Current Affairs - February 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which state has launched the 'Obavva Art of Self Defence Training' programme for 50,000 girl students?

A. Maharashtra
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Karnataka
D. Delhi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Karnataka government has launched a self-defence training programme 'Obavva Art of Self Defence Training' for 50,000 girl students in schools and colleges.

2. 

Which star footballer of India has jointly topped the list of most goalscorers in ISL history?

A. Sushila Chhetri
B. Anirudh Thapa
C. Sandesh Jhingan
D. Sunil Chhetri

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's star footballer Sunil Chhetri has jointly topped the list of most goalscorers in Indian Super League (ISL) history.

3. 

IIT Hyderabad has launched an AI-based job portal "Swarajability" for people with disabilities, with funding support from which bank?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. States Bank of India
C. Kotak Mahindra Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The project is funded by Kotak Mahindra Bank and it has been developed in association with Youth4Jobs, Visual Quest apart from Kotak Mahindra Bank.

4. 

How much amount has been granted by the ADB to the Government of India through a sovereign loan in 2021?

A. USD 2.9 billion
B. USD 5.1 billion
C. USD 3.7 billion
D. USD 4.6 billion

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The data released by the Asian Development Bank (ADB) it provided a record USD 4.6 billion in sovereign lending to India in 2021.

5. 

The final match of the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship was held at Sir Vivian Richards Stadium. In which country is this stadium based?

A. England
B. Antigua and Barbuda
C. Barbados
D. West Indies

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Final match has played at Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua.

6. 

What is the theme of the 2022 International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation?

A. Accelerating Investment to End FGM
B. No Time for Global Inaction: Unite, Fund, and Act to End FGM
C. Achieving the new Global Goals through the elimination of Female Genital Mutilation by 2030
D. Unleashing Youth Power

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Theme of the 2022 International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is Accelerating Investment to End FGM.

7. 

KVIC has cancelled the certification of which of the following Khadi institution for selling fake Khadi products?

A. Uttarakhand Khadi & Village Board
B. Indore Khadi Sangh Khadi Udyog Sahakari Samiti Ltd.
C. Kerala Gandhi Smaraka Nidhi
D. Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has cancelled the "Khadi Certification" of its oldest Khadi Institution named Mumbai Khadi & Village Industries Association (MKVIA).

8. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the UGC in 2022?

A. Satish Chandra
B. M Jagadesh Kumar
C. V.S. Krishna
D. Hridaynath Kunzru

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Centre has appointed JNU (Jawaharlal Nehru University) Vice-Chancellor, M Jagadesh Kumar as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC).

9. 

Which social media platform launched the Take a Break feature globally including India?

A. Whatsapp
B. Facebook
C. Instagram
D. Twitter

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In a bid to help youth better manage their Instagram experience, the photo-sharing platform owned by Meta on February 4 launched an online campaign across all India including India.

10. 

Which country has won two gold medals on the first day of the event in the Winter Olympics 2022?

A. Norwegian
B. Sweden
C. Iceland
D. Finland

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Norway continued its dominance at the Winter Olympics by winning two gold medals on the first day of the medal event.

11. 

India defeated which team to win the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship?

A. New Zealand
B. Pakistan
C. Australia
D. England

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Cricket team has defeated England by 4 wickets to win the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship.

12. 

Dewald Brevis, who has clinched the Player of the Tournament award at the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship, plays for which country?

A. Australia
B. England
C. South Africa
D. West Indies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Dewald Brevis (South Africa) has clinched the Player of the Tournament award at the 2022 ICC Under-19 World Cup Championship.

13. 

What is the name of the sole Indian sportsperson who will compete in the Beijing Winter Olympics 2022?

A. Arif Khan
B. Jagdish Singh
C. Shiva Keshavan
D. Asif Khan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arif Khan is the sole Indian sportsperson to compete in the Beijing Winter Olympics 2022.

14. 

The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is being celebrated on which date?

A. February 06
B. February 07
C. February 04
D. February 08

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The International Day of Zero Tolerance for Female Genital Mutilation is celebrated on February 6 by the United Nations (UN) across the world.

15. 

Premier Pro-Stock 301-400cc category title at the National Motorcycle Racing Championship. Which title did Rajini Krishnan win?

A. 16th
B. 10th
C. 12th
D. 11th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Krishnan from Chennai finished third after an accident, he won his 10th national title at the end of the fifth and final round.

16. 

The foundation stone for International Cricket Stadium in Jaipur was laid. It is said to be the third-largest stadium in the world. What is the proposed seating capacity of the stadium?

A. 95,000
B. 80,000
C. 1,00,000
D. 75,000

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The stadium will have a seating capacity of 75,000 spectators.

17. 

Which nation's Prime Minister is likely to visit Russia on the first trip in 23 years?

A. Pakistan
B. North Korea
C. Bangladesh
D. China

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan's Prime Minister Imran Khan is likely to visit Russia later this month in the first such trip by a Pakistani prime minister in 23 years.

18. 

The legendary Nightingale of India, Lata Mangeshkar passed away at the age of 92. In which of the following year was the singer honoured with the prestigious Bharat Ratna award?

A. 2001
B. 1995
C. 2010
D. 2005

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The legendary Nightingale of India, Lata Mangeshkar honoured with Bharat Ratna in 2001. Besides Bharat Ratna, Lata Mangeshkar was honoured with Padma Vibhushan in 1999 and the Rajiv Gandhi Award in 1997. The singer had also won three National Awards.

19. 

Government has approved the continuation of the IFLDP for 2021 - 2026. How much amount of outlay has been approved for this programme?

A. Rs 1700 cr
B. Rs 3000 cr
C. Rs 5100 cr
D. Rs 2600 cr

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The total financial outlay approved for the programme is Rs. 1700 crore till March 31, 2026, or till further review, whichever is earlier.