Current Affairs - January 25, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 25, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 25, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 25, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 25, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 25, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 25, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 25, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 25, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 25, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The hologram statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose has been unveiled at which place by PM Modi on his birth anniversary on January 23?

A. Rashtrapati Bhavan
B. Red Fort
C. India Gate
D. Indian Museum

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

As a part of this year-long celebration, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated a hologram statue of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose at India Gate in New Delhi.

2. 

What is the theme of the International Day of Education in 2022?

A. Education: A Key Driver for Inclusion and Empowerment
B. Changing Course, Transforming Education
C. Recover and Revitalize Education for the COVID-19 Generation
D. Teaching in Freedom, Empowering Teachers

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the 4th International Day of Education in 2022 is Changing Course, Transforming Education.

3. 

Which inter-governmental alliance is holding a maritime exercise named "Neptune Strike '22" in the Mediterranean Sea?

A. NATO
B. G20
C. SAARC
D. BRICS

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The NATO member countries will be conducting a 12-day maritime exercise in the Mediterranean Sea. The name of the maritime exercise is "Neptune Strike '22".

4. 

Which of these leaders has been conferred with the Netaji Award 2022 by the Netaji Research Bureau?

A. Vladimir Putin
B. Xi Jinping
C. Shinzo Abe
D. Joe Biden

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The former Japanese Prime Minister Shinzo Abe has been conferred with the Netaji Award 2022 by the Netaji Research Bureau, based in Kolkata.

5. 

Who is the winner of the women's singles title at the Syed Modi International badminton Tournament 2022?

A. Anupama Upadhyaya
B. Saina Nehwal
C. PV Sindhu
D. Malvika Bansod

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In badminton, ace Indian shuttler PV Sindhu bagged the women's singles title at the Syed Modi International Tournament, in Lucknow.

6. 

Which institute has been honoured with Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar in the Institutional category for 2022?

A. Disaster Mitigation and Management Centre, Uttarakhand
B. Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management
C. 8th Battalion of National Disaster Response Force
D. Sustainable Environment and Ecological Development Society

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Gujarat Institute of Disaster Management (in the Institutional category) and Professor Vinod Sharma (in the Individual category) have been selected for the Subhash Chandra Bose Aapda Prabandhan Puraskar for their excellent work in Disaster Management for the year 2022.

7. 

Which day is being celebrated as the International Day of Education globally?

A. January 25
B. January 22
C. January 23
D. January 24

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Day of Education is marked every year on 24 January globally to celebrate the role of education in bringing global peace and sustainable development.

8. 

Which country has organized the 'Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation'?

A. Malaysia
B. India
C. UK
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The government of Malaysia and the Global Tiger Forum (GTF) jointly organized the 4th Asia Ministerial Conference on Tiger Conservation.

9. 

In India January 24 is marked as which day?

A. National Peace Day
B. National Women's Day
C. National Education Day
D. National Girl Child Day

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In India, the National Girl Child Day (NGCD) is observed annually on January 24 since 2008.

10. 

What amount of capital infusion has been announced by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy in the Solar Energy Corporation of India?

A. Rs 900 crores
B. Rs 700 crores
C. Rs 1200 crores
D. Rs 1000 crores

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Ministry of New and Renewable Ministry (MNRE) has announced that it will infuse Rs 1,000 crores in the state-run Solar Energy Corporation of India (SECI).

11. 

The 2022 Syed Modi International badminton tournament was held at which of these venues?

A. Chandrasekharan Nair Stadium Thiruvananthapuram
B. Netaji Indoor Stadium Kolkata
C. Salt Lake Stadium Kolkata
D. Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium Lucknow

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 2022 Syed Modi International badminton tournament was held at Babu Banarasi Das Indoor Stadium in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh.

12. 

In 2022, which anniversary of Subhash Chandra Bose is being celebrated?

A. 127
B. 125
C. 121
D. 120

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

January 23 is being observed as Parakram Diwas in India, to mark the birth anniversary of the legendary freedom fighter Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose. In 2022, 125 anniversary is being celebrated.

13. 

Who has been named ICC Men's Cricketer of the Year 2021?

A. Shaheen Afridi
B. Babar Azam
C. Kane Williamson
D. Virat Kohli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Pakistan's Shaheen Afridi won the Sir Garfield Sobers Trophy for ICC Men's Cricketer of the Year for his sizzling spells, a sheer display of pace and swing and some magical moments during the previous calendar year.

14. 

What amount of loan has been approved by World Bank for the 'West Bengal Building State Capability for Inclusive Social Protection' operation?

A. USD 150 million
B. USD 125 million
C. USD 200 million
D. USD 100 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The World Bank has sanctioned a loan worth $125 million (about Rs. 1,000 crores) to the government of West Bengal to support its effort to help the poor and vulnerable groups access social protection services.

15. 

The UN General Assembly approves the resolution sponsored by which country, condemning Holocaust denial?

A. India
B. USA
C. Russia
D. Israel

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The UN General Assembly approved an Israeli-sponsored resolution condemning any denial of the Holocaust.

16. 

Which Union Ministry launched the "Koyla Darpan" portal?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Steel
C. Ministry of Coal
D. Ministry of Power

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Ministry of Coal launched the "Koyla Darpan" portal, to Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) related to the Coal Sector.

17. 

India's First "District Good Governance Index" has been unveiled recently for districts of which states/UTs?

A. Uttarakhand
B. Jammu and Kashmir
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Ladakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Home and Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has virtually released India's First "District Good Governance Index" for 20 districts of Jammu and Kashmir. Jammu district has topped the Index.

18. 

US scientists have recently discovered an underground ocean buried beneath the surface of a moon named Mimas on which planet?

A. Mars
B. Jupiter
C. Mercury
D. Saturn

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of scientists at Southwest Research Institute (SwRI) in the US have discovered an underground ocean buried beneath the surface of the 'Death Star'-like moon of Saturn, named Mimas.

19. 

What amount of maximum subsidy on purchasing drones for farm mechanization has been approved under the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization?

A. Rs 5 lakh
B. Rs 10 lakh
C. Rs 7 lakh
D. Rs 12 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After the amendment, a grant for the purchase of drones up to 100 per cent of the cost of agriculture drones or INR 10 lakhs, whichever is less, can be given.

20. 

Which nation's football team had to withdraw from AFC Women's Asia Cup 2022?

A. China
B. Iran
C. India
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian women's football team has withdrawn from the ongoing AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022 after several players tested positive for COVID-19.