Current Affairs - January 31, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 31, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 31, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 31, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 31, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 31, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 31, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 31, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 31, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 31, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman and managing director of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd?

A. Pushp Kumar Joshi
B. Rijwan
C. Mukesh Kumar Surana
D. Vipin Sachdeva

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pushp Kumar Joshi has been picked by government headhunter PESB to be the new chairman and managing director of Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd (HPCL), the nation's third-largest oil refining and fuel marketing company.

2. 

The World Leprosy Day 2022 is marked on which of these dates?

A. January 29
B. January 28
C. January 31
D. January 30

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In 2022, World Leprosy Day falls on January 30, 2022. World Leprosy Day is observed globally on the last Sunday of January every year.

3. 

What is the theme of World Leprosy Day 2022?

A. The target of zero cases of leprosy-related disabilities in children
B. Ending the stigma
C. United for Dignity
D. Leprosy is curable

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Theme of the World Leprosy Day 2022 is "United for Dignity". In India, World Leprosy Day is celebrated on the anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi's death.

4. 

Google invested $1 billion in which Indian company to expand its hold in India?

A. Reliance
B. TCS
C. Airtel
D. Mahindra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Alphabet Inc's Google (GOOGL.O) will invest up to $1 billion in India's Bharti Airtel (BRTI.NS) as the U.S. technology giant expands its hold in India, sending shares of the telecom operator as much as 6.6% higher.

5. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of IIFL Finance?

A. Keshav Verma
B. Arun Purwar
C. BK Shrivastva
D. Anuj Mehta

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fairfax and Capital Group-backed non-banking finance company IIFL Finance appointed former State Bank of India boss Arun Purwar as chairman of its board.

6. 

Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited has set up two new banknote printing lines. Where are these two located?

A. Mysore and Salboni
B. Dewas and Mysore
C. Nashik and Dewas
D. Salboni and Nashik

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Security Printing and Minting Corporation of India Limited has set up 'new banknote printing lines' at its Currency Note Press, Nashik and Bank Note Press, Dewas.

7. 

India has collaborated with which country to create 150 'Villages of Excellence' in 12 States of India?

A. Israel
B. Germany
C. Japan
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has joined hands with the Government of Israel to create 150 'Villages of Excellence' in 12 States of the country, to help farmers to adopt the latest technology in the farm sector.

8. 

Paytm Money has launched which AI-based messenger (India's first) for users to invest and track markets?

A. Hose
B. Jolt
C. Gosh
D. Pops

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

One97 Communications Limited which owns the brand Paytm, Indias leading digital payments and financial services platform, announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary Paytm Money has introduced India's first intelligent messenger - Pops, revolutionizing the way users invest and track markets.

9. 

AirAsia Group of which country has changed the name of its listed holding company to Capital A to reflect the diversity of its business portfolio?

A. Indonesia
B. Syria
C. Malaysia
D. Oman

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Malaysia's AirAsia Group said it has changed the name of its listed holding company to Capital A to reflect the diversity of its business portfolio as it seeks to grow its non-airline revenue.

10. 

Which start-up partnered with Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd. (RGICL) to introduce customised digital insurance solutions for the rural population, especially the farmers?

A. Arjate Farms
B. FAARMS
C. Farmonaut
D. Fasal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Agri-tech start-up FAARMS in association with Reliance General Insurance Company Ltd. (RGICL) has introduced customised digital insurance solutions for the rural population especially the farmers.

11. 

How much amount has been approved by the government under the PLI Scheme for the textile sector?

A. Rs 10,683 crore
B. Rs 11,853 crore
C. Rs 9,523 crore
D. Rs 13,743 crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ministry of Textiles has extended the timeline for submission of applications under the PLI Scheme for Textiles till February 14, 2022. Earlier this deadline was 31st January 2022. Total financial outlay- Rs 10,683 crore.

12. 

Which player has won the Australian Open 2022 women's singles title?

A. Danielle Collins
B. Ashleigh Barty
C. Naomi Osaka
D. Karolina Pliskova

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In tennis, World Number 1 Ashleigh Barty of Australia defeated Danielle Collins of the US, 6-3 7-6, to win the women's singles final title at the Australian Open 2022.

13. 

Which of these dates has been designated by the WHO as the World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day?

A. January 30
B. January 31
C. January 29
D. January 28

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Neglected Tropical Diseases Day (World NTD Day) is observed on January 30.

14. 

In which Indian Navy Ship has been the Hindustan Aeronautics Limiteds ALH MK III aircraft formally inducted?

A. INS Dhruv
B. INS Chennai
C. INS Brahmaputra
D. INS Utkrosh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Hindustan Aeronautics Limiteds ALH MK III aircraft was formally inducted at INS Utkrosh in Port Blair by Commander-in-Chief, Andaman and Nicobar Command (CINCAN), Lieutenant General Ajai Singh.

15. 

Tata Group has chosen three banks as its preferred bankers for Air India. Which of these banks is not among them?

A. SBI
B. ICICI Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Tata Group has chosen State Bank of India, Bank of Baroda and HDFC Bank as preferred bankers for Air India.