Current Affairs - January 20, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 20, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 20, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 20, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 20, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 20, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 20, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 20, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 20, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 20, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the Apparel Export Promotion Council?

A. Premal H. Udani
B. Ashok G. Rajani
C. Narendra Goenka
D. Vijaykumar Agarwal

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Narendra Kumar Goenka has been appointed as the new chairman of the Apparel Export Promotion Council.

2. 

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is celebrating which edition of its Raising Day?

A. 21st
B. 14th
C. 17th
D. 19th

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is observing its 17th Raising Day.

3. 

The Best FIFA Women's Player of the year 2021 has been won by whom?

A. Alexia Putellas
B. Jennifer Hermoso
C. Sandra Panos
D. Irene Paredes

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Alexia Putellas (Barcelona, Spain) has won the Best FIFA Women's Player of the year 2021 award.

4. 

Which bank has won the right to sell Vijay Mallya's London home?

A. UBS
B. BFC
C. ADIB
D. CAF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

UBS bank has won the right to repossess and sell fugitive businessman Vijay Mallya's home in London where he stays with his son Sidhartha and 95-year-old mother Lalitha.

5. 

Government of India has released which of these to mark the first anniversary of the Covid inoculation drive?

A. Commemorative Postal Stamp
B. Commemorative Coin
C. Commemorative Plaque
D. Commemorative Medal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Health Minister Mansukh Mandaviya released a commemorative postal stamp on the Covid-19 vaccination, to mark one year of the Covid inoculation drive.

6. 

'Rojgar Mission' is the recent initiative of which state?

A. Chhattisgarh
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Chhattisgarh government has decided to set up an employment mission headed by Chief Minister Bhupesh Baghel.

7. 

As per Standards for Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles (EV), who can set up a Public Charging Station?

A. State Governments
B. DISCOMs
C. Ministry of Power
D. Individuals

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

As per the guidelines, any individual/entity is free to set up Public charging stations without the requirement of a licence provided that, such stations meet the technical, safety standards and protocols.

8. 

When was the last time India did not have any foreign head of state as Chief Guest at Republic Day celebrations before 2021?

A. 1984
B. 1971
C. 1952
D. 1966

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The year 1966 was the last time before 2021 when India did not host any Head of State during the Republic Day parade.

9. 

As per the new COVID guidelines, COVID-19 patients have to undergo tests for which disease if cough persists for over 2-3 weeks?

A. HIV
B. Cancer
C. Tuberculosis
D. Diabetes

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Health Ministry in its revised 'Clinical Guidance for Management of Adult COVID-19 Patients' has advised testing for Tuberculosis if cough persists for more than 2-3 weeks and also avoiding the use of the steroid.

10. 

Who has been chosen as the new head of the European Parliament?

A. Angela Merkel
B. Roberta Metsola
C. Magdalena Andersson
D. Sanna Marin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Maltese lawmaker Roberta Metsola was chosen as the new President of the European Parliament.

11. 

There was an explosion aboard which Indian Naval Ship?

A. INS Ranvir
B. INS Vikrant
C. INS Vishakhapatnam
D. INS Vikramaditya

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In a tragic incident, there was an explosion in an internal compartment onboard INS Ranvir at the Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.

12. 

'ClickPay' is a facility launched by which company for its customers to pay recurring online bills easily and conveniently?

A. Freecharge
B. MobiKwik
C. PhonePe
D. Paytm

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

MobiKwik has launched a new facility 'ClickPay' to enable its customers to pay recurring online bills, such as mobile, gas, water, electricity, DTH, insurance, and loan EMIs, with ease by eliminating the need to remember individual bill details and due dates.

13. 

Name the player who beat Andy Murray to lift the men's singles title at Sydney Tennis Classic 2022 final?

A. Aslan Karatsev
B. Denis Shapovalov
C. Andrey Rublev
D. Sebastian Korda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In tennis, Aslan Karatsev defeated Andy Murray by 6-3, 6-3, to win the men's singles title at the Sydney Tennis Classic final, to claim his third ATP Tour title.

14. 

The 'Inequality Kills' report states that the wealth of the world's 10 richest men doubled since the pandemic began. The report is published by which organisation?

A. Oxfam India
B. Greenpeace
C. UNESCO India
D. WEF

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Oxfam India released the report titled 'Inequality Kills', which reveals that the COVID-19 pandemic has heightened economic inequalities across the world. The wealth of the world's 10 richest men doubled since the pandemic began.

15. 

The NDRF Raising Day is being observed on which date?

A. January 17
B. January 16
C. January 18
D. January 19

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The NDRF Raising Day is observed by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) every year on January 19.

16. 

Which telecom enterprise in India has become the first in the industry to go live with UPI AUTOPAY?

A. Jio
B. PhonePe
C. Paytm
D. Freecharge

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) and Jio have announced that UPI AUTOPAY has now been introduced for the telecom industry with Jio.

17. 

When was National Disaster Response Force formed?

A. 2006
B. 2014
C. 2005
D. 2015

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) was formed in 2006. Every year the day is observed as the NDRF Raising Day.

18. 

The 9th Women National Ice Hockey Championship 2022 has been organised at which place?

A. Solang Valley
B. Gulmarg
C. Leh
D. Lahaul And Spiti

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The 9th Women National Ice Hockey Championship 2022 was inaugurated at an altitude of 12,000 feet, at the Ice Skating Rink, Kaza, in Lahaul-Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh.

19. 

Narayan Debnath, who has passed away, belongs to which profession?

A. Politician
B. Comic artist
C. Filmmaker
D. Singer

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Legendary Bengali comic artist, writer and illustrator, Narayan Debnath, has passed away after a prolonged illness. He was 97.

20. 

The famous Indian tigress popularly known as 'Collarwali' passed away at which Tiger Reserve?

A. Kanha Tiger Reserve
B. Corbett Tiger Reserve
C. Pench Tiger Reserve
D. Kaziranga Tiger Reserve

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's "Supermom" tigress, popularly known as 'Collarwali', has passed away at Pench Tiger Reserve (PTR) in Madhya Pradesh, due to old age.