Current Affairs - January 30, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 30, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 30, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 30, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 30, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 30, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 30, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 30, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 30, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 30, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the name of the official mobile app of the Parliament of India, launched by Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla?

A. Digital Diet App
B. Digital Parliament App
C. Digital House App
D. Digital Sansad App

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla launched the official mobile application of the Parliament named 'Digital Sansad App', to allow citizens to access live proceedings of the House, including the Union Budget 2022 live.

2. 

The world's largest canal lock has recently been unveiled in which country?

A. Germany
B. Netherlands
C. Switzerland
D. New Zealand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The world's largest canal lock has been inaugurated at Ijmuiden, a small port city, in the Port of Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

3. 

The 13 Tiger Range Countries have set up the TX2 goal to double the population of tigers in member countries by which year?

A. 2025
B. 2030
C. 2022
D. 2028

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The goal aims to double the tiger population of member countries to 250 or more by 2022 from its base tiger population of around 125 in 2010.

4. 

What is the type of authorisation granted to Covishield and Covaxin vaccines, as of January 2022?

A. Conditional Market Authorisation
B. Emergency Use Authorisation
C. Essential Market Authorisation
D. Full Market Authorisation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The drug regulator has granted Serum Institute of India's Covishield and Bharat Biotech's Covaxin Covid-19 vaccines "conditional market authorisation".

5. 

Which of the following Indian classical dance is associated with the late Milena Salvini of France?

A. Kathakali
B. Sattriya
C. Odissi
D. Bharatanatyam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Noted Kathakali dancer Milena Salvini of France passed away. Italian-born Salvini was a regular visitor to India, especially Kerala where she learnt Kathakali and ran 'Centre Mandapa', a school for Indian dance forms, in Paris.

6. 

The World Gold Council (WGC) data shows that the total gold demand in India rose to how much in 2021?

A. 689.2 tonnes
B. 797.3 tonnes
C. 446.4 tonnes
D. 849.3 tonnes

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's total gold demand surged by 78.6 percent to 797.3 tonnes in 2021 from 446.4 tonnes during 2020.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new CEA to the Government of India, in place of KV Subramanian?

A. Shankar Acharya
B. VK Ramaswamy
C. Kaushik Basu
D. V Anantha Nageswaran

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

V Anantha Nageswaran has been appointed as the new chief economic advisor (CEA) to the Government of India.

8. 

How much amount has been paid by India towards the United Nations regular budget assessment for the year 2022?

A. USD 20.3 million
B. USD 17.5 million
C. USD 31.7 million
D. USD 29.9 million

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has paid its United Nations regular budget assessment for the year 2022 in full with a payment of USD 29.9 million.

9. 

India's first innovation centre for graphene is set to be established in which city of the country?

A. Bangaluru
B. Chennai
C. Visakhapatnam
D. Thrissur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first innovation centre for graphene is set to come up in Thrissur, Kerala. This will be the first graphene Research and Development (R&D) incubation centre in India.

10. 

Which country is the host of the 2022 Winter Olympics?

A. China
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. USA

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The 2022 Winter Olympics, officially the XXIV Olympic Winter Games is scheduled to take place from 4 to 20 February 2022 in Beijing and its neighbouring town in China.

11. 

Which tech giant has partnered with Bharti Airtel to invest USD 1 billion in the telecom major to accelerate the growth of India's digital ecosystem?

A. Apple
B. Microsoft
C. Google
D. Amazon

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian telecom company Bharti Airtel and Google have announced a long-term partnership agreement to accelerate the growth of India's digital ecosystem.

12. 

Which of the following nations won the bronze medal in the Women's Asia Cup Hockey at Muscat in Oman?

A. India
B. China
C. Pakistan
D. Afghanistan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India beat China 2-0 for a bronze medal in the Women's Asia Cup Hockey at Muscat in Oman.

13. 

Who is the author of the book "The $10 Trillion Dream"?

A. Shaktikanta Das
B. Hasmukh Adhia
C. Subhash Chandra Garg
D. Ajay Bhushan Pandey

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former finance secretary of India, Subhash Chandra Garg has announced his debut book named "The $10 Trillion Dream".

14. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Swachhata Start-Up Challenge'?

A. Ministry of Home Affairs
B. Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
C. Ministry of Rural Development
D. Ministry of Agriculture

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) launched the Swachhata Start-Up Challenge to encourage innovative start-ups to transform the sanitation and waste management sector.

15. 

India's largest EV charging station has been inaugurated at which place?

A. Mumbai
B. Gandhinagar
C. Hyderabad
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's largest electric vehicle (EV) charging station has been inaugurated in Sector 52 of Gurugram at Delhi-Jaipur National Highway.

16. 

The overall global gold demand in 2021 was recorded at what value as per the data by World Gold Council?

A. 4,021.3 tonnes
B. 3,658.8 tonnes
C. 5,051.5 tonnes
D. 3,749.2 tonnes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The World Gold Council (WGC) in its 'Gold Demand Trends 2021' Report has informed that the global gold demand rose 10 percent in 2021 to 4,021.3 tonnes.

17. 

Which ministry has released the comic book titled 'India's Women Unsung Heroes'?

A. Ministry of Defence
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of Culture
D. Ministry of Home Affairs

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister of State for Culture Meenakshi Lekhi has released a pictorial comic book titled 'India's Women Unsung Heroes', as a tribute to the forgotten women freedom fighters of the country.

18. 

Which Indian Tiger Reserve have been bag the TX2 Award for 2022?

A. Similipal National Park
B. Orang Tiger Reserve
C. Mudumalai National Park
D. Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Sathyamangalam Tiger Reserve in Erode district of Tamil Nadu has won the prestigious TX2 Award for 2022, for doubling their tiger populations since 2010.

19. 

What is the other name of 'National Conference on Agriculture for Summer Campaign'?

A. Kharif Conference
B. Rabi Conference
C. Zaid Conference
D. Cash Crop Conference

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Conference on Agriculture for Summer Campaign 2021-22 was held through video conference. It is also called as Zaid Conference. Zaid crops are grown between Kharif and Rabi Seasons.

20. 

Which of the following states will establish the first graphene innovation centre in India?

A. Kerala
B. Karnataka
C. Goa
D. Odisha

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first innovation centre for graphene will be set up in Kerala by the Digital University Kerala (DUK), along with the Centre for Materials for Electronics Technology (C-MET) in Thrissur, for Rs 86.41 crore.