Current Affairs - February 1, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs February 1, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "February 1, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (February 1, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs February 1, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs February 1, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs February 1, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on February 1, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs February 1, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: February 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • February 1, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

India has approved a Digital Work Plan 2022 with which intergovernmental organisation?

A. OPEC
B. G20
C. SAARC
D. ASEAN

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and ASEAN nations have approved a work plan titled India-ASEAN Digital Work Plan 2022, during the second ASEAN Digital Ministers' (ADGMIN) Meeting.

2. 

Who is the Chairperson of the Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) to monitor the progress of the PLI Scheme for the textile sector?

A. Finance Minister
B. Finance Secretary
C. Cabinet Secretary
D. MeitY Secretary

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Empowered Group of Secretaries (EGoS) chaired by the Cabinet Secretary will monitor the progress of this PLI scheme.

3. 

RBI has imposed certain restrictions on Indian Mercantile Cooperative Bank Ltd regarding conducting of banking business, for six months. Where is the headquarter of the bank located?

A. Dehradun
B. Kochi
C. Pune
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has imposed certain restrictions on Indian Mercantile Cooperative Bank Ltd, Lucknow.

4. 

The Government of India has made it mandatory for the telecom companies to store international calls, satellite phone calls, conference calls and messages for a minimum period of how many years?

A. 2
B. 1
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government has made it mandatory for telecom companies for the storage of international calls, satellite phone calls, conference calls and messages, made over normal networks as well as on the internet for at least two years.

5. 

The National Commission for Women Foundation Day is celebrated on which date?

A. January 29
B. January 30
C. January 31
D. February 01

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi attended the 30th National Commission for Women Foundation Day programme through video conferencing on January 31, 2022.

6. 

Who is the author of the book 'Fearless Governance'?

A. Raghuram Rajan
B. Subramanian Swamy
C. Bimal Jalan
D. Dr Kiran Bedi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Book titled 'Fearless Governance' authored by Dr Kiran Bedi has been released.

7. 

Economic Survey 2021-2022 has projected how much growth in India's GDP in FY23?

A. 8 - 8.5 percent
B. 10.5 percent
C. 9.2 percent
D. 7 - 7.5 percent

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Economic Survey 2022 projects India's GDP growth to be between 8-8.5% in the Fiscal Year 2022-23.

8. 

What was the profession of Shri Iqbal Singh Kingra, who has passed away?

A. Environmentalist
B. Economist
C. Econometricians
D. Educationalist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Shri Iqbal Singh Kingra who was an Indian socio-spiritual leader of the Sikh community and an educationalist passed away at the age of 95 years.

9. 

Who has won the record-breaking 21st Grand Slam title?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Daniil Medvedev
D. Roger Federer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rafael Nadal won his record-breaking 21st Grand Slam title after making a stunning comeback in the men's singles final at the Australian Open 2022.

10. 

Which team has won the 2022 Women's Pan American Cup Field Hockey Tournament?

A. Canada
B. Argentina
C. Chile
D. Uruguay

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Argentina defeated Chile, 4-2 to win its 6th women's field hockey championship title at the 2022 Women's Pan American Cup.

11. 

Ashneer Grover is the co-founder of which among the following companies?

A. BharatPe
B. Paytm
C. PayPal
D. Global66

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ashneer Grover is the co-founder and managing director of BharatPe.

12. 

India's Unnati Hooda represented the country in which game to win gold?

A. Badminton
B. Tennis
C. Athletics
D. Hockey

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian teenager Unnati Hooda beat compatriot Smit Toshniwal, 21-18, 21-11, to claim the women's singles title at the 2022 Odisha Open badminton tournament.

13. 

Who is the Chairman of the LIC whose term has been extended by the government till March 2023?

A. M R Kumar
B. Siddhartha Mohanty
C. Pankaj Jain
D. Mukesh Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government had extended the tenure of M R Kumar, the Chairman of IPO-bound Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) by one year, till March 2023.

14. 

As per NASSCOM, the Assets under management for Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Funds was recorded how much in 2021?

A. USD 500 million
B. USD 450 million
C. USD 650 million
D. USD 600 million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

IT industry body Nasscom has informed that the Assets under management for Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Funds in India increased 2.5 times to USD 650 million in the financial year 2021 on an annual basis.

15. 

Which sector was least affected by the COVID-19 pandemic, as per Economic Survey 2021-2022?

A. Mining
B. Agriculture
C. Construction
D. Services

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The agriculture sector was least affected by lockdowns of various kinds, according to Principal Economic Advisor Sanjeev Sanyal.

16. 

Who has become the first Australian woman to win Australian Open in 44 years?

A. Maddison Inglis
B. Daria Saville
C. Samantha Stosur
D. Ashleigh Barty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World no. 1 Ashleigh Barty became the first Australian woman to win Australian Open since Christine O'Neil in 1978.

17. 

What is the slogan for the World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day 2022?

A. Quicker Picker Upper
B. From neglect to care
C. A Diamond is Forever
D. There Are Some Things Money Can't Buy

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Slogan for the World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day 2022 is "From neglect to care".

18. 

January 30 is observed every year as the Martyrs' Day of Mahatma Gandhi. The year 2022 marks which death anniversary of the Father of Nation?

A. 75
B. 74
C. 79
D. 78

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi paid tribute to Mahatma Gandhi on the occasion of his 74th death anniversary on January 30, 2022.

19. 

The Lunar New Year 2022 is being celebrated on which date?

A. January 30
B. January 31
C. February 02
D. February 01

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lunar New Year 2022 will be observed on February 1, 2022.

20. 

Who will undertake the initiative named #SheMeansBusiness programme, in partnership with FICCI'?

A. Amazon
B. Microsoft
C. Apple
D. Meta

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Meta will undertake this initiative under its #SheMeansBusiness programme, in partnership with FICCI's 'Empowering the Greater 50%' initiative.