Current Affairs - February 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many species of Jumping spiders are found in India as of 2022?

A. 267
B. 277
C. 287
D. 294

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

287 species of jumping spiders are reported from India.

2. 

Which sport has not been included in the 2028 Olympics at Los Angeles by the International Olympic Committee?

A. Modern pentathlon
B. Skateboarding
C. Sport Climbing
D. Surfing

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

International Olympic Committee approved the inclusion of Surfing, Skateboarding & Sport Climbing in the 2028 Olympics at Los Angeles.

3. 

Airtel Payments Bank partnered with which insurance company for providing cyber security insurance?

A. LIC
B. HDFC ERGO General Insurance
C. IFFCO Tokio General Insurance
D. ICICI Lombard General Insurance

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Airtel Payments Bank and ICICI Lombard General Insurance Company joined hands to offer insurance solutions against cyber crimes and financial frauds.

4. 

Which Indian skier led the four-member Indian contingent during the opening ceremony of the Winter Olympics?

A. Sanjay Verma
B. Mohammad Arif Khan
C. Sanjit Mehta
D. Sandeep Sharma

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Mohammad Arif Khan of India has led a four-member Indian contingent during the opening ceremony of the Winter Olympics.

5. 

Which is the host country of the African Union Summit 2022?

A. Mali
B. Zimbabwe
C. Ethiopia
D. South Africa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The African Union Summit 2022 began in the AU Headquarters Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.

6. 

Which nation has won the Africa Cup of Nations 2022 football tournament?

A. Senegal
B. China
C. Egypt
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Senegal beat Egypt in the final and won the AFCON title.

7. 

Which bank has won the digital transformation award 'DX 2021 Awards' by the CII?

A. Karnataka Bank
B. Axis
C. ICICI
D. HDFC

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Karnataka Bank has won the digital transformation award, 'DX 2021 Awards', in recognition of the "innovative" best practice 'KBL VIKAAS'.

8. 

Which Indian Institute of Science in India has commissioned the fastest supercomputer named "Param Praveg" in India?

A. Pune
B. Bengaluru
C. Delhi
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore has commissioned the fastest supercomputer named "Param Velocity" in India.

9. 

Which state has launched an open-air classroom program named "Paray Shikshalaya" for classes 1 to 7?

A. West Bengal
B. Goa
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The West Bengal government has launched Open-air Classroom named 'Paray Shikshalaya' for students from classes 1 to 7.

10. 

Which among the following States/UT launched Single Window Clearance System?

A. Ladakh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Puducherry
D. Jammu & Kashmir

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir Lieutenant Governor Manoj Sinha has launched J&K Single Window Clearance System.

11. 

Suranga Lakmal has announced his retirement from international cricket in March 2022. He plays international matches for which country?

A. South Africa
B. Sri Lanka
C. Zimbabwe
D. West Indies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sri Lanka's upcoming tour of India, scheduled in February and March 2022 to play two Test and three Twenty20 International (T20I) matches.

12. 

Hemidactylus easai is the name of which new species, identified in the Western Ghats, Kerala?

A. Frog
B. Snake
C. Spider
D. Gecko

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of researchers has identified a new gecko species from the hills of Attappady, in the Western Ghats, Kerala.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director of the NCERT?

A. Denesh Prasad Saklani
B. Rajesh Prasad Saklani
C. Rahul Prasad Saklani
D. Dinesh Prasad Saklani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Dinesh Prasad Saklani has been appointed as the director of the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for five years.

14. 

Who has been appointed as the Vice-Chancellor of JNU?

A. Priya Dhulipudi Pandit
B. Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit
C. Pooja Dhulipudi Pandit
D. Maya Dhulipudi Pandit

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Santishree Dhulipudi Pandit has been elected as the new Vice-Chancellor of Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU).

15. 

Which state has implemented the "One Nation One Ration Card" scheme?

A. Gujarat government
B. Government of Maharashtra
C. Government of Chhattisgarh
D. Government of Kerala

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of Chhattisgarh has implemented the "One Nation One Ration Card" scheme.

16. 

Which nation flagged off direct shipping services to Europe?

A. Nepal
B. India
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Direct shipping service between Bangladesh and Europe flagged off with the container vessel MV Songa Cheetah sailing for Italy from the Chattogram port.

17. 

Which version of the IMI has been launched by the health ministry?

A. 4.0
B. 3.0
C. 5.0
D. 6.0

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union health minister Mansukh Mandaviya has launched the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 4.0.

18. 

India has become the first country to administer a DNA vaccine against COVID-19. Which company has produced this plasmid DNA vaccine?

A. Serum Institute of India
B. Ranbaxy Laboratories
C. Zydus Cadila
D. Bharat Biotech

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ZyCoV-D which is the World's first plasmid DNA vaccine has been produced by Ahmedabad-based vaccine manufacturer Zydus Cadila and was administered for the first time in Patna.

19. 

Which Insurance company has tied up with Policybazaar. com to digitally offer a wide range of Life Insurance and investment products?

A. Life Insurance Corporation of India
B. United India Insurance Company Limited
C. National Insurance Company Limited
D. New India Assurance Company Limited

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) tied up with Policybazaar. com to digitally offer a wide range of Life Insurance and investment products to its customers across India.

20. 

Who is the winner of the AFC Women`s Asian Cup India 2022?

A. South Korea
B. India
C. Japan
D. China PR

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

China PR has won the AFC Women`s Asian Cup India 2022 final title and defeated South Korea (Korea Republic), 3-2.