Current Affairs - February 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which ministry has launched a dedicated storefront for Ayurveda products on Amazon in the marketplace?

A. Minister of Education Minister of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
B. Minister of Law and Justice
C. Minister of Tribal Affairs
D. AYUSH Minister

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

AYUSH Minister Sarbananda Sonowal launched a dedicated storefront for Ayurveda products on Amazon in the marketplace.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of MediBuddy?

A. Akshay Kumar
B. Virat Kohli
C. Amitabh Bachchan
D. John Abraham

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Amitabh Bachchan has been appointed as the official brand ambassador of MediBuddy.

3. 

Which government has announced a new IT/ITeS policy for the next five years?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat government has announced a new IT/ITeS policy for the next five years. The new IT/ITeS policy aims to provide financial incentives up to 200 crore rupees to the entities willing to incur capital expenditures.

4. 

Which is the first Union Territory to be integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS)?

A. Ladakh
B. Delhi
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Chandigarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jammu & Kashmir has become the first Union Territory to be integrated with the National Single Window System (NSWS).

5. 

India held a 'High-Level Conference on Renewable Energy (RE)' along with which bloc?

A. G-20
B. SAARC
C. ASEAN
D. BRICS

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and Ministry of External Affairs (MEA), and the ASEAN Centre for Energy (ACE), Indonesia, are jointly hosting an 'ASEAN-India High-Level Conference on Renewable Energy (RE)'.

6. 

'Space Applications Centre and Physical Research Laboratory' function under the aegis of which institution?

A. BARC
B. DRDO
C. ISRO
D. CSIR

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ahmedabad-based Space Applications Centre and Physical Research Laboratory function under the aegis of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).

7. 

Which space agency is not responsible for managing International Space Station?

A. CSA
B. CNES
C. JAXA
D. Roscosmos

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ISS is the world's largest habitable artificial satellite in space and was launched in 2000, is managed by five space agencies- NASA (United States), Roscosmos (Russia), JAXA (Japan), ESA (Europe), and CSA (Canada).

8. 

'Kanchoth festival' is celebrated in which Indian state/UT?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. West Bengal
C. Bihar
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

'Kanchoth festival' is a religious and colourful event for the followers of Nag Culture. It was celebrated across erstwhile district Doda of Jammu and Kashmir.

9. 

USAID has partnered with which organization under the SAMRIDH scheme to Accelerate Health Innovation and Entrepreneurship to Accelerate Health Innovation and Entrepreneurship in India?

A. IIT Bombay
B. NITI Aayog
C. Microsoft India
D. FICCI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, and the U.S. Agency for International Development (USAID) have announced a new partnership under the Sustainable Access to Markets and Resources for Innovative Delivery of Healthcare (SAMRIDH) initiative.

10. 

What is the theme of Financial Literacy week 2022 being observed by RBI in 2022?

A. Go Digital, Go Secure
B. MSME
C. Credit Discipline and Credit from Formal Institutions
D. Farmers

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme of Financial Literacy week 2022 is: "Go Digital, Go Secure".

11. 

Reserve Bank of India celebrates the Financial Literacy week continuously from which year?

A. 2016
B. 2015
C. 2010
D. 2013

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Since 2016 the Reserve Bank of India celebrates Financial Literacy week.

12. 

The Central Government released Postage Stamp in the Honour of which Legendary Singer?

A. Meena Kumari
B. M. S. Subbulakshmi
C. Lata Mangeshkar
D. Vyjayanthimala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Government will release Postage Stamp in the Honour of Lata Mangeshkar.

13. 

What was the total corpus under the PM CARES Funds in 2020-21?

A. Rs 10,880.17 crore
B. Rs 10,990.17 crore
C. Rs 10,980.17 crore
D. Rs 10,890.17 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The total corpus under the PM CARES Funds in 2020-21 was Rs 10,990.17 crore. While Rs 3,976.17 crore was spent from the fund in 2020-21, according to the latest audited statement of PM CARES Funds.

14. 

Name the person who passed away and was popularly known for his role as 'Bheem' in Mahabharat?

A. Praveen Kumar Sobti
B. Gajendra Chauhan
C. Arjun Tripathi
D. Aakash Bhardhwaj

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Actor and athlete Praveen Kumar Sobti who played the iconic role of Bheem in BR Chopra's 'Mahabharat' left for his heavenly abode at the age of 74 following a cardiac arrest.

15. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Central Media Accreditation Guidelines-2022'?

A. Ministry of Communication
B. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
C. Ministry of Electronics ad IT
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting released Central Media Accreditation Guidelines-2022.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre?

A. A. S. Kiran Kumar
B. S Somanath
C. Koppillil Radhakrishnan
D. Dr S Unnikrishnan Nair

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dr S Unnikrishnan Nair has been appointed as the new director of Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC).

17. 

Which country has scored the highest on digital readiness among the 19 countries that were surveyed as part of the Salesforce Global Index?

A. India
B. Japan
C. China
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has scored the highest on digital readiness among the 19 countries that were surveyed as part of the Salesforce Global Index.

18. 

Which state/UT has topped the India Press Freedom Report 2021 released by the Rights and Risks Analysis Group (RRAG)?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tripura
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir have topped the list of States and Union Territories where journalists and media houses were targeted in 2021 as per the India Press Freedom Report 2021.

19. 

What amount has been allocated to 'Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)' till 2026?

A. Rs 4,200 crore
B. Rs 4,600 crore
C. Rs 4,300 crore
D. Rs 4,500 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana (PMKSY)' has been extended till March 2026 with an allocation of Rs 4,600 crore.

20. 

What is the old name for PMKSY?

A. SAMPADA
B. SIDDHI
C. SAMADHAN
D. SAUBHAGYA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In May 2017, the Central Government had launched SAMPADA (Scheme for Agro-Marine Processing and Development of Agro-Processing Clusters) with an allocation of Rs 6,000 crore. The scheme was renamed PMKSY in August 2017.