Current Affairs - January 24, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 24, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 24, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 24, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 24, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 24, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 24, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 24, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 24, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 24, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Indonesia has decided to change its capital from Jakarta to which new capital city?

A. Negara Agung
B. Nusantara
C. Mancanegara
D. None of the above

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indonesian parliament has approved a bill to change the capital of Indonesia from Jakarta to Nusantara.

2. 

The report titled 'Banking on Electric Vehicles in India' has been released by which organization in collaboration with Rocky Mountain Institute and RMI India?

A. NITI Aayog
B. FICCI
C. NPCI
D. State Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NITI Aayog has released a report titled 'Banking on Electric Vehicles in India', which outlines the need and importance of inclusion of Electric Vehicles in RBIs priority-sector lending guidelines.

3. 

ISRO tested which engine to be used for India's first human-carry rocket under the Gaganyaan human space mission?

A. Kirti engine
B. Gaurav engine
C. Vikas engine
D. Ekta engine

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The ISRO has successfully test-fired the Vikas engine that would power India's first human-carry rocket (Gaganyaan human space mission).

4. 

Which Prime Minister of Barbados has been sworn in for a second straight term in office in January 2022?

A. Mia Mottley
B. Zeinab Badawi
C. Jacinda Ardern
D. Erna Solberg

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Barbados Prime Minister Mia Mottley was sworn in for a second term in office following a landslide victory by her party in the 2022 election.

5. 

Border Roads Organisation conducts final blast concluding all excavation on Sela Tunnel Project. Where is Sela Tunnel?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. West Bengal
C. Maharashtra
D. Arunachal Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The final blast for the 980-metre long Sela Tunnel (Tunnel 1) was conducted by Director General Border Roads (DGBR) Lt Gen Rajeev Chaudhry. The Sela Tunnel Project is located in the West Kameng District of Arunachal Pradesh.

6. 

Legendary Indian sportsperson Subhas Bhowmick, who has passed away, was associated with which game?

A. Golf
B. Football
C. Cricket
D. Hockey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Former India footballer Subhas Bhowmick died at the age of 72 years due to prolonged illness. He was born in West Bengal.

7. 

Who among the following has become India's first UN Development Programme Youth Climate Champion?

A. Ranveer Allahbadia
B. Sejal Kumar
C. Prajakta Koli
D. Ashish Chanchlani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prajakta Koli has become India's first UN Development Programme (UNDP) Youth Climate Champion. She is a content creator on various online platforms like youtube, Instagram, etc.

8. 

Which defence organization will display two tableaux during the forthcoming Republic Day Parade?

A. HAL
B. IAF
C. DRDO
D. BRO

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Defence Research and Development Organization (DRDO) will display two tableaux during the forthcoming Republic Day Parade.

9. 

India is celebrating the 125th Birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on which date?

A. January 21
B. January 22
C. January 23
D. January 24

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India is celebrating the 125th Birth anniversary of Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose on January 23.

10. 

The ISRO Propulsion Complex at Mahendragiri is located in which state?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Karnataka
C. Rajasthan
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), located at Mahendragiri of Tamil Nadu, is an Indian Space Research Organisation centre involved in testing, assembling, and integrating propulsion systems and stages that are developed at ISRO's Liquid Propulsion Systems Centres.

11. 

India's first para-badminton academy has been set up in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Chennai
C. Lucknow
D. Pune

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's first para-badminton academy has been set up in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh. It has all the advanced equipment and facilities.

12. 

Which city is the host of the 2024 Summer Paralympics?

A. Rome
B. Paris
C. Athens
D. Beijing

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The set-up will improve India's medal prospects at the 2024 Paralympics to be held in Paris, France at Stade de France stadium.

13. 

Who is the author of the book 'Legend of Birsa Munda'?

A. Tuhin A. Sinha
B. Ashwin Sanghi
C. Ravi Subramanian
D. Shiv Khera

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The book is written by BJP leader and author Tuhin A. Sinha and co-authored by Ankita Verma.

14. 

Researchers have named which species of the animal after Swedish environmental activist Greta Thunberg?

A. Monarch butterfly
B. Indian cobra
C. Whale shark
D. Rain frog

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A team of researchers have named a new species of rain frog, discovered in the tropical rainforests of Panama, after Swedish environmental activist Greta Thunberg.

15. 

In which city, Prime Minister Narendra Modi will unveil a 216-foot statue of "Statue of Equality"?

A. Hyderabad
B. Nashik
C. Ahmedabad
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will unveil a 216-foot statue of Ramanujacharya, described as the "Statue of Equality" in Hyderabad.