Current Affairs - February 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science?

A. Investment in Women and Girls in Science for Inclusive Green Growth
B. Women Scientists at the forefront of the fight against Covid-19
C. Beyond the Borders: Equality in Science for Society
D. Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of the International Day of Women and Girls in Science 2022 is "Equity, Diversity, and Inclusion: Water Unites Us".

2. 

Which country's central bank has launched a five-year plan for financial standardisation'?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China's four government agencies including its central bank published a five-year plan for financial standardization.

3. 

Which state's High Court has asked students not to wear 'religious things' till the disposal of the Hijab matter?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. Karnataka
D. Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Karnataka High Court asked students not to wear religious things till the disposal of the matter. This came after the court heard petitions challenging the ban on hijab in colleges.

4. 

The National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilisation has been established at which institution?

A. DRDO
B. ISRO
C. IIT- Bombay
D. IISc- Bengaluru

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Department of Science & Technology (DST) has established the National Centre of Excellence in Carbon Capture and Utilisation (NCOE-CCU) at IIT Bombay.

5. 

What is the percentage of Women representation of board seats in India in 2021, as per 'Women in the Boardroom report'?

A. 27.1
B. 4.1
C. 17.1
D. 7.1

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, women representation of board seats increased by 9.4 per cent from 2014 to 17.1 per cent in 2021 as per Deloitte's Women in the Boardroom report.

6. 

Which film has received maximum nominations at the 94th Academy Awards?

A. Belfast
B. The Power Of The Dog
C. West Side Story
D. Dune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'Power Of The Dog' directed by Jane Campion has the maximum number of nominations at the 94th Academy Awards with 12 nominations in key categories including Best Film, Best Director and Best Actor for Benedict Cumberbatch.

7. 

What is the current rate of Marginal Standing Facility?

A. 4.25%
B. 4.35%
C. 4.55%
D. 4.00%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The current Marginal Standing Facility Rate is 4.25%.

8. 

Scientists from which country achieved a milestone in nuclear fusion energy, by generating 59 MJ of sustained energy?

A. USA
B. UK
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Scientists in the United Kingdom have achieved a new milestone in producing nuclear fusion energy, or imitating the way energy is produced in the Sun.

9. 

Annual Status of Education Report is published by which institution?

A. Pratham Foundation
B. NITI Aayog
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Women and Child Development

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pratham Foundation annually conducts an extensive survey in schools, to analyse the learning outcome of students. It released the Annual Status of Education Report.

10. 

Who is the author of the book "Atal Bihari Vajpayee"?

A. Swati Chaturvedi
B. Sagarika Ghose
C. Rajdeep Sardesai
D. Karan Thapar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Book titled "Atal Bihari Vajpayee" authored by Sagarika Ghose has been launched. It is a biography of the former Prime Minister of India.

11. 

The World Unani Day is marked annually on which date?

A. February 11
B. February 10
C. February 09
D. February 08

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Unani Day is observed on February 11 every year to mark the birth anniversary of "Hakim Ajmal Khan", an eminent Indian Unani physician.

12. 

An ancient Roman settlement has been found by the archaeologists in which country?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Greece
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The researchers from the United Kingdom found an ancient Roman settlement site while investigating the route of the construction of an upcoming high-speed railway called HS2.

13. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in 2022-23 as per the recent MPC meeting in February 2022?

A. 8.1%
B. 7.2%
C. 7.8%
D. 6.2%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The RBI has projected the real GDP growth for 2022-23 at 7.8 percent.

14. 

Who is the new Chairman of Pfizer India?

A. Pradip Shah
B. Samir Kazi
C. Uday Khanna
D. S. Sridhar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pradip Shah has been appointed as the Chairman of Pfizer India.

15. 

Who has been granted the last opportunity to defend himself by the Supreme Court of India?

A. Lalit Modi
B. Mehul Choksi
C. Nirav Modi
D. Vijay Mallya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Supreme Court of India has granted fugitive businessman Vijay Mallya the last opportunity of two weeks to personally or through counsel present his stand in the contempt case against him.

16. 

What will be the minimum retention period under the re-introduced Voluntary Retention Route (VRR) for investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) by RBI?

A. 4 years
B. 3 years
C. 5 years
D. 2 years

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

3 years is the minimum retention period under the re-introduced Voluntary Retention Route (VRR) for investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs) by RBI.

17. 

What was the profession of Praveen Kumar Sobti, who has passed away?

A. Economist
B. Actor
C. Filmmaker
D. Journalist

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Actor and athlete Praveen Kumar Sobti who is known for playing the role of Bheem in the TV series "Mahabharat" passes away at the age of 74 years.

18. 

Which day has been declared as the International Day of Women and Girls in Science?

A. February 12
B. February 09
C. February 11
D. February 10

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

International Day of Women and Girls in Science is observed every year on 11 February to achieve full and equal access to and participation in science for women and girls.

19. 

India's first bullet train station is being constructed in which city of the country?

A. Ahmedabad
B. Pune
C. Surat
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Mumbai-Ahmedabad bullet train project will be India's first bullet train route. While Surat city will get India's first bullet train station.

20. 

What is the revised investment limit set by RBI for Voluntary Retention Route (VRR) for investments by Foreign Portfolio Investors?

A. Rs. 3,00,000 cr
B. Rs. 2,50,000 cr
C. Rs. 2,00,000 cr
D. Rs. 3,50,000 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Now the RBI has increased this investment limit in VRR from Rs. 1,50,000 crore to Rs. 2,50,000 crore.