Current Affairs - January 27, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 27, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 27, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 27, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 27, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 27, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 27, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 27, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 27, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 27, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian film has won the Best Film Award at the Dhaka International Film Festival 2022?

A. Dikkiloona
B. Thalaivi
C. Koozhangal
D. Jai Bhim

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Oscar-nominated Tamil film 'Koozhangal', has bagged the Best Film Award in the Asian Film Competition category at the Dhaka International Film Festival 2022.

2. 

International Customs Day is marked annually on which day?

A. January 25
B. January 24
C. January 26
D. January 27

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Customs Day (ICD) is observed on 26 January every year.

3. 

Centre has launched the revamped website and mobile app of the Central Government Health Scheme named MyCGHS. In which year was the CHHS scheme launched?

A. 1991
B. 1980
C. 1973
D. 1954

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya launched the revamped website and mobile app of the Central Government Health Scheme (CGHS). The website is www.cghs.gov.in and the mobile app is called "MyCGHS". In 1954 the CHHS scheme was launched.

4. 

Ministry of Coal has launched a Koyla Darpan portal to share Key Performance Indicators (KPI) related to the Coal Sector. Initially how many KPIs have been listed on the portal?

A. 9
B. 7
C. 11
D. 6

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of India has launched a web portal 'Koyla Darpan' to share Key Performance Indicators (KPI) related to the Coal Sector. Initially, nine KPIs have been listed on the portal.

5. 

In 2022, India is observing which edition of Republic Day?

A. 72
B. 79
C. 73
D. 76

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is observing the 73rd Republic Day on 26 January 2022.

6. 

What is the theme of the International Customs Day in 2022?

A. Customs Smart borders for seamless trade, travel and transport
B. Customs Digital Transformation by Embracing a Data Culture and Building a Data Ecosystem
C. Customs bolstering Recovery, Renewal and Resilience for a sustainable supply chain
D. Customs fostering sustainability for people, prosperity, and the plant

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Theme of ICD 2022 is "Customs Digital Transformation by Embracing a Data Culture and Building a Data Ecosystem."

7. 

Which bank has launched EASY PAY integrated Debit Card facility in a Fitness Watch?

A. Indian Overseas Bank
B. Bank of Baroda
C. City Union Bank
D. Karur Vysya Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

City Union Bank, in partnership with GOQii and NPCI has announced the launch of RuPay On -The-Go Payment solution through their Debit Card in a Fitness Watch named CUB EASY PAY.

8. 

Which country is associated with the "Aboriginal flag", which was seen in the news?

A. China
B. UK
C. Australia
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Australian government has bought the copyright of the Aboriginal flag, to free the symbol of identity from fights over who can use it.

9. 

Which department manages the 'Contingency Fund of India' on behalf of the President?

A. Department of Expenditure
B. Department of Economic Affairs
C. Department of Financial Services
D. Department of Revenue

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 'Contingency Fund of India' is held by the Finance Ministry's Department of economic affairs on behalf of the President of India.

10. 

How much amount will be invested by the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank in the project for the development of data centres that mostly serve Emerging Asia?

A. USD 100 million
B. USD 150 million
C. USD 200 million
D. USD 300 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank has committed to invest USD150 million in the development of data centres that mostly serve Emerging Asia.

11. 

The Spices Board of India has launched India's first portal for spice exports. What is the name of the portal?

A. Spice Export India
B. Spice Xchange India
C. Spice Trade India
D. Spice Chat India

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry Som Parkash inaugurated India's first portal for spice exports named 'Spice Xchange India' at a hybrid event held in Kochi.

12. 

Halodule uninervis, a species of seagrass, is found to have strong activity against which disease?

A. Covid 19
B. Hypertension
C. Cancer
D. Diabetes

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers have recently found scientific evidence of strong anti-cancer activity in the ethyl acetate fraction of Halodule uninervis.

13. 

Who has launched Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar for 2021-22?

A. Smriti Zubin Irani
B. Subhas Sarkar
C. Arjun Munda
D. Kiren Rijiju

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Minister of State for Education, Subhas Sarkar has launched the Swachh Vidyalaya Puraskar.

14. 

Which Indian actor has been felicitated with the Best Actor award at the Dhaka International Film Festival 2022?

A. Dhanush
B. Jayasurya
C. Ram Charan
D. Prabhas

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Malayalam actor Jayasurya won the Best Actor award in the Asian Competition for the movie 'Sunny'. The film is directed by Ranjith Shankar.

15. 

Who has been conferred with the Assam's highest civilian honour 'Assam Baibhav' for the year 2021?

A. Ratan Tata
B. Narendra Modi
C. Cyrus Mistry
D. Azim Premji

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The state government of Assam has conferred its highest civilian award 'Assam Baibhav' for the year 2021 on industrialist and philanthropist Ratan Tata.

16. 

Which technology company unveiled 'AI Research Super-Cluster?

A. Google
B. Meta
C. Microsoft
D. Foxconn

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Facebook parent company Meta has announced that its new Artificial intelligence supercomputer will be the fastest in the world by the middle of next year.

17. 

India has launched a commemorative logo jointly with which country, to mark 30 years of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries?

A. Bangladesh
B. Russia
C. Mauritius
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India and Israel have launched a commemorative logo to mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic ties between the two countries.

18. 

Which bank was in the news after hackers siphoned Rs 12 crore from the bank's fund to various other bank accounts by hacking the server of the bank?

A. Andhra Pradesh Mahesh Co-op Urban Bank
B. Punjab & Maharashtra Co-operative Bank Ltd.
C. Nasik Merchant's Co-operative Bank Ltd.
D. Amanath Co-operative Bank Ltd. Bangalore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

An amount of Rs 12 crore was transferred from funds of Andhra Pradesh Mahesh Co-op Urban Bank by hackers to various other bank accounts by hacking the server of the AP Mahesh Co-op Urban Bank.

19. 

Armen Sarkissian has resigned from the post of President of which country?

A. Georgia
B. Belarus
C. Armenia
D. Ukraine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The President of Armenia, Armen Sarkissian has announced his resignation.

20. 

What is the name of the mobile application launched by the Common Services Centers (CSC) to impart skill-based vocational education to youth and citizens in rural areas?

A. Gyaan
B. Yogyata
C. Deeksha
D. Saarthak

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Common Services Centers (CSC) has launched a mobile phone application named "Yogyata" to impart vocational education and skill enhancement opportunities to youth and citizens in rural areas.