Current Affairs - January 22, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 22, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 22, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 22, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 22, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 22, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 22, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 22, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 22, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 22, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Indian state has launched the Golden Jubilee Celebrations of the state and decided to set up 'Infrastructure Financing Authority'?

A. Goa
B. Arunachal Pradesh
C. Assam
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arunachal Pradesh government will establish 'Arunachal Pradesh Infrastructure Financing Authority', to fast track infrastructure development.

2. 

Which country has inaugurated the 'India-assisted social housing units project'?

A. Mauritius
B. Maldives
C. Madagascar
D. Myanmar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Mauritian counterpart Pravind Jugnauth jointly inaugurated the India-assisted social housing units project in Mauritius virtually.

3. 

What was the amount of global FDI flow in 2021 as per UNCTAD Global Investment Trends Monitor?

A. USD 1.45 trillion
B. USD 1.25 trillion
C. USD 1.65 trillion
D. USD 1.85 trillion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The global FDI flows increased by 77 percent to an estimated USD 1.65 trillion in 2021, from USD 929 billion in 2020.

4. 

Who became the first Indian to complete NASA's International Air and Space Program at the Kennedy Space Centre in Alabama, USA?

A. Kamlesh Lulla
B. Meyya Meyyappan
C. Jahnavi Dangeti
D. Anita Sengupta

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Jahnavi Dangeti, a young girl from Andhra Pradesh, has just completed NASA's International Air and Space Program at the Kennedy Space Centre in Alabama, US, making her the first Indian to accomplish this feat.

5. 

PM Modi is set to inaugurate the world's second-tallest statue in a sitting position, comprising a 216-foot statue of Ramanujacharya, in which city?

A. Bengaluru
B. Visakhapatnam
C. Kochi
D. Hyderabad

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate a 216-foot statue of Ramanujacharya in a sitting position in Hyderabad on February 5, 2022, to celebrate the 1,000th birth anniversary of the saint.

6. 

Which of the following has launched a mobile app "Saarthi" based on investor education in Mumbai, Maharashtra?

A. Securities and Exchange Board of India
B. National Payments Corporation of India
C. Association of Mutual Funds of India
D. Reserve Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Securities and Exchange Board of India has launched a mobile app "Saarthi" based on investor education in Mumbai, Maharashtra.

7. 

Which country test-flighted Arrow-3 anti-ballistic missile system and its interceptors?

A. France
B. Germany
C. Israel
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Israeli Defence Ministry conducted a successful test flight of the Arrow-3 anti-ballistic missile system and its interceptors.

8. 

Which institution released the 'Climate of India during 2021' Report?

A. India Meteorological Department
B. NABARD
C. NITI Aayog
D. Environment Ministry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India Meteorological Department released its 'Climate of India during 2021' report. As per the report, 2021 was the fifth warmest year in India since nationwide records commenced in the country in 1901.

9. 

Government has merged the flame of the Amar Jawan Jyoti with the flame at National War Memorial. The eternal flame of Amar Jawan Jyoti was lit in which year?

A. 1949
B. 1952
C. 1980
D. 1972

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The eternal flame of Amar Jawan Jyoti was lit on the Republic Day of 1972 by the then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi in memory of soldiers who laid their lives during the 1971 Indo-Pakistan war.

10. 

Which Indian actor has recently won the International Association of Working Women Award at the DC South Asian Film Festival 2021?

A. Gauahar Khan
B. Sushmita Sen
C. Kirti Kulhari
D. Tisca Chopra

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bollywood actress Sushmita Sen has been conferred with the International Association of Working Women Award at the Washington DC South Asian Film Festival 2021.

11. 

The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held under the chairmanship of which country?

A. China
B. Russia
C. India
D. Brazil

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The first BRICS Sherpas meeting of 2022 was held on January 18 and 19, 2022 through a virtual platform under the chairmanship of China.

12. 

The 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ki Ore' programme is a year-long initiative dedicated to the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by which organisation?

A. ISKCON
B. Isha Foundation
C. Brahma Kumaris
D. Patanjali Yogpeeth

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Azadi Ke Amrit Mahotsav se Swarnim Bharat Ki Ore' programme. The national-level program includes seven yearlong initiatives dedicated to the celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by the Brahma Kumaris.

13. 

Haryana state government has partnered with which state to revive the Saraswati river?

A. Rajasthan
B. Punjab
C. Himachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state governments of Haryana and Himachal Pradesh have signed MoU to revive the Saraswati River.

14. 

'I4F Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund' is a collaboration between India and which country?

A. France
B. Indonesia
C. Israel
D. Germany

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'I4F- India-Israel Industrial R&D and Technological Innovation Fund' is a collaboration between the Department of Science and Technology (DST), the Government of India, and the Israel Innovation Authority.

15. 

Which Union Ministry released the revised 'Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation Guidelines'?

A. Ministry of Rural Development
B. Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare
C. Ministry of Panchayati Raj
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Ministry of Panchayati Raj released the revised 'Rural Area Development Plan Formulation and Implementation Guidelines'.

16. 

Who has been appointed as the Independent Chairman to the board of Unity Small Finance Bank Limited by RBI?

A. Rajiv Mehrishi
B. Anil Swarup
C. Shashi Kant Sharma
D. Vinod Rai

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The RBI has approved the appointment of former Comptroller and Auditor General Vinod Rai as the Independent Chairman of Unity Small Finance Bank Limited (Unity Bank).

17. 

India test-fired more indigenous and improved variants of BrahMos missile. It is which type of missile?

A. Cruise missile
B. Ballistic missiles
C. Conventional guided missile
D. All of the above

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India undertook another successful test-firing of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile with increased indigenous content and improved performance.

18. 

Who has been appointed as the Managing Director, National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd?

A. Baldev Prakash
B. Rajeev Ahuja
C. Chanchal Kumar
D. Vasudevan PN

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chanchal Kumar has been appointed as the Managing Director, National Highways & Infrastructure Development Corporation Ltd, under the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways.

19. 

As per the UNCTAD data, the FDI in India in 2021 was recorded what percent lower than in 2020?

A. 26%
B. 25%
C. 29%
D. 21%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Foreign Direct Investment flows to India fell by 26 percent in 2021, compared to 2020, as per the UN Conference on Trade and Development Investment Trends Monitorpublished.

20. 

Who is the current BRICS Sherpa of India?

A. Dilip Sinha
B. Piyush Goyal
C. Devyani Khobragade
D. Sanjay Bhattacharyya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's BRICS Sherpa of 2022 Sanjay Bhattacharyya represented the Indian delegation.