Current Affairs - February 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which High court has constituted a three-judge bench to hear petitions questioning a ban on the use of hijabs in colleges?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Karnataka High Court Chief Justice constituted a three-judge bench, including himself, to hear a batch of petitions questioning a ban on the use of hijabs in a few pre-university colleges in the state.

2. 

Which platform has launched the campaign named 'Take a Break'?

A. Twitter
B. Instagram
C. Google
D. Whatsapp

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Instagram has announced a new campaign named 'Take a Break' that will alert users scrolling on Instagram to periodically take breaks from the platform and focus on other things.

3. 

Which was the most congested city in the world in 2021?

A. Moscow
B. Istanbul
C. New Delhi
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Istanbul has been ranked as the most congested city in the world in 2021, followed by Moscow at second place, as per TomTom's 2021 Traffic Index released.

4. 

Jens Stoltenberg is the head of which of the following organization?

A. NATO
B. WTO
C. WEF
D. ASEAN

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jens Stoltenberg is the Secretary-General at North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) and his term at NATO ends.

5. 

White Cheeked Macaque, a new mammal species in the country, has been discovered in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Uttarakhand
C. Assam
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists from the Zoological Survey of India have found a new mammal species in the country namely the White Cheeked Macaque, in Arunachal Pradesh.

6. 

What is the new name of the Ahmedabad IPL team?

A. Ahmedabad Giants
B. Gujarat Lions
C. Ahmedabad Titans
D. Gujarat Titans

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat Titans is the new name of the Ahmedabad IPL franchise. The name was formally announced. Hardik Pandya was named as the captain of the new Ahmedabad IPL team 2022.

7. 

What was the rank of the Reserve Bank of India in terms of buying Gold among the world's Central Banks in 2021?

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has emerged as the second-largest buyer of Gold among the world's Central Banks in 2021.

8. 

Which Bollywood actor has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Uttarakhand?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Amitabh Bachchan
C. Shahrukh Khan
D. Sonu Sood

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bollywood actor, Akshay Kumar has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of the Indian state of Uttarakhand.

9. 

Who is the top-ranked Indian in ICC Men's ODI Batting Rankings?

A. KL Rahul
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Shikhar Dhawan
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Virat is the top-ranked Indian in the ICC Men's ODI Batting Rankings 2022.

10. 

Which UT has become the first one to be integrated with the National Single Window System?

A. Ladakh
B. New Delhi
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu and Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir has become the first Union Territory to be integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS).

11. 

SEBI has directed the mutual fund (MF) industry to set up an audit committee at the asset management company (AMC) level. What is the minimum number of directors required in this audit committee?

A. 5
B. 3
C. 6
D. 8

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The audit committee will require a minimum of three directors and at least two-thirds of them shall be independent directors of the AMC.

12. 

Jens Stoltenberg has been named as the Governor of the Central Bank of which country?

A. Norway
B. Portugal
C. New Zealand
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jens Stoltenberg will be appointed as the Governor of Norges Bank i.e. the Central Bank of Norway at the end of 2022.

13. 

Which company has bought a majority stake in a Malaysian payments start-up named "Curlec" for a valuation of more than $19 million?

A. Paytm
B. PhonePe
C. Razorpay
D. BillDesk

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bengaluru-based, Razorpay has acquired a majority stake in a Malaysian payments start-up named "Curlec" for a valuation of more than $19 million.

14. 

What is the theme of Safer Internet Day for 2022?

A. Security and Internet, Hand in hand
B. Together for a better internet
C. Internet for a secure world
D. Internet and cyber security

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of Safer Internet Day 2022 is "Together for a better internet".

15. 

India's first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant will come up in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first commercial-scale biomass-based hydrogen plant will come up in the Khandwa district of Madhya Pradesh.

16. 

Which was the most congested city in India in 2021?

A. Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. New Delhi
D. Chennai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mumbai is the most congested city in India in 2021 as per the 2021 Traffic Index, followed by Bengaluru and Delhi.

17. 

World Pulses Day is being celebrated on which date?

A. February 08
B. February 10
C. February 09
D. February 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Every year World Pulses Day is celebrated on 10 February to spread public awareness of the nutritional and environmental benefits of pulses as part of sustainable food production.

18. 

What is the rank of India in terms of its official gold reserves as per the Goldhub portal of the World Gold Council?

A. 2nd
B. 6th
C. 9th
D. 10th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per Goldhub, India's official gold reserves is the ninth-largest in the world. Goldhub is the official website of the World Gold Council that maintains all the data regarding precious metals.

19. 

Which country has banned the import of drones?

A. Bangladesh
B. India
C. Pakistan
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has banned the import of foreign drones to promote Made in India drones with immediate effect.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance?

A. Anurag Jain
B. Tarun Bajaj
C. Debashish Panda
D. Sanjay Malhotra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sanjay Malhotra has been appointed as Secretary in the Department of Financial Services in the Ministry of Finance.