Current Affairs - January 19, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 19, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 19, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 19, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 19, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 19, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 19, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 19, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 19, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 19, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name of the participant who received the Best National Costume award at the Mrs World 2022 pageant?

A. Hardeep Kaur
B. Harneet Kaur
C. Navdeep Kaur
D. Pooja Sharma

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Representative Navdeep Kaur has claimed the Costume Round as she represented the country for her Kundalini Chakra dress at Mrs World 2022.

2. 

Data day will be observed across all 100 smart cities of India on which date?

A. January 20
B. January 21
C. January 24
D. January 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Data day will be celebrated across all smart cities in the country on January 21st.

3. 

Name the player who beat Andy Murray to lift men's singles title at Sydney Tennis Classic 2022 final?

A. Andrey Rublev
B. Aslan Karatsev
C. Denis Shapovalov
D. Sebastian Korda

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In tennis, the World number 20, Aslan Karatsev defeated former world number 1, Andy Murray, 6-3, 6-3, to win men's singles title at the Sydney Tennis Classic final, to claim his third ATP Tour title.

4. 

Who is the Pro Kabaddi 2022 Top Raider so far?

A. Maninder Singh
B. Pawan Sehrawat
C. Naveen Kumar
D. Arjun Deshwal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Bengaluru Bulls Pawan Sehrawat is PKL 2022 Top Raider with 122 successful raids, followed by Naveen Kumar from Dabang Delhi with 118 successful raids.

5. 

Which of the following states has won the maximum number of awards at the national startup awards 2021?

A. Maharashtra
B. Gujarat
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

State-wise, Karnataka bagged the highest number of awards, which included 14 out of 46 national startup awards.

6. 

How many startups have been declared the winners of the National Startup Awards 2021?

A. 59
B. 60
C. 46
D. 50

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

A total of 46 Startups have been recognized as winners of the National Startup Awards 2021 along with 1 incubator and 1 accelerator, by the Government of India.

7. 

Which Indian state constituted the Justice Hema Commission?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. West Bengal
C. Kerala
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Kerala Government formed a three-member commission headed by Justice K Hema (retired), former bureaucrat KB Valsalakumari and veteran actress Sharada as members. The commission was formed to scrutinise problems faced by women in the Malayalam film industry.

8. 

The annual Beating the Retreat ceremony will take place on which date?

A. January 25
B. January 26
C. January 27
D. January 29

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The annual Beating the Retreat ceremony will take place in the national capital on January 29, 2022.

9. 

The Indian navy has participated in the PASSEX exercise with which country?

A. France
B. Japan
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Navy has joined the PASSEX Exercise with Russia on 14 January 2022 at the port of Cochin, in the Arabian Sea.

10. 

Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, who died was the former President of which of the following countries?

A. Mali
B. Senegal
C. Zambia
D. Nigeria

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The former President of Mali, Ibrahim Boubacar Keita, who was ousted in a military coup, has passed away.

11. 

The 'Infinity Bridge', which was recently opened for public traffic, is built in which city?

A. Dubai
B. Paris
C. Kathmandu
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The iconic 'Infinity Bridge' in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, was formally opened to traffic for the first time.

12. 

International Labour Organisation has projected how much global unemployment in 2022?

A. 150 million
B. 207 million
C. 200 million
D. 215 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Labour Organisation, in its report titled "World Employment and Social Outlook", has projected global unemployment to reach 207 million in 2022, almost 21 million more than 2019.

13. 

Padma Shri awardee Shanti Devi died at 88, was a social activist from which of the following states?

A. Odisha
B. Assam
C. Kerala
D. Tamil Nadu

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Odisha-based social worker Shanti Devi has passed away at the age of 88. she was remembered as the voice of the poor.

14. 

Who has won the Best FIFA Men's Goalkeeper Award 2021?

A. Ederson
B. Alisson Becker
C. Manuel Neuer
D. Edouard Mendy

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Senegal's Edouard Mendy won the Best FIFA Men's Goalkeeper award at the FIFA awards 2021, while Chile's Christiane Endler was named Best FIFA Women's Goalkeeper.

15. 

Who has been appointed as the new chief executive officer (CEO) of Adani Power Limited (APL)?

A. Shersingh B Khyalia
B. Praveer Sinha
C. Kesava Menon Chandrasekhar
D. Banmali Agrawala

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Board of Directors of Adani Power Limited (APL) has approved the appointment of Shersingh B Khyalia as the chief executive officer (CEO) of the company.

16. 

Who has taken over as the new AEPC Chairman?

A. Anand Mahindra
B. Narendra Goenka
C. Samir Mehta
D. Pawan Munjal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Narendra Kumar Goenka took charge as the new Chairman of the Apparel Export Promotion Council (AEPC) during its executive committee meeting.

17. 

What is the theme of the digital WEF's Davos Agenda 2022 Summit?

A. The State of the Agenda
B. The State of the World
C. The State of the capitalism
D. The State of the Restoring Trust

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme of the digital WEF's "Davos Agenda 2022" summit is "The State of the World."

18. 

On the occasion of Army Day, the Indian Army put on display the Monumental National Flag, the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, at Longewala. In which of these places is Longewala located?

A. Jaisalmer
B. Chandigarh
C. Dehradun
D. Leh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Monumental National Flag, which is the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, was put to a grand public display at Longewala, along the India - Pakistan Border in Jaisalmer on the occasion of "Army Day".

19. 

Who is the winner of the Mrs World 2022 beauty pageant?

A. Mrs America
B. Mrs India
C. Mrs Jordan
D. Mrs UAE

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Mrs America, Shaylyn Ford, was crowned as 'Mrs World 2022'.

20. 

Who has been awarded the Best FIFA Men's Player Award 2021?

A. Neymar
B. Robert Lewandowski
C. Christiano Ronaldo
D. Lionel Messi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Poland's Robert Lewandowski won the Best FIFA Men's Player Award.