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2024
C. 2022
D. 2023

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The central government has set a target to replace diesel with renewable energy in the agriculture sector by 2024.

6. 

Which of the following banks has tied up with NSE Academy to start 5 online courses?

A. Canara Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. NABARD
D. State Bank Of India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The State Bank of India has tied up with NSE Academy to launch five online courses to promote financial literacy as an essential life skill.

7. 

India's Goa Shipyard Ltd has delivered which 5th vessel ICGS, under Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project?

A. Samarth
B. Vigraha
C. Saksham
D. Vikram

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's Goa Shipyard Ltd delivered the 5th and final vessel of the 5 Coast Guard Offshore Patrol Vehicle (CGOPV) Project ahead of contractual schedule. The vessel was named ICGS 'Saksham'.

8. 

Japan's parliament adopted a resolution on which country's "serious human rights situation"?

A. Syria
B. China
C. Afghanistan
D. Venezuela

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan's parliament adopted a resolution on the "serious human rights situation" in China and asked the Chinese Government to take steps to relieve the situation.

9. 

Which day is being celebrated around the world on 13th February?

A. World Science Day
B. World Radio Day
C. World Language Day
D. World Post Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Radio Day is celebrated all over the world on 13 February.

10. 

Which Indian State/UT launched the 'CLAP' programme?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. New Delhi
C. Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Andhra Pradesh government started the Clean Andhra Pradesh (CLAP)-Jagananna Swachha Sankalpam programme.

11. 

Who is the author of the new book titled "India-Africa Relations: Changing Horizons"?

A. Ashwini Bhatnagar
B. Rohan J. Alva
C. R C Ganjoo
D. Rajiv Bhatia

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A new book titled "India-Africa Relations: Changing Horizons" authored by Rajiv Bhatia.

12. 

Justice Munishwar Nath Bhandari has been appointed as the Chief Justice of which High Court?

A. Madras High Court
B. Delhi High Court
C. Rajasthan High Court
D. Pune High Court

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Justice MunishwarNathBhandari has been appointed as the Chief Justice of Madras High Court.

13. 

Indian National Women's Day is celebrated on which day?

A. February 12
B. February 13
C. February 11
D. February 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian National Women's Day is celebrated every year on 13 February.

14. 

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar launched the Central Sector scheme SMILE. What is the abbreviation for SMILE?

A. Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Entrepreneur
B. Support for Marginalised Individuals for Life and Enterprise
C. Support for Marginalised Individuals for Life and Entrepreneur
D. Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar launched the Central Sector Scheme "SMILE: Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise".

15. 

Which newly discovered species has been named after the pandemic as 'Humbertium covidum'?

A. Flatworm
B. House Fly
C. House Rat
D. Snake

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Scientists have discovered an alien hammerhead flatworm species that looks like a miniature king cobra.