Current Affairs - January 23, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 23, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 23, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 23, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 23, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 23, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 23, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 23, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 23, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 23, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which word has been chosen as the Oxford University Press Children's Word of the Year 2021?

A. Anxiety
B. Coronavirus
C. Sanitizer
D. Isolation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Oxford University Press (OUP) has picked up 'Anxiety' as the Children's Word of the Year 2021, based on their recent research.

2. 

As per the latest GDP prediction by Ind-Ra, what is the estimated GDP growth rate for the Indian economy in FY 2022-23?

A. 6.5%
B. 7.6%
C. 8.1%
D. 9.0%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India Ratings and Research (Ind-Ra) has projected the real gross domestic product (GDP) growth rate of the Indian economy to grow at 7.6 per cent year-on-year in 2022-23 (FY23).

3. 

Who has been named as the captain of the ICC Men's T20I Team of the Year 2021?

A. Virat Kohli
B. Kane Williamson
C. Joe Root
D. Babar Azam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The ICC Men's T20I Team of the year 2021 does not include any Indian player. Pakistan's Babar Azam has been named as the captain of the T20 Team of the Year 2021.

4. 

Who among the following has topped the list of most popular world leaders with a rating of 71 per cent?

A. Joe Biden
B. Narendra Modi
C. Scott Morrison
D. Justin Trudeau

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi tops the list of most popular world leaders with an approval rating of 71 per cent.

5. 

Which nation's warship 'Bayern' arrived in Mumbai on January 21st in a rare port call?

A. USA
B. France
C. Germany
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Germany Navy Frigate Bayern F217 arrived in Mumbai, India in a rare port call.

6. 

Which three states celebrate statehood day on January 21?

A. Tripura, Manipur, Meghalaya
B. Meghalaya, Assam, Nagaland
C. Nagaland, Mizoram, Sikkim
D. Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India observes the Statehood Day of Tripura, Manipur, and Meghalaya every year on January 21.

7. 

Who has been roped in as the new Chairman of Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative?

A. Simachal Padhya
B. Mangi Lal Danga
C. Prem Chandra Munshi
D. Dileep Sanghani

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The board of directors of the Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative (IFFCO) has unanimously elected Dileep Sanghani as the 17th Chairman of the Cooperative.

8. 

Which Indian state has joined hands with the World Food Programme (WFP) to improve the food security of farmers?

A. Odisha
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Telangana
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) and the Odisha government have joined hands to improve the food security of small and marginal farmers.

9. 

Major Hari Pal Singh Ahluwalia, who has passed away, was related to which profession?

A. Mountaineer
B. Historian
C. Cricketer
D. Economist

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Professional mountaineer and retired army officer Major Hari Pal Singh Ahluwalia has passed away.

10. 

Who is the author of the biography 'Bose: The Untold Story of An Inconvenient Nationalist'?

A. Punya Prasun Bajpai
B. Ramachandra Guha
C. Chandrachur Ghose
D. Prem Parkash

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A new biography based on Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose titled 'Bose: The Untold Story of An Inconvenient Nationalist' has been written by researcher and founder of 'Mission Netaji' Chandrachur Ghose.

11. 

India will face which nation in its first match of the T20 World Cup 2022?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Pakistan
C. Australia
D. England

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India will yet again face Pakistan in its first match of the T20 World Cup 2022.

12. 

Who has been named as the captain of the ICC Men's Test Team of the Year 2021?

A. Joe Root
B. Rohit Sharma
C. Aaron Finch
D. Kane Williamson

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

New Zealand skipper Kane Williamson has been named as the captain of the ICC Test Team of the year 2021.

13. 

Which Indian has been roped in as the Ambassador for ICANN-supported Universal Acceptance Steering Group?

A. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
B. Bhavish Aggarwal
C. Sachin Bansal
D. Deepinder Goyal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Global internet body ICANN-supported Universal Acceptance Steering Group has roped in Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma as UA Ambassador.

14. 

Who is the sole Indian cricketer in the ICC Women's T20 Team of the Year 2021?

A. Mitali Raj
B. Harmanpreet Singh
C. Shefali Verma
D. Smriti Mandhana

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Smriti Mandhana is the sole Indian cricketer named in the ICC Women's T20 Team of the Year 2021.

15. 

From India, who has been roped in as the Ambassador of ICANN-supported Universal Acceptance Steering Group?

A. Vijay Shekhar Sharma
B. Sachin Bansal
C. Sunil Mittal
D. Falguni Nayar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Paytm founder Vijay Shekhar Sharma has been roped in as the Ambassador of Universal Acceptance Steering Group (UASG), a community-based team of industry leaders supported by the global internet body ICANN.

16. 

Dimitar Kovacevski is the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. North Macedonia
B. Greece
C. Egypt
D. Argentina

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

North Macedonia's Parliament elected a new cabinet under a new Social Democratic leader, Dimitar Kovacevski.

17. 

Who is the winner of Genesis Prize 2022?

A. Steven Spielberg
B. Rabbi Lord
C. Albert Bourla
D. Natan Sharansky

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The global pharmaceutical giant Pfizer Inc.'s Chairman and Chief Executive, Albert Bourla, has been awarded the prestigious Genesis Prize 2022.

18. 

Saturnino de la Fuente Garcia, the world's oldest person has died. He was from which country?

A. Italy
B. Finland
C. Spain
D. Switzerland

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Guinness World Records holder for the oldest person living (male), Saturnino de la Fuente Garcia (Spain) has passed away at the age of 112 years and 341 days.

19. 

Roberta Metsola is the youngest President of which multilateral institution?

A. UNICEF
B. UNESCO
C. European Parliament
D. World Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Centre-right lawmaker Roberta Metsola has been selected as the third woman to head the European Parliament.

20. 

What amount of line of credit has been extended to Mauritius for the Metro Express Project?

A. $170-million
B. $180-million
C. $190-million
D. $200-million

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

An agreement was exchanged in which India is extending a $190-million line of credit to Mauritius for the Metro Express Project and other infrastructure projects.