Current Affairs - February 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The second highest Indian flag in the country has been hoisted in which state?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh CM Pema Khandu hoisted a 104 ft tall monumental National Flag at Ngangpa Natme (Buddha Park) in Tawang.

2. 

Every year 4th of February is observed as which day globally?

A. World Science Day
B. World Cancer Day
C. World Hypertension Day
D. World Girl Child Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Cancer Day is observed every year globally on 4th February by the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC).

3. 

The 'International Day of Human Fraternity' is observed on which date?

A. February 02
B. February 03
C. February 01
D. February 04

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 'International Day of Human Fraternity' is celebrated across the world on 4th February. The first International Day of Human Fraternity was held in 2021.

4. 

Which state's tableau was adjudged as the best in Republic Day Parade 2022?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh state tableau was adjudged as the best state tableau of Republic Day Parade 2022, announced by the Union Defence Ministry.

5. 

Which bank has partnered with the Ministry of Culture to set up Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design (ABCD) at Red Fort to promote GI products of the country?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. State Bank of India
C. Bank of Maharashtra
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The SBI has signed a tripartite MoU with the Indira Gandhi Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) and National Culture Fund (NCF) of the Ministry of Culture, for the Development of Atmanirbhar Bharat Centre for Design at L1 Barrack, Red Fort, in Delhi.

6. 

RBI has cancelled the license of Independence Co-operative Bank Ltd. Where is the headquarter of the bank located?

A. Nashik
B. Pune
C. Raipur
D. Kochi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has cancelled the license of Independence Co-operative Bank Ltd., Nashik, Maharashtra w.e.f February 03, 2022.

7. 

Which nation's President will visit Russia, Ukraine next week to mediate the crisis?

A. France
B. US
C. Japan
D. Denmark

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

French President Emmanuel Macron is scheduled to visit Moscow and Kyiv next week to meet his counterparts. The visit is an effort to mediate the crisis over Ukraine.

8. 

Param Pravega supercomputer has been commissioned by IISc. It is one of the most powerful supercomputers in India. What is the processing speed of Param Pravega?

A. 3.3 petaflop
B. 3.8 petaflop
C. 4.1 petaflop
D. 2.6 petaflop

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc.), Bengaluru, has installed and commissioned Param Pravega. Param Pravega has a total supercomputing capacity of 3.3 petaflops.

9. 

Which North-Eastern state has inaugurated a dedicated 'Technology Park' for the IT sector?

A. Assam
B. Meghalaya
C. Manipur
D. Mizoram

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Meghalaya Chief Minister Conrad K. Sangma inaugurated the 'Shillong Technology Park'. Several companies have submitted their assent to open their branches.

10. 

India has offered a one-year training programme to 80 cadets from which nation?

A. Russia
B. South Korea
C. Bangladesh
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has offered a 12-month training programme to 80 Afghan cadets who recently graduated from various military academies in India.

11. 

Which country was the largest trading partner of India in 2021?

A. Japan
B. China
C. United States
D. South Korea

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The US was India's top trading partner in the calendar year 2021 with a trade of $112.3 billion.

12. 

The Aravalli Biodiversity Park has been declared as India's first "other effective area-based conservation measures" (OECM) site. In which city is the site located?

A. Guwahati
B. Chandigarh
C. Pune
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Aravalli Biodiversity Park in Gurugram, Haryana, has been declared as India's first "other effective area-based conservation measures" (OECM) site.

13. 

With the integration of Chhattisgarh, the 'One Nation One Ration Card' plan is operational in how many states/UT?

A. 20
B. 15
C. 35
D. 25

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With the integration of Chhattisgarh, the ONORC plan is now operational in 35 States/UTs covering almost 96.8 per cent of about 77 crores NFSA beneficiaries in the country.

14. 

How much amount has been extended by the EXIM bank as the line of credit (LoC) to Sri Lanka for financing the purchase of petroleum products?

A. USD 500 million
B. USD 400 million
C. USD 200 million
D. USD 300 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Export-Import Bank of India (Exim Bank) has extended a line of credit (LoC) of USD 500 million to Sri Lanka on behalf of the Government of India.

15. 

Former RBI Governor, Urjit Patel has stepped down as the non-executive and independent director of which company?

A. ITC Limited
B. Dabur Limited
C. Britannia Industries Limited
D. Hindustan Unilever Limited

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Urjit Patel has tendered his resignation from the post of non-executive and independent director of Britannia Industries Limited.

16. 

The traditional Torgya Festival is celebrated annually by which state of India marks the beginning of the new year?

A. Sikkim
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. West Bengal
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh celebrated Torgya Festival. The three-day traditional festival is exclusively held in Tawang Monastery of Arunachal Pradesh by the Monpa community.

17. 

Skeletal remains of a man buried near a headless horse have been found in which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Germany
D. Greece

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers have recently found skeletal remains of a man buried near a headless horse. The remains have been found in Knittlingen in southern Germany.

18. 

In February 2022, two new sites from India has been added to the Ramsar list. Name the two newly added sites?

A. Khijadiya Wildlife sanctuary
B. Bakhira Wildlife sanctuary
C. Udaypur Wildlife Sanctuary
D. Both A & B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2022, the Government of India added Khijadiya Wildlife sanctuary, Gujarat & Bakhira Wildlife sanctuary, Uttar Pradesh added as new Ramsar sites.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India?

A. Ravi Mittal
B. Sudhaker Shukla
C. Mukulita Vijayawargiya
D. Navrang Saini

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ravi Mittal, the former secretary of, Department of Sports, has been appointed as the Chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI), as per the notification issued by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs.

20. 

Which state's tableau was named best in popular choice?

A. Gujarat
B. Haryana
C. Maharashtra
D. Goa

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Maharashtra was picked as the best state tableau in the popular choice category.