Current Affairs - February 3, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 3, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 3, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 3, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 3, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 3, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 3, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 3, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 3, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 3, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the second Indian to win the World Games Athlete of the Year 2021 award?

A. Manpreet Singh
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. PR Sreejesh
D. PV Sindhu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian men's hockey team goalkeeper, PR Sreejesh was named World Games Athlete of the Year 2021. He became the first Indian male athlete and second Indian sportsperson overall to win the honour.

2. 

How many players are included in the final IPL 2022 Player Auction List?

A. 1090
B. 750
C. 590
D. 630

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Premier League (IPL) announced the final player auction list comprising 590 players.

3. 

How many sites in India are listed in UNESCO's Tentative List of Heritage Sites?

A. 46
B. 50
C. 52
D. 61

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Currently India has 46 sites listed on UNESCO's Tentative List of Heritage Sites.

4. 

SBI has partnered with which company for financing solar power projects through its dedicated centralized processing cell named 'Surya Shakti Cell'?

A. Jackson Group
B. Moser Baer Solar
C. Photon Energy Systems
D. Tata Power Solar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State Bank of India has collaborated with Tata Power Solar Systems Ltd. To launch a dedicated centralized processing cell named 'Surya Shakti Cell' to strengthen the existing financing arrangement for solar power projects.

5. 

The Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy (GCoE-ACE) has been set up at which of these institutions?

A. IIT Dharwad
B. IIT Kanpur
C. IIT Delhi
D. IIT Ropar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Global Center of Excellence in Affordable and Clean Energy (GCoE-ACE) has been inaugurated at the Indian Institute of Technology, Dharwad (IITDh) in Karnataka.

6. 

Union Ministry of Culture has nominated the 'Sacred Ensembles of Hoysala' or UNESCO's World Heritage List for 2022-2023. The Hoysala temples are located in which state of the country?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Ministry of Culture has nominated the 'Sacred Ensembles of Hoysala' located in Karnataka for UNESCO's World Heritage List for 2022-2023.

7. 

Spikevax, which received full approval from US FDA, was manufactured by which pharma company?

A. Astrazeneca
B. Pfizer
C. Johnson and Johnson
D. Moderna

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Moderna's Covid-19 vaccine named 'Spikevax' has received full approval from the US Food and Drug Administration, for use in people ages 18 and older.

8. 

Tata Sky has rebranded itself. What is the new brand name of the entity?

A. Tata Trend
B. Tata Play
C. Tata World
D. Tata Pro

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Sky, the leading Direct to Home (DTH) platform, has dropped the 'sky' brand name after 15 years and has rechristened itself as Tata Play.

9. 

The United States announced which country as its major non-NATO ally?

A. Qatar
B. Israel
C. UAE
D. Japan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

US President Joe Biden designated Qatar a major non-NATO ally, during a meeting with the ruling leader of Qatar at the White House.

10. 

What percent of stake has been acquired by NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Ltd. (NVVN) in Power Exchange of India Ltd?

A. 11%
B. 8%
C. 7%
D. 5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

NTPC Vidyut Vyapar Nigam Ltd. (NVVN) has acquired 5% equity stake in Power Exchange of India Ltd (PXIL).

11. 

"Vayam Rakshamah" or "We Protect" is the theme of which armed force of India?

A. Indo-Tibetan Border Police
B. Indian Coast Guard
C. Border Security Force
D. Assam Sentinels

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICG is the fourth largest Coast Guard in the world with the motto of "Vayam Rakshamah" or "We Protect".

12. 

Who is the only Indian sportsperson to have won Laureus World Sports Award?

A. Virat Kohli
B. MS Dhoni
C. Rahul Dravid
D. Sachin Tendulkar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Sachin Tendulkar is the only Indian sportsperson to have won the Laureus World Sports Award.

13. 

Which Indian athlete has been nominated for the Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year 2022 Award?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Neeraj Chopra
C. Rani Rampal
D. PR Sreejesh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's Olympic Champion Neeraj Chopra has been nominated for the Laureus World Breakthrough of the Year Award 2022.

14. 

The Indian Coast Guard celebrated which edition of its Raising Day ceremony?

A. 49th
B. 46th
C. 42nd
D. 44th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Coast Guard (ICG) is celebrating its 46th Raising Day.

15. 

What is the theme of World Wetlands Day 2022?

A. Wetlands and Water
B. Wetlands and Biodiversity
C. Wetlands and Climate Change
D. Wetlands Action for People and Nature

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The international theme for World Wetlands Day 2022 is 'Wetlands Action for People and Nature'.

16. 

UNCITRAL, seen in the news, is a UN Agency associated with which field?

A. Climate Change
B. Insolvency
C. Children Welfare
D. Heritage

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

United Nations Commission on International Trade Law Model Law on Cross border Insolvency (1997) is the most widely accepted legal framework on cross-border insolvency.

17. 

The World Wetlands Day is observed every year on which day?

A. February 04
B. February 03
C. February 02
D. February 01

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World Wetlands Day is observed every year on February 2 all over the world.

18. 

Which player has won the Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2022 in the Masters section?

A. Fabiano Caruana
B. Magnus Carlsen
C. Hikaru Nakamura
D. Garry Kasparov

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Chess, World No. 1 Magnus Carlsen of Norway has won the Tata Steel Chess Tournament 2022 in the Masters section.

19. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT)' initiative?

A. Electronics and IT Ministry
B. Defence Ministry
C. Health and Family Welfare Ministry
D. Science and Technology Ministry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Defence Ministry had launched the 'Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT)' scheme. It aims to provide home delivery of medicines for veterans and serving military personnel.

20. 

HaPpyShop is a new Convenience Store business launched by which company?

A. Paytm
B. HPCL
C. Reliance Industries
D. SBI

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd. has marked its foray into the non-fuel retailing sector by inaugurating its Retail Store under the brand name HaPpyShop, to make available the products of daily need to its customers at their convenience.