Current Affairs - February 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ping Insurance is the topmost valuable insurance company globally as per the latest Brand Finance report of 2022. The company is from which country?

A. China
B. Germany
C. France
D. Singapore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ping An Insurance of China is at the top of the brand valuation report released by Brand Finance.

2. 

What is the global rank of the Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) in the Brand Finance most valuable insurance brand in 2022?

A. 15
B. 7
C. 3
D. 10

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per a brand valuation report released by Brand Finance, Life Insurance Corporation has been ranked 10th in the list of insurance brands globally.

3. 

How many Indian athletes are participating in the Winter Olympics 2022 in Beijing?

A. 100
B. 77
C. 10
D. 1

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lone Indian athlete, Arif Khan, carried the national flag as he represented the country at the Parade of Nations at the Beijing Winter Olympics opening ceremony on Friday, February 4.

4. 

Who has become the third Indian to score a century in the ICC U19 World Cup?

A. Raj Bawa
B. Shaik Rasheed
C. Yash Dhull
D. Siddarth Yadav

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India U19 skipper Yash Dhull has become the third Indian to score a century in the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup after Virat Kohli and Unmukht Chand.

5. 

The Geological Survey of India (GSI) has approved to set up the first-ever geological park in the country in which city?

A. Amravati
B. Dehradun
C. Jabalpur
D. Gorakhpur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first geological park is being set up at Lamheta village of Jabalpur district in Madhya Pradesh.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the Director-General of the Defence Intelligence Agency to replace Lieutenant General KJS Dhillon?

A. Lt. Gen GAV Reddy
B. Lt. Gen Kamal Davar
C. Lt. Gen Rahul M. Kharge
D. Lt. Gen S. C. Malhan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lieutenant General GAV Reddy has been appointed as the Director-General of the Defence Intelligence Agency. He will replace Lieutenant General KJS Dhillon.

7. 

Rupinder Singh Suri, who has passed away, was currently serving on which post?

A. Deputy Comptrollers and Auditors General of India
B. Additional Solicitor General of India
C. Chief Vigilance Commissioner of India
D. Vice Chief of Navy Staff

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior advocate and Additional Solicitor General (ASG) Rupinder Singh Suri has passed away. Mr Suri was appointed as the ASG on 30 January 2020 for a period till 29 June 2023.

8. 

The Gandhi Mandiram (Gandhi temple) and Smrithi Vanam dedicated to freedom fighters have been unveiled in which state?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In Andhra Pradesh, a few social activists have built a temple for Mahatma Gandhi (Gandhi Mandiram) and Smrithi Vanam (memorial park) for our great freedom fighters' at the Municipal Park in Srikakulam.

9. 

The Government of India has extended the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for five years till 2025-26. How much amount has been allocated to the scheme over the extended period?

A. Rs. 1777 crore
B. Rs. 1272 crore
C. Rs. 1474 crore
D. Rs. 1575 crore

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Central Government has approved the continuation of the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs) for the XV Finance Commission Cycle (2021-22 to 2025-26). The outlay of this scheme for the next five years will be Rs. 1575 crore.

10. 

Which country inaugurated the Ijmuiden Sea Lock, the world's largest sea lock?

A. Australia
B. Netherlands
C. USA
D. UAE

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dutch King (Netherlands) Willem-Alexander officially opened the Ijmuiden Sea Lock, which is claimed to be the largest in the world.

11. 

Which team has become the first to qualify for four consecutive U19 World Cup finals?

A. India
B. England
C. Australia
D. West Indies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has become the first team in the history of the U19 World Cup to qualify for four consecutive U-19 World Cup finals.

12. 

Who has been named the winner of the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award 2021?

A. Joe Root
B. Quinton de Kock
C. Kane Williamson
D. Daryl Mitchell

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Zealand's Daryl Mitchell has been named the winner of the ICC Spirit of Cricket Award 2021 for his gesture during New Zealand vs England semifinal in the 2021 ICC Men's T20 World Cup in Abu Dhabi.

13. 

PM Narendra Modi will inaugurate the Statue of Equality in which city?

A. Bhopal
B. Lucknow
C. Hyderabad
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

He will be dedicating a 216-feet tall 'Statue of Equality' commemorating 11th-century Bhakti Saint Sri Ramanujacharya to the nation in Hyderabad.

14. 

What is the projected GDP growth forecast of India in FY23 as per CRISIL?

A. 9.9%
B. 8.4%
C. 6.5%
D. 7.8%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per CRISIL the projected GDP growth forecast of India For 2022-23 is 7.8%.

15. 

Which state/ UT is likely to host the IPL 2022?

A. Maharashtra
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

BCCI president Sourav Ganguly confirmed recently that IPL 2022 will be held in Mumbai and Pune in Maharashtra.

16. 

The Spituk Gustor Festival is an annual festival celebrated in which state/Union Territory of India?

A. West Bengal
B. Ladakh
C. Sikkim
D. Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The annual Spituk Gustor Festival was observed in Ladakh to celebrate the culture and traditional heritage of the Union Territory.

17. 

The first week of February has been designated by the UN General Assembly to be observed as which week?

A. Disarmament Week
B. World Interfaith Harmony Week
C. World Immunization Week
D. World Space Week

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Interfaith Harmony Week is observed annually during the first week of February, which means from February 01 to 07.

18. 

Patanjali Ayurved Ltd has been announced the launch of a co-branded Rupay contactless credit card in partnership with which bank?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Punjab National Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Patanjali Ayurved Ltd and Punjab National Bank (PNB) have launched a co-branded contactless credit card in partnership with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI).

19. 

As per the CRISIL rating agency, what is the estimated GDP growth rate projection of India for fiscal 2021-22?

A. 10.2%
B. 8.2%
C. 9.2%
D. 7.2%

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As per the CRISIL rating agency the estimated GDP growth rate projection of India For 2021-22 is 9.2%; For 2022-23 (FY23)= 7.8%.

20. 

NASA is planning to retire the International Space Station by which year?

A. December 2025
B. January 2031
C. March 2030
D. January 2026

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

NASA is planning to retire the International Space Station (ISS) in January 2031 and has laid out a detailed transition plan.