Current Affairs - January 21, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 21, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 21, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 21, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 21, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 21, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 21, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 21, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 21, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 21, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Professor MK Prasad, who has passed away, was one of the well known by which name in India?

A. Mathematician
B. Economist
C. Oncologist
D. Environmentalist

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Eminent environmentalist and former Kerala Sastra Sahitya Parishad (KSSP) president Professor MK Prasad has passed away due to complications of COVID-19.

2. 

Who has been appointed as the new President of the European Parliament in January 2022?

A. Miriam Dalli
B. Roberta Metsola
C. Maite Pagazaurtundua
D. Sira Rego

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The European Parliament has elected Maltese politician Roberta Metsola as its new president.

3. 

Which company is purchasing the gaming company Activision Blizzard Inc?

A. Microsoft
B. Google
C. Sony
D. Meta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Microsoft Corp. is set to acquire game making company, Activision Blizzard Inc., in an all-cash transaction for $68.7 billion.

4. 

The World Employment and Social Outlook (WESO) Trends 2022 report has been released by which organization?

A. IMF
B. FAO
C. WHO
D. ILO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The International Labour Organisation (ILO) released its World Employment and Social Outlook - Trends 2022 (WESO Trends) report.

5. 

Name the app launched by SEBI on investor education to create awareness about the basic concepts of the securities market?

A. Ekta
B. VeeRta
C. Saarthi
D. Gyaan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The capital markets regulator Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has launched a new mobile app named Saarthi on investor education.

6. 

Who among the following has announced her retirement after the 2022 season?

A. Saina Nehwal
B. Sania Mirza
C. Mary Kom
D. Mitali Raj

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sania Mirza, former world no. 1, has announced that she would be retiring from Tennis after the 2022 season.

7. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman and managing director (CMD) of Air India Ltd?

A. V.A.Patwardhan
B. R S Sandhu
C. Amrita Sharan
D. Vikram Dev Dutt

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senior bureaucrat Vikram Dev Dutt has been appointed as the chairman and managing director (CMD) of Air India Ltd.

8. 

The AFC Women's Asian Cup 2022 football tournament will be held in which country?

A. Japan
B. India
C. Thailand
D. South Korea

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India is hosting the 20th edition of the football AFC Women's Asian Cup India. The tournament will be held in Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, and Pune.

9. 

As per the World Employment and Social Outlook - Trends 2022 report, the global unemployment level in 2022 is estimated at what?

A. 207 million
B. 175 million
C. 189 million
D. 251 million

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The global unemployment level in 2022 is estimated at 207 million, compared to 186 million in 2019.

10. 

Which country proposed the 'P3 (Pro-Planet People) movement' during the WEF Davos Agenda 2022?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. UK
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi introduced the "P3 (Pro-Planet People) movement" to underline India's climate change commitments at World Economic Forum's (WEF) Davos Agenda 2022.

11. 

Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode has partnered with which bank through its Business incubator LIVE to disburse the loan to startups under the startup funding scheme, 'IndSpring Board'?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Indian Bank
C. State Bank of India
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Management Kozhikode's (IIMK) Business incubator Laboratory for Innovation Venturing and Entrepreneurship (LIVE) has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the Indian Bank to financially support early-stage startups.

12. 

What is the Digital Payments Index (DPI) for September 2021 as per RBI data?

A. 367.87
B. 304.06
C. 459.38
D. 270.59

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has announced the Digital Payments Index (DPI) for September 2021 at 304.06 as against 270.59 for March 2021.

13. 

Russia has amassed thousands of troops along its border with which among the following countries?

A. Ukraine
B. Kazakhstan
C. Finland
D. Latvia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Russia has reportedly amassed 100,000 Russian troops on the eastern side along its border with Ukraine, raising fears that it could be preparing for a new military offensive against Ukraine.

14. 

Who has been named as the captain of the ICC Men's ODI Team of the Year 2021?

A. Babar Azam
B. Virat Kohli
C. Joe Root
D. Steve Smith

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The ICC Men's ODI Team of the year 2021 has been revealed and Pakistani skipper Babar Azam has been named as the captain of the team.

15. 

Which nation is relocating its capital to Nusantara?

A. Indonesia
B. Malaysia
C. Brunei
D. Vietnam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indonesian Parliament approved a bill to relocate the country's capital from Jakarta to Nusantara.

16. 

Which Tennis star was deported from Australia, after his unvaccinated status?

A. Novak Djokovic
B. Rafael Nadal
C. Roger Federer
D. Daniil Medvedev

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ace Tennis star Novak Djokovic has been deported from Australia after Judges rejected a challenge by the unvaccinated tennis star.

17. 

What is the name of the phenomenon that describes record numbers of people leaving their jobs during the Covid pandemic?

A. The Pandemic Brunt
B. Pandemic Quit
C. The Pandemic Resignation
D. The Great Resignation

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Great Resignation is a phenomenon that describes record numbers of people leaving their jobs during the COVID-19 pandemic.

18. 

Which Union Ministry launched the 'Climate Hazards and Vulnerability Atlas of India'?

A. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
B. Ministry of Science and Technology
C. Ministry of Earth Sciences
D. Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first of its kind 'Climate Hazards and Vulnerability Atlas of India' has been recently released by the Union Ministry of Earth Sciences.

19. 

The Indian Navy and Japanese Navy undertook the maritime partnership exercise in which region in January 2022?

A. Arabian Sea
B. Bay of Bengal
C. Indian Ocean
D. Pacific Ocean

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Navies of India and Japan conducted a major maritime partnership exercise in the Bay of Bengal to improve defence collaboration between the two nations.

20. 

What amount of capital infusion has been approved by the cabinet in the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited, (IREDA) in 2022?

A. Rs 2,500 crore
B. Rs 1,500 crore
C. Rs 1,000 crore
D. Rs 2,000 crore

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Cabinet has approved a capital infusion of Rs 1,500 crore in the Indian Renewable Energy Development Agency Limited, (IREDA).