Current Affairs - February 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following nation won a record ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup fifth title after beating England by four wickets in the summit clash at Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in Antigua?

A. India
B. Australia
C. Pakistan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India won a record ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup fifth title after beating England by four wickets in the summit clash at Sir Vivian Richards Stadium in Antigua.

2. 

Google will start rolling out the new Gmail design for Workspace users in which month?

A. May
B. February
C. April
D. March

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Google has announced that Gmail's new layout, which changes how Google Chat, Meet, and Spaces are integrated, will be available to try starting in February 2022.

3. 

Which country is to ban 'India Out' protest in their country?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Maldives
C. Bangladesh
D. Nepal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Maldivian Democratic Party, the ruling party in the Indian Ocean atoll nation, wants to outlaw protests against the government's foreign policy on grounds that these endanger national security.

4. 

Which country openly declared that Taiwan is a part of China?

A. Pakistan
B. Russia
C. Turkey
D. Iran

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Russia recognises Taiwan as an inalienable part of China and rejects the island's independence in any form, according to a joint Russian-Chinese declaration.

5. 

Who became the first Indian to be nominated for the Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award?

A. Yuvraj Singh
B. Virat Kohli
C. Sunil Chhetri
D. Neeraj Chopra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Neeraj Chopra was nominated for Laureus 'World Breakthrough of the Year' award.

6. 

Which state launched a drive to make the state free from cataract and cataract-induced blindness?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Gujarat
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat Chief Minister Bhupendra Patel launched a drive to make the state free from cataract and cataract-induced blindness.

7. 

Which state's CM launched Jagananna Smart Township Scheme?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Telangana
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy, launched the Jagananna Smart Township website from the Tadepalli Camp office.

8. 

Which will be the first train station to be constructed on the bullet train route?

A. Anand
B. Surat
C. Ahmedabad
D. Amreli

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Surat will be the first station to be constructed between Mumbai- Ahmedabad route, set for the country's first bullet train.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC) in 2022?

A. M Jagadesh Kumar
B. Satish Chandra
C. Hridaynath Kunzru
D. V.S. Krishna

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Centre has appointed JNU (Jawaharlal Nehru University) Vice-Chancellor, M Jagadesh Kumar as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC).

10. 

Name the Best marching contingent of the defence sector during the Republic Day parade?

A. Indian Airforce
B. India Army
C. Indian Coast Guard
D. Indian Navy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Navy marching contingent has been adjudged as the best marching contingent among the three services, the Ministry of Defence.

11. 

Which Indian state has recorded the lowest unemployment rate in January 2022?

A. Telangana
B. Odisha
C. Gujarat
D. Haryana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana recorded the lowest unemployment rate in January at 0.7%.

12. 

Which state/UT witnessed the highest unemployment rate in January 2022

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Tripura
C. Rajasthan
D. Haryana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Haryana witnessed the highest unemployment rate of 23.4% in January 2022.

13. 

Which country won most Under-19 World Cup?

A. Australia
B. England
C. India
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India won a record 5 times Under-19 Cricket World Cup. Earlier India had won the U19 World Cup in 2000, 2008, 2012, and 2018.

14. 

What is the length of the Statue of Equality that has been dedicated by PM?

A. 160 feet
B. 150 feet
C. 250 feet
D. 216 feet

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has dedicated to the nation 216-feet tall 'Statue of Equality in Hyderabad to commemorate the 11th-century Bhakti saint Ramanujacharya.

15. 

India is to convert how many villages into 'Village of Excellence' in partnership with Israel?

A. 200
B. 150
C. 165
D. 148

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has joined hands with the Government of Israel to create 150 'Villages of Excellence' in 12 States of the country, to help farmers to adopt the latest technology in the farm sector.