Current Affairs - January 29, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 29, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 29, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 29, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 29, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 29, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 29, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 29, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 29, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 29, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the area of space, around which the James Webb Space Telescope orbit?

A. CV Raman Point
B. Lagrange Point
C. Curie Point
D. Newton Point

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

James Webb Space Telescope reached its final destination, at around 15 lakh km from Earth. The telescope will orbit in an area of space known as a Lagrange point, where the gravitational pull from the Sun and Earth will be balanced by the centrifugal force of the rotating system.

2. 

How much amount has been allocated under the PLI scheme for drones and drone components?

A. Rs 200 cr
B. Rs 120 cr
C. Rs 95 cr
D. Rs 150 cr

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Ministry of Civil Aviation in September 2021 had approved a PLI scheme for drones and drone components with an allocation of Rs 120 crore spread over three financial years.

3. 

With which country did India sets up $150-million worth of Venture Capital to boost Start-up Ecosystem?

A. UK
B. UAE
C. USA
D. China

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chairman of Startup Committee of FICCI & HCL founder, Dr Ajai Chowdhry launched the India-United Arab Emirates (UAE) Venture Capital (VC) fund worth $150 million from the India Pavilion at EXPO2020 Dubai, UAE.

4. 

Former Indian player Charanjit Singh, who has passed away, won an Olympic gold in which game in 1964?

A. Football
B. Tennis
C. Hockey
D. Athletics

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Hockey mid-fielder Charanjit Singh has passed away at his residence in Una, Himachal Pradesh, after suffering a cardiac arrest and prolonged age-related illnesses.

5. 

Saudi Arabia has restored ties with which country after 30 years of dispute over stolen Gems?

A. Thailand
B. China
C. North Korea
D. Israel

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Saudi Arabia and Thailand have ended a 30-year dispute over a scandal involving stolen jewels and a series of murders. Saudi Arabian Airlines has announced to restart direct flights to Thailand.

6. 

The Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems (Drones) have been notified under which rule of the liberalized Drone Rules, 2021?

A. Rule 5
B. Rule 11
C. Rule 7
D. Rule 9

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

It has been notified under Rule 7 of the liberalized Drone Rules, 2021, which replaced Unmanned Aircraft Systems (UAS) 2021.

7. 

PM Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit virtually. How many countries are officially recognized as Central Asian region countries?

A. 16
B. 8
C. 20
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi hosted the first India-Central Asia Summit through a virtual platform. The central Asian region has five recognized countries.

8. 

Which Indian automotive company has acquired a 75 percent stake in the Swiss e-Mobility Group (SEMG) for $100 million?

A. Eicher Motors
B. Bajaj Auto Limited
C. Honda Motor Company
D. TVS Motor Company

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

TVS Motor Company has announced the acquisition of 75 percent stake in the Swiss e-Mobility Group (SEMG) for $100 million.

9. 

Prabha Atre, who was conferred the Padma Vibhushan, is associated with which field?

A. Civil Service
B. Literature
C. Music
D. Sports

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 89-year old Kirana gharana Vocalist 'Prabha Atre' was awarded the Padma Vibhushan. She holds a world record for releasing 11 books on music in Hindi and English from a single stage.

10. 

The India-Central Asia Summit 2022 coincided with which anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries?

A. 45th
B. 30th
C. 50th
D. 25th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The first India-Central Asia Summit coincided with the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Central Asian countries.

11. 

Who is the head of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds?

A. D K Pathak
B. David Rasquinha
C. Madhusudan Prasad
D. T M Bhasin

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Head of Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF)- T M Bhasin.

12. 

The doyen of Indian classical dance form Kathakali, Milena Salvini, who has passed away, was from which country?

A. Finland
B. France
C. Russia
D. Maldives

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Noted Kathakali dancer Milena Salvini from France, known for teaching Indian classical dance, has passed away. She was 84.

13. 

The Government of India has officially handed over Air India to the Tata Group. What is the value of this deal?

A. Rs 20,000 crore
B. Rs 12,000 crore
C. Rs 18,000 crore
D. Rs 15,000 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Government of India officially handed over India's flag carrier, Air India to Talace Private Limited, a subsidiary of Tata Group, almost 69 years after acquiring the conglomerate. The total value of the deal is Rs 18,000 crore

14. 

Government has announced the extension of the scope of the Advisory Board for Banking and Financial Frauds (ABBFF), to cover all fraud cases above what amount?

A. Rs 1 crore
B. Rs 50 crore
C. Rs 3 crore
D. Rs 20 crore

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Central Vigilance Commission and Ministry of Finance have extended the scope of the existing ABBFF to cover all fraud cases involving an amount of Rs.3 Crore and above in Public Sector Bank and Public Sector Financial institutions.

15. 

On which day the birth anniversary of Lala Lajpat Rai is being observed?

A. January 26
B. January 27
C. January 29
D. January 28

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

On January 28, 1865, Indian independence activist Lala Lajpat Rai was born. He was one of the three Lal Bal Pal triumvirates.

16. 

Which entity has partnered with NPCI to enable Indian customers with an active UPI ID to receive real-time, international payments into their bank accounts?

A. TerraPay
B. Western Union
C. Small World
D. Transfast

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

TerraPay has signed an MOU with NPCI International Payments Limited (NIPL) that will allow Indian customers with an active UPI ID to receive real-time, international payments into their bank accounts via TerraPay's secure payments technology.

17. 

Who is the author of the book titled-A Little Book of India: Celebrating 75 years of Independence?

A. Ruskin Bond
B. Sudha Murty
C. Arundhati Roy
D. Chetan Bhagat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new book titled "A Little Book of India: Celebrating 75 Years of Independence" authored by Ruskin Bond and published by Penguin Random House India.

18. 

Which state launches the 'Brain Health Initiative' 1st of its kind in India to Train Doctors in Mental Healthcare?

A. Gujarat
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Health Minister Dr K Sudhakar has launched the Karnataka Brain Health Initiative to train general physicians in mental healthcare. The initiative, undertaken by Nimhans in association with Niti Aayog, is being rolled out in Bengaluru, Kolar and Chikkaballapur districts on a pilot basis.

19. 

Which state Cabinet has Approved the 'Mana Ooru-Mana Badi' Programme to Strengthen Government Schools?

A. Kerala
B. Telangana
C. Andhra Pradesh
D. Goa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Telangana government will launch the 'Mana Ooru-Mana Badi' programme soon across Telangana with a focus on improving the existing infrastructure and the quality of education in government schools.