Current Affairs - January 26, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 26, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 26, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 26, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 26, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 26, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 26, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 26, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 26, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 26, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2022 has been conferred upon how many students?

A. 32
B. 48
C. 29
D. 65

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) for the year 2022 has been conferred to 29 children.

2. 

The NASA space agency has recently unveiled Phase 2 of the 'Deep Space Food Challenge' in partnership with the space agency of which country?

A. Canada
B. Russia
C. Japan
D. India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The US Space agency, NASA, has launched Phase 2 of the challenge called as 'Deep Space Food Challenge' in coordination with the Canadian Space Agency.

3. 

Which team has won the 9th National Women's Ice Hockey Championship in 2022 held in Himachal Pradesh?

A. Delhi
B. Ladakh
C. Chandigarh
D. Indo-Tibetan Border Police

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The women's team from Ladakh has lifted the 9th National Women's Ice Hockey Championship in Himachal Pradesh.

4. 

Paytm has partnered with which company to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers?

A. Tata Capital
B. Muthoot Finance Ltd
C. Fullerton India
D. Lendingkart Technologies

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

One97 Communications (which owns Paytm) and Fullerton India, have partnered to provide lending products to merchant partners and consumers.

5. 

The Indian military has inked a contract deal with which country to purchase AT4 anti-armour weapon?

A. Sweden
B. Russia
C. Israel
D. France

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian armed forces have signed a contract with the Swedish defence company 'Saab' for the supply of single-shot anti-armour weapon AT4.

6. 

The Government of India has declared which day to be observed as the National Tourism Day in the country?

A. January 21
B. January 25
C. January 26
D. January 23

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In India, the National Tourism Day is celebrated every year on 25th January to promote tourism and raise awareness about the importance of tourism for the country's economy.

7. 

The Prevention of Money Laundering Act Adjudicating Authority comprise of how many members??

A. 5
B. 3
C. 7
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The PMLA Adjudicating Authority is a three-member body whose mandate is to adjudicate the cases of attachment of assets orders issued under the PMLA and order for its continuity and further confiscation or release, considering the merits of the investigation.

8. 

Who has launched the "Yogyata" mobile phone application?

A. Supreme Court of India
B. National Green Tribunal
C. Common Services Centers
D. Election Commission of India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Common Services Centers (CSC) has launched the "Yogyata" mobile phone application.

9. 

In 2022 which edition of National Voters' Day is being celebrated?

A. 15th
B. 17th
C. 10th
D. 12th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India observes "National Voters' Day" every year to encourage more young voters to take part in the political process. 2022 marks the 12th National Voters' Day.

10. 

"Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)" is a scheme of which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Electronics and IT
D. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare launched a Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization in 2014-15, to increase the reach of farm mechanization to small and marginal farmers and to the regions where farm power availability is low.

11. 

The World Bank has approved a loan of around Rs 1,000 crore for which Indian state Government?

A. Karnataka
B. Odisha
C. West Bengal
D. Andhra Pradesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The World Bank has approved a loan of around Rs 1,000 crore (USA 125 million) for the West Bengal government.

12. 

The food-ordering startup Swiggy has gained the status of decacorn, as it has exceeded how much valuation?

A. $100 billion
B. $ 20 billion
C. $10 billion
D. $1 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Swiggy has signed a $700 million funding round led by asset manager Invesco. With this, the total valuation of Swiggy has reached to $10.7 billion i.e. it is now a decacorn.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act Adjudicating Authority in January 2022?

A. Sunil Gaur
B. Vinodanand Jha
C. Preeti Singh
D. Amit Sahni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Vinodanand Jha has been appointed as the Chairperson of the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) Adjudicating Authority, for 5 years.

14. 

Which player has won the Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy for ICC Women's Cricketer of the Year 2021?

A. Tammy Beaumont
B. Smriti Mandhana
C. Andrea-Mae Zepeda
D. Fatima Sana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy for ICC Women's Cricketer of the Year - Smriti Mandhana.

15. 

'Spices Board' is a regulatory and export promotion agency under which Ministry?

A. Ministry of MSME
B. Ministry of Commerce and Industry
C. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
D. Ministry of Tribal Affairs

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

'Spices Board' is a regulatory and export promotion agency of Spices, working under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. It is headquartered in Kochi, Kerala.

16. 

Ramachandran Nagaswamy, who has passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Author
B. Filmmaker
C. Archaeologist
D. Mountaineer

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Noted Indian historian, archaeologist and epigraphist from Tamil Nadu, Ramachandran Nagaswamy, has passed away.

17. 

Which state in India has set up the country's first Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics Center of Excellence?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Telangana
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The state government of Karnataka has set up India's first AVGC Center of Excellence (CoE) in Bengaluru. AVCG stands for Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming and Comics.

18. 

What is the theme for the National Voters' Day in 2022?

A. No Voter to be Left Behind
B. Electoral Literacy for Stronger Democracy
C. Making Our Voters Empowered, Vigilant, Safe and Informed.
D. Making Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The theme of National Voters' Day 2022 is, 'Making Elections Inclusive, Accessible and Participative'.

19. 

The National Voters' Day is observed every year on which day?

A. January 25
B. January 24
C. January 26
D. January 23

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Voters' Day is observed every year on January 25 in India to mark the foundation of the Election Commission of India.

20. 

Which state/UT launched India's first District Good Governance Index?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Kerala
C. Goa
D. Sikkim

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India's first-ever District Good Governance Index (DGGI) was released in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir.