Current Affairs - January 28, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 28, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 28, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 28, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 28, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 28, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 28, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 28, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 28, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 28, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

How many aircraft took part in the Republic Day Flypast 2022?

A. 80
B. 75
C. 66
D. 90

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Republic Day Flypast comprised 75 aircraft and helicopters making different formations as they fly past Rajpath.

2. 

Which Ministry presented its tableau at the Republic Day Parade 2022?

A. Civil Aviation
B. Women and Child
C. Jal Shakti
D. Health

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

This year, the Civil Aviation Ministry presented its tableau at the Republic Day Parade 2022 for the first time.

3. 

What is the theme for the International Holocaust Remembrance Day 2022?

A. Facing the Aftermath: Recovery and Reconstitution after the Holocaust
B. Memory, Dignity and Justice
C. Holocaust Education and Remembrance for Global Justice
D. Remembrance and Beyond

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the International Holocaust Remembrance Day 2022 is "Memory, Dignity and Justice".

4. 

What is the rank of India in the Corruption Perceptions Index 2021?

A. 81
B. 85
C. 88
D. 89

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Transparency International has released the Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) 2021 in which India has been ranked at 85th spot (Score of 40).

5. 

Which day is observed as the International Holocaust Remembrance Day every year?

A. January 25
B. January 26
C. January 28
D. January 27

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

International Day of Commemoration in memory of the victims of the Holocaust (International Holocaust Remembrance Day) is observed on 27 January every year since 2006.

6. 

The Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd. has been amalgamated with which bank?

A. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank
B. Shivalik Small Finance Bank
C. Fincare Small Finance Bank
D. Unity Small Finance Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Government of India has sanctioned and notified the Scheme for the amalgamation of the Punjab and Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd. with Unity Small Finance Bank Ltd. (USFBL).

7. 

How many people have been conferred with the Padma Awards in 2022?

A. 275
B. 174
C. 328
D. 128

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2022 Padma Award has been conferred upon 128 winners.

8. 

How many Gallantry awards have been conferred by the President of India in 2022?

A. 223
B. 400
C. 384
D. 190

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind has approved 384 Gallantry awards to Armed Forces personnel and others on the eve of the 73rd Republic Day celebrations.

9. 

Three countries have jointly topped the Corruption Perceptions Index 2021 released by Transparency International. Which of these countries is not among them?

A. New Zealand
B. Norway
C. Denmark
D. Finland

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The ranking has been topped jointly by three countries- Denmark, Finland and New Zealand. (Score of 88) This ranking measures how corrupt each country's public sector is perceived to be.

10. 

Which state has announced the formation of 13 new districts?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Andhra Pradesh
C. Rajasthan
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh government has announced the formation of 13 new districts under the AP Districts Formation Act, Section 3(5).

11. 

The naval exercises CHIRU-2Q22 was held between 3 countries to enhance their naval cooperation. Which country was not part of this naval drill?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. Iran

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Russian, Chinese and Iranian navies undertook naval exercises CHIRU-2Q22 in the Gulf of Oman.

12. 

According to the IMF, what is the estimated global GDP growth projection in 2022?

A. 3.9%
B. 3.7%
C. 4.9%
D. 4.4%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

IMF has projected the global growth rate in 2022 to 4.4%, and in 2023 to 3.8%.

13. 

Tata Group has topped from India as the most valuable brand in Brand Finance 2022 Global 500 report. What is the global rank of the brand?

A. 65
B. 81
C. 78
D. 97

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian conglomerate Tata Group emerged as the most valuable brand from India and also in South Asia. It is the only brand from the country in the top 100. Global Rank - 78; Brand value - US$23.9 billion.

14. 

The joint maritime exercise Paschim Lehar (XPL-2022) was conducted by which naval command?

A. Eastern Naval Command
B. Southern Naval Command
C. Western Naval Command
D. All the above three naval commands

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy conducted a joint maritime exercise Paschim Lehar (XPL-2022) off the West Coast which concluded.

15. 

India has signed the contract to procure AK-203 assault rifles from which country and how many rifles have been received by the Indian Armed Forces?

A. United States; 60,000
B. France; 60,000
C. Russia; 70,000
D. Israel; 70,000

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia delivered all the contracted 70,000 AK-203 Kalashnikov assault rifles to the Indian Armed Forces.

16. 

A part of SpaceX rocket is likely to crash into which among the following?

A. Mars
B. ISS
C. Chinese Space Station
D. Moon

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A part of the SpaceX rocket that was launched seven years ago in 2015 is still floating in space, in what experts are calling a chaotic orbit. Based on recent observations and calculations by astronomers, it is going to crash into the Moon.

17. 

India's first Chief of Defence Staff Bipin Rawat will be posthumously honoured with which among the following awards?

A. Padma Vibhushan
B. Bharat Ratna
C. Padma Bhushan
D. None of the Above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first Chief of Defence Staff Bipin Rawat will be posthumously honoured with the Padma Vibhushan award.

18. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY22 as per IMF's latest world economic outlook?

A. 10%
B. 9%
C. 8%
D. 7%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The IMF has cut India's economic growth forecast for the current fiscal FY22 to 9 per cent.

19. 

The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology has released a 5-year roadmap and Vision Document 2.0 to achieve US$300 billion Sustainable Electronics Manufacturing & Exports by which year?

A. 2024
B. 2026
C. 2035
D. 2030

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Vision Document 2.0 titled "$300 billion Sustainable Electronics Manufacturing & Exports by 2026" has been prepared by MeitY in association with the India Cellular & Electronics Association (ICEA).

20. 

Which brand has emerged as the world's most valuable brand in 2022 according to the Brand Finance 2022 Global 500 report?

A. Facebook
B. Amazon
C. Google
D. Apple

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Apple has retained its position as the most valuable brand in 2022 as well, according to the Brand Finance 2022 Global 500 report.