Current Affairs - January 18, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 18, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 18, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 18, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 18, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 18, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 18, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 18, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 18, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 18, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which of the following edition of the India Digital Summit 2022 was held by the Internet And Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) virtually?

A. 16
B. 15
C. 20
D. 19

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal has virtually addressed the 16th India Digital Summit 2022.

2. 

Who is the head of the Working group set up to strengthen television rating point (TRP) services?

A. Anurag Singh Thakur
B. Shashi Shekhar Vempati
C. Sukant Vatsa
D. L Murugan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has set up a Sukant Vatsa under the chairmanship of Prasar Bharti CEO Shashi Shekhar Vempati to study different aspects of capturing data and to strengthen television rating point (TRP) services.

3. 

Tasnim Mir becomes the Indian world number one player, she is associated with which sports?

A. Tennis
B. Badminton
C. Shooting
D. Hockey

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the latest Badminton World Federation junior rankings, Tasnim Mir, India's under-19 shuttler has become the world number-1 badminton player in the women's singles category of Under-19.

4. 

Birju Maharaj, who passed away on 17th January 2022, belongs to which profession?

A. Athlete
B. Music Composer
C. Kathak Dancer
D. Politician

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Legendary Kathak Dancer Pandit Birju Maharaj Passed Away at 83 in Delhi.

5. 

Which country recently launched formal Free Trade Agreement negotiations with India?

A. Japan
B. USA
C. Russia
D. UK

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

To double the trade between India and the United Kingdom (UK) by 2030, the countries launched formal Free Trade Agreement (FTA) negotiations.

6. 

Which actress has received the 12th Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022 for her performance in Bajrangi Bhaijaan?

A. Koel Mallik
B. B. Saroja Devi
C. Harshaali Malhotra
D. Sridevi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2015 film Bajrangi Bhaijaan fame actress, Harshaali Malhotra has been awarded the 12th Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022.

7. 

Which Indian company has joined hands with the 'Africa50' investment platform to develop the 'Kenya Transmission Project'?

A. Power Grid Corporation
B. ONGC
C. Power Finance Corporation
D. Rural Electrification Corporation

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Power Grid Corporation of India Ltd has signed a joint development agreement with Africa50, to continue to develop the Kenya Transmission Project on a public-private partnership basis.

8. 

Who among the following won the 2022 India Open Men's Doubles Title?

A. Brian Yang & Ng Tze Yong
B. Loh Kean Yew & Ng Tze Yong
C. Mohammad Ahsan & Hendra Setiawan
D. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy & Chirag Shetty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty Clinched India Open 2022 Men's Doubles Title.

9. 

Which of the following edition of the Dhaka International Film Festival take place in January 2022?

A. 15
B. 10
C. 20
D. 60

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 20th Dhaka International Film Festival (DIFF) will take place between January 15-23 at multiple venues in Dhaka.

10. 

Which companies have signed an MoU with India INX to launch the first Bitcoin and ETFs at GIFT city?

A. Torus Kling Blockchain IFSC
B. Cosmea Financial Holdings
C. Angel One Limited
D. Both A and B

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Torus Kling Blockchain IFSC and Cosmea Financial Holdings (CFH) sign MOU with India INX to launch India's first BTC and ETH ETFs.

11. 

Who among the following won the 2022 India Open Men's Singles Title?

A. Loh Kean Yew
B. Chirag Shetty
C. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy
D. Lakshya Sen

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lakshya Sen beats world champion Loh Kean Yew to win India Open 2022 Men's Singles title.

12. 

Name the DBT-BIRAC supported start-up, which has received World Bank Group and Consumer Technology Association's Global Women's Health Tech Awards?

A. Operon Biotech and Healthcare
B. InnAccel Technologies
C. NIRAMAI Health Analytix
D. Both B & C

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

DBT-BIRAC supported start-ups, NIRAMAI Health Analytix Pvt Ltd and InnAccel Technologies Pvt Ltd have received World Bank Group and Consumer Technology Association's Global Women's Health Tech Awards.

13. 

Which bank has partnered with Marwadi Financial Services to offer 3 in 1 Savings account to customers?

A. NSDL Payments Bank
B. India Post Payments Bank
C. Jio Payments Bank
D. Fino Payments Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Their latest affiliation with NSDL Payments Bank will allow Marwadi Financial Services to offer its clients an integrated 3-in-1 savings account that combines the features of savings, Demat and trading accounts.

14. 

IOA has appointed whom as India's Chef de Mission for Asian Games 2022?

A. Rakesh Anand
B. Sandip Pradhan
C. Bhupender Singh Bajwa
D. Anurag Singh Thakur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has announced Bhupender Singh Bajwa as the country's Chef de Mission for the Hangzhou 2022 Asian Games.

15. 

What is the crew capacity of the Gaganyaan programme?

A. 3
B. 2
C. 4
D. 5

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The test was conducted at ISRO Propulsion Complex (IPRC), Mahendragiri in Tamil Nadu. This long-duration test is a major milestone for the three-crewed Human Space Programme Gaganyaan.

16. 

IOA has appointed whom as India's Chef de Mission for Commonwealth Games 2022?

A. Deepak Singh
B. Rakesh Anand
C. Bhupendra Singh
D. Sandip Pradhan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Indian Olympic Association (IOA) has appointed its senior vice-president Rakesh Anand as Chef de Mission for the Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games.

17. 

Which zone received the maximum share of complaints under Ombudsman schemes, as per the recent RBI Report?

A. East Zone
B. North Zone
C. South Zone
D. West Zone

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chandigarh, Kanpur and Delhi got the maximum number of complaints and the North zone accounted for the maximum share of complaints in 2020-21.

18. 

Which country has launched its 1st Maritime Domain Awareness Satellite constellation from cape Canaveral, United States?

A. South Africa
B. India
C. China
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

South Africa has launched its first satellite constellation developed entirely in the continent of Africa.

19. 

Who of the following won the 2022 India Open Women's Singles Title?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Saina Nehwal
C. Busanan Ongbamrungphan
D. Supanida Katethong

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Busanan Ongbamrungphan beats Supanida Katethong to win India Open 2022 Women's Singles title.