Current Affairs - February 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What was the mission period of National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana?

A. 2015-2019
B. 2014-2018
C. 2016-2020
D. 2017-2021

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Heritage City Development and Augmentation Yojana (HRIDAY), a central sector scheme was launched in 2015-2019 and was implemented in 12 cities.

2. 

Which country re-launched the "Cancer Moonshot" program?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. China
D. UK

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden announced a relaunch of the "Cancer Moonshot" program started during the Obama administration.

3. 

Based on the data released by the economic think tank Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy. What was the rate of unemployment recorded in January 2022?

A. 6.97%
B. 7.77%
C. 5.47%
D. 6.57%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The unemployment rate in India in January 2022 fell sharply to 6.57%, according to the data from the economic think-tank, Centre for Monitoring Indian Economy. This is the lowest rate witnessed since March 2021.

4. 

The 2022 Winter Olympics is being held in Beijing. What is the official slogan of the event?

A. Passion. Connected
B. United by Emotion
C. Faster, Higher, Stronger
D. Together for a Shared Future

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2022 Winter Olympics kicked off in Beijing, China and will continue. Official slogan - "Together for a Shared Future".

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC) in 2022?

A. V.S. Krishna
B. M Jagadesh Kumar
C. Hridaynath Kunzru
D. Satish Chandra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Centre has appointed JNU (Jawaharlal Nehru University) Vice-Chancellor, M Jagadesh Kumar as the new Chairman of the University Grants Commission (UGC).

6. 

'CAR T-cell therapy' which was seen in the news is used to treat which disease?

A. Sickle Cell Anaemia
B. Tuberculosis
C. Diphtheria
D. Cancer

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Chimeric antigen receptor, CAR - T-cell therapy works by genetically engineering an individual's T-cells to recognise and destroy cancer cells.

7. 

What is the theme of the tableau of Maharashtra for 2022?

A. Eco-Friendly' and 'Atma-Nirbhar'
B. 'Biodiversity and State Bio-symbols of Maharashtra'
C. Ayodhya
D. Vision of the future

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the tableau of Maharashtra for 2022 is 'Biodiversity and State Bio-symbols of Maharashtra'.

8. 

Who has been sworn in as the Controller General of Accounts in place of Dipak Dash?

A. Anil Yadav
B. Sonali Singh
C. Dinesh Kumar Gupta
D. Ashok Kumar Pal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Government of India has appointed Sonali Singh to hold the additional charge of the Controller General of Accounts, under the Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance.

9. 

Who is the author of the biography on Neeraj Chopra titled 'Golden Boy Neeraj Chopra'?

A. Manorama Jafa
B. Navdeep Singh Gill
C. B. N. Goswamy
D. Jagreet Kaur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A short biography of Indian athlete Neeraj Chopra titled 'Golden Boy Neeraj Chopra' authored by Navdeep Singh Gill has been released.

10. 

Punaura Dham, which was seen in the news, is located in which state?

A. Odisha
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Punaura Dham located in Bihar has been included in the Ramayana Circuit of Swadesh Darshan Scheme. It has been included under PRASHAD Scheme of the Ministry of Tourism.

11. 

Which Indian State/UT launched Mission Bhagiratha to make sustainable drinking water sources?

A. Telangana
B. Jharkhand
C. Bihar
D. West Bengal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana has launched Mission Bhagiratha to make drinking water sources safe and sustainable.

12. 

What is the theme of the tableau of Uttar Pradesh for 2022?

A. One District One Product
B. Kashi Vishwanath Dham
C. 'One District One Product and Kashi Vishwanath Dham'
D. One Nation One Product

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the tableau of Uttar Pradesh was 'One District One Product and Kashi Vishwanath Dham'.

13. 

Which Indian state has recorded the lowest & highest unemployment rate in January 2022?

A. Telangana; Haryana
B. Gujarat; Meghalaya
C. Kerala; Chhattisgarh
D. Odisha; Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana recorded the lowest unemployment rate in January at 0.7%.Haryana witnessed the highest unemployment rate of 23.4% in January 2022.

14. 

Arif Khan, who is the lone Indian athlete to attend the opening ceremony of the 2022 Winter Olympics is qualified for which Olympic sports?

A. Skating
B. Fencing
C. Skiing
D. Hockey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Arif Khan, who is the lone Indian athlete to attend the opening ceremony of the 2022 Winter Olympics is qualified for the alpine skier.

15. 

What is the projected GDP growth estimate of India in FY21 (2020-21) as per the first revised estimates released by NSO?

A. 7.6%
B. 7.3%
C. 6.6%
D. 6.1%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the first revised estimates released by NSO, the GDP contracted by 6.6% in FY21 (2020-21).

16. 

Which cricket player has been selected for the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award 2021?

A. Henry Nicholls
B. Daryl Mitchell
C. James Neesham
D. Martin Guptill

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Cricket Council (ICC) has selected New Zealand batter Daryl Mitchell as the winner of the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award 2021.

17. 

Who is the author of the graphic novel Atharva - The Origin, in which Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been portrayed as the superhero Atharva?

A. Shamik Dasgupta
B. Ramesh Thamilmani
C. Sarnath Banerjee
D. Ashok Banker

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Cricketer Mahendra Singh Dhoni has been portrayed as the superhero Atharva in this graphic novel. The graphic novel is authored by Ramesh Thamilmani.

18. 

Kamalpur-Kumarghat, which is seen in the news, is located in which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Tripura
C. Gujarat
D. Punjab

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The foundation stone for the third border haat at Kamalpur-Kumarghat on Tripura- Bangladesh border was laid jointly by the Chief Minister of Tripura Biplab Kumar Deb and Bangladesh Commerce Minister Tipu Munshi.

19. 

Rahul Bhatia has been appointed as the Managing Director of which airline carrier?

A. AirIndia
B. GoAir
C. Vistara
D. IndiGo

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The low-cost Indian airline, IndiGo has appointed its co-founder and promoter Rahul Bhatia as the Managing Director (MD) of the company.

20. 

Which base year is used to calculate the Gross Domestic Product on constant prices?

A. 2014-15
B. 2010-11
C. 2011-12
D. 2008-09

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The base year for Gross Domestic Product (GDP) calculations on constant prices is 2011-12.