Current Affairs - February 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the rank of India in the EIU's 2021 Democracy Index?

A. 39
B. 54
C. 46
D. 95

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is placed at 46th position, among 167 nations, in the EIU's 2021 Democracy Index, with an overall score of 6.91 on a scale of 0-10.

2. 

What is the length of the 'Rail-cum-Road-Bridge', which was inaugurated over River Ganga by Union Minister Nitin Gadkari in Bihar's Munger?

A. 12.5 km
B. 14.5 km
C. 15.5 km
D. 10.5 km

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Nitin Gadkari and Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar jointly inaugurated the 14.5-kilometre long 'Rail-cum-Road-Bridge' in Bihar.

3. 

The Indian Air Force will be participating with which of its aircraft to showcase in the 'Singapore Air Show-2022'?

A. Sukhoi
B. Tejas
C. Dornier
D. Dhruv

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore Air Show is a biennial event that provides a platform for the Global Aviation Industry to showcase its products. The IAF will showcase its indigenous Tejas MK-I ac during the event.

4. 

FICCI CASCADE has dedicated which day to be observed as the Anti-Smuggling Day every year starting from 2022?

A. February 10
B. February 12
C. February 11
D. February 09

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The FICCI's Committee Against Smuggling and Counterfeiting Activities Destroying the Economy has taken the initiative to launch Anti-Smuggling Day, which will be marked on 11 February every year.

5. 

The National Productivity Day is being celebrated in India every year on which day?

A. February 12
B. February 11
C. February 10
D. February 09

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Productivity Day is observed every year on February 12 by the National Productivity Council.

6. 

What is the official Gross domestic product deflator projection for 2022-23?

A. 4.5- 5 %
B. 3- 3.5 %
C. 1.5- 2 %
D. 10 %

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman said that the Centre's Gross domestic product deflator projection for 2022-23 is 3 to 3.5 per cent.

7. 

What was the profession of Rahul Bajaj, who has passed away?

A. Industrialist
B. Actor
C. Journalist
D. Economist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted industrialist and former chairman of Bajaj Auto, Rahul Bajaj, has passed away, due to pneumonia and a heart problem.

8. 

The National Women's Day is commemorated in India every year to mark the birth anniversary of whom?

A. Mother Teresa
B. Indira Gandhi
C. Vijaya Lakshmi Pandit
D. Sarojini Naidu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The day commemorates the birth anniversary of Sarojini Naidu, the political activist and poet who was an important figure in India's struggle for independence from colonial rule.

9. 

Which tunnel in India has been recognised as the 'World's Longest Highway Tunnel above 10,000 Feet' by the World Book of Records?

A. Zoji-la Tunnel
B. Banihal Qazigund Road Tunnel
C. Atal Tunnel
D. Dr Syama Prasad Mookerjee Road Tunnel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Book of Records has officially certified the Atal Tunnel in Himachal Pradesh as the 'World's Longest Highway Tunnel above 10,000 Feet'.

10. 

N Chandrasekaran has been re-elected as the Executive Chairman of which company?

A. Adani Group
B. Infosys
C. Bharti Airtel
D. Tata Sons

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The board of Tata Sons Pvt Ltd has approved the re-appointment of N Chandrasekaran as the Executive Chairman of the company for the second five years term.

11. 

How much amount of the fund has been allocated to the Scheme of "Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram, which has been extended for five years from 2021 to 2026?

A. Rs 2,100.45 crore
B. Rs 2,710.65 crore
C. Rs 1,551.75 crore
D. Rs 1,486.55 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The total outlay of "Rashtriya Yuva Sashaktikaran Karyakram for the next five years will be Rs 2,710.65 crore. The scheme is the flagship Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.

12. 

MUSE and HelioSwarm, which were seen in the news, are associated with which space agency?

A. NASA
B. ISRO
C. JAXA
D. ESA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NASA has announced two new science missions namely Multi-slit Solar Explorer (MUSE) and HelioSwarm.

13. 

Which country hosted the One Ocean Summit, organized in February 2022 in collaboration with World Bank and UN?

A. Germany
B. Sweden
C. Israel
D. France

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The One Ocean Summit was held in Brest, France, in Hybrid format, under the chairmanship of French President Emmanuel Macron.

14. 

Which day of the year is marked as National Deworming Day in India?

A. February 11
B. February 10
C. February 12
D. February 09

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Deworming Day is observed on 10 February every year in India.

15. 

What is the theme for the National Productivity Day 2022?

A. 'Industry 4.0 Leapfrog Opportunity for India'
B. "Self Reliance Through Productivity"
C. 'Industry 5.0 Leapfrog Opportunity for India'
D. "Circular Economy for Productivity & Sustainability"

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for the National Productivity Day 2022 is "Self Reliance Through Productivity".

16. 

Name the scheme launched by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment for the welfare of the Transgender community and the beggars?

A. WINNER
B. PROUD
C. SMILE
D. VALUE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Social Justice & Empowerment Dr Virendra Kumar launched the Central Sector scheme titled "SMILE".

17. 

Australia has designated which species as 'Endangered'?

A. Sloth
B. Panda
C. Kangaroo
D. Koala

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Australia has designated the Koala an endangered species, which was classified as vulnerable only 10 years ago.

18. 

Which country has topped the EIU's 2021 Democracy Index?

A. Norway
B. Australia
C. Singapore
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Norway has topped the index with a score of 9.75. New Zealand, Finland, Sweden and Iceland are the top five countries on the list.

19. 

Which programme has been launched by NABARD to promote natural farming?

A. URJA
B. PRAAN
C. AYUSH
D. JIVA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has launched an agroecology-based programme called 'JIVA' (meaning life) to promote natural farming, ensure sustainability and rejuvenate 'life' around the agricultural field.

20. 

What is the theme of World Radio Day 2022?

A. Dialogue, Tolerance and Peace
B. Radio and Diversity
C. Radio and Trust
D. New World, New Radio

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the World Radio Day 2022 is 'Radio and Trust'.