Current Affairs - February 2, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 2, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 2, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 2, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 2, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 2, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 2, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 2, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 2, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 2, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which institution released the 'Death Penalty in India' Report?

A. National Law University
B. National Crime Records Bureau
C. Both A & B
D. None of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Death Penalty in India Report was released by the criminal law reforms advocacy group at the National Law University, Delhi- named Project 39A.

2. 

PM Modi addressed the celebration of the National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme to mark which anniversary of the establishment of NCW?

A. 25
B. 46
C. 30
D. 48

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme via video conference.

3. 

Antonio Costo is re-elected as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Portugal
B. Estonia
C. Finland
D. Germany

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Portugal, Antonio Costo, has been re-elected after his centre-left Socialist Party secured a landslide victory in the 2022 Portuguese legislative election.

4. 

Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd (NINL) has been acquired by which of these companies?

A. NTPC Ltd.
B. Tata Group
C. Reliance Industries
D. Adani Group

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Tata Group company, Tata Steel Long Products Ltd's (TSLP) has acquired Odisha-based Neelachal Ispat Nigam Ltd (NINL) for Rs 12,100 crore.

5. 

Who is the author of the book titled "Fearless Governance"?

A. Kiran Bedi
B. Rajni Bakshi
C. Abhijit Banerjee
D. Jagdish Bhagwati

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Kiran Bedi, Former Lieutenant Governor of Puducherry and retired IPS officer, authored a new book titled "Fearless Governance".

6. 

Indian Women's Hockey Team won which position in the Asia Cup 2022?

A. 2nd
B. 3rd
C. 1st
D. 4th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India women's hockey team has won the bronze medal after beating former champions China. Though Savita Punia-led missed defending their Asia Cup title, they returned with bronze.

7. 

As of 2022, which country is the top Steel Producer in the world?

A. Australia
B. India
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India is the second-largest steel-producing nation, as it manufactured 100.3 MT steel in 2020 and China produced 1 064.7 MT of steel in the same year. China recorded a 3 per cent decline to 1 032.8 MT in 2021.

8. 

Which country launched the Hwasong-12 mid-range ballistic missile?

A. South Korea
B. China
C. Japan
D. North Korea

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

North Korea has confirmed that it fired a Hwasong-12 mid-range ballistic missile.

9. 

India's first-of-its-kind project of mixing hydrogen into the natural gas system has been launched by GAIL in which state of the country?

A. West Bengal
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Maharashtra
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

GAIL (India) Limited has started India's first-of-its-kind project of mixing hydrogen into the natural gas system at Indore, Madhya Pradesh.

10. 

India is committed to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by which year?

A. 2030
B. 2050
C. 2040
D. 2070

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has committed to achieving net-zero carbon emissions by 2070. Mixing hydrogen with renewable energy will help in achieving this goal.

11. 

The Chief Electoral Officer of which state unveiled 'Shera' as its Elections Mascot?

A. Odisha
B. Punjab
C. Gujarat
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Chief Electoral Officer's (CEO) office of Punjab unveiled its election mascot, "Shera" (Lion).

12. 

Which organization & Goa Shipyard Ltd. signed MoU for Rooftop Solar Power Projects?

A. IRCTC
B. HUDCO
C. NTPC
D. IREDA

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited (IREDA) signed an MoU with Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL) to provide its techno-financial expertise to set up a rooftop solar power project.

13. 

NPCI has announced to observe which month as the 'UPI Safety and Awareness Month'?

A. April
B. May
C. February
D. March

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The UPI ecosystem will observe February 1-7 as 'UPI Safety and Awareness Week' and the whole of February as 'UPI Safety and Awareness Month'.

14. 

What is the central theme of the Economic Survey 2021-22?

A. Ethical Wealth Creation
B. Saving Lives and Livelihoods
C. Agile approach
D. Enable Markets, Promote 'Pro-Business' Policies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of Economic Survey 2021-22 is the "Agile approach".

15. 

Which player has been awarded the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021?

A. Sunil Chhetri
B. Taylor Cummings
C. PR Sreejesh
D. Savita Punia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian men's hockey player PR Sreejesh has won the World Games Athlete of the Year award for 2021. He is the second Indian after Rani Rampal to win this award.

16. 

Spituk Gustor Festival 2022 has started in which region?

A. Chandigarh
B. Ladakh
C. Puducherry
D. Lakshadweep

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Spituk Gustor Festival, a two-day annual celebration of Ladakhi culture and traditional heritage in Leh and Ladakh Union Territory (UT).

17. 

Home Delivery of medicines under the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation scheme is effective has been launched by which ministry?

A. Ministry of Sports
B. Ministry of Women & Child Development
C. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
D. Ministry of Defence

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Defence had launched the Services e-Health Assistance and Teleconsultation (SeHAT) teleconsultation service for all entitled armed forces personnel and their families.

18. 

Xiomara Castro has been appointed as the first female president of which country?

A. Paraguay
B. Honduras
C. Nicaragua
D. Ecuador

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Honduras, the Freedom and Refoundation Party (Libre) member Xiomara Castro has been sworn in as the first female President of the country.

19. 

Who has been appointed as the new Vice Chief of Army Staff to replace Lt. Gen Chandi Prasad Mohanty?

A. Lt. Gen Sarath Chand
B. Lt. Gen Manoj Pande
C. Lt. Gen Mohan Singh Rai
D. Lt. Gen Devraj Anbu

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Government has appointed Lieutenant General Manoj Pande as the new Vice Chief of Army Staff. He will take over from Lieutenant General Chandi Prasad Mohanty who superannuated.

20. 

The Economic Survey 2021-22 states that the government has set up NLMC to fast track monetisation of land and non-core assets of public sector entities. What is the initial authorised share capital of NLMC?

A. Rs 4,000 crore
B. Rs 5,000 crore
C. Rs 2,000 crore
D. Rs 3,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Land Monetisation Corporation will have an initial authorised share capital of Rs 5,000 crore and subscribed share capital of Rs 150 crore.