Current Affairs - January 17, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 17, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 17, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 17, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 17, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 17, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 17, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 17, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 17, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 17, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The 'Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile, which was flight-tested, was developed in which country?

A. Israel
B. France
C. India
D. USA

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Missile is an indigenously developed, low weight missile developed by DRDO in association with a private Indian Defence Contractor. It is an Indian third-generation fire-and-forget anti-tank guided missile derived from Nag ATGM.

2. 

Which day has been declared by Prime Minister Narendra Modi to be observed as 'National Start-up Day' in India?

A. January 16
B. January 15
C. January 18
D. January 17

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has declared to mark January 16 as 'National Start-up Day'.

3. 

As per the data by NPCI, which bank was the largest recipient of the UPI transaction amount in the October-December quarter in 2021?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. State Bank of India
C. Paytm Payments Bank
D. Punjab National Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

According to data released by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI), Paytm Payments Bank Ltd emerged as the biggest receiver of UPI amount in the October to December 2021 quarter.

4. 

The India Digital Summit, 2022, was organised virtually by the Internet and Mobile Association of India. The event was which edition of the annual summit?

A. 7
B. 16
C. 21
D. 11

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal virtually addressed the 16th India Digital Summit, 2022.

5. 

Which player has been named as the captain of the Indian women's team participating in the 2022 Women's Hockey Asia Cup?

A. Navjot Kaur
B. Savita Punia
C. Lalremsiami
D. Rani Rampal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 18-member Indian squad, taking part in the tournament will be captained by Goalkeeper Savita Punia.

6. 

PARAKH, which was seen in the news, is a portal associated with which field?

A. Customs Clearance
B. Student Learning Assessment
C. Investment Advice
D. Defence Acquisition

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The All-India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) launched a portal of Student Learning Assessment (PARAKH), which will conduct assessments of students and faculty members of higher educational institutes and schools.

7. 

The 2022 Women's Hockey Asia Cup will be held in which country?

A. Myanmar
B. Oman
C. India
D. Thailand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The 2022 Women's Hockey Asia Cup will be held from 21 to 28 January 2022 at the Sultan Qaboos Sports Complex in Muscat, Oman.

8. 

Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Piyush Goyal unveiled which of these strategies as a way forward for Startups ecosystem, during the India Digital Summit, 2022?

A. SOAR
B. GRAB
C. LEAP
D. EASE

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

During the event, the Minister unveiled 'LEAP' as the way forward to further strengthen our Startups ecosystem. LEAP stands for "Leverage, Encourage, Access & Promote".

9. 

What is the objective of 'Clairvoyant', the AI-based patented system launched?

A. Mine Cryptocurrency
B. Tackle Air Pollution
C. Water Purification
D. Disinfection

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Minister Jitendra Singh launched Artificial Intelligence (AI) driven Start-Up named 'Swajal Water Private Limited' started by IIT alumni for water purification.

10. 

Indian player Tasnim Mir was in news for becoming the first Indian world number one in which sports?

A. Tennis
B. Shooting
C. Hockey
D. Badminton

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's under-19 shuttler Tasnim Mir has become the world number-1 badminton player in the women's singles category of Under-19, in the latest BWF junior rankings.

11. 

Which bank was the biggest remitter of the UPI transaction amount in December 2021, as per the data by NPCI?

A. State Bank of India
B. HDFC Bank
C. Bank of Baroda
D. IndusInd Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI was also adjudged as the biggest remitter of UPI amount in December 2021.

12. 

Which Mutual Fund company has been renamed as WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund?

A. ICICI Prudential Mutual Fund
B. YES Mutual Fund
C. HDFC Mutual Fund
D. UTI Mutual Fund

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The name of YES Asset Management has been rechristened as WhiteOak Capital Asset Management and therefore the name of YES Mutual Fund has been changed to WhiteOak Capital Mutual Fund.

13. 

Gulabo, which passed away at the Van Vihar National Park and Zoo, Bhopal. What is it?

A. One-horned Rhino
B. Giant Tortoise
C. Bengal Tiger
D. Sloth Bear

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's oldest sloth bear, named Gulabo, died at the age of 40 at the Van Vihar National Park and Zoo in Bhopal.

14. 

Daniel Ortega has been reappointed as the President of which country recently for the 4th straight term?

A. Argentina
B. Honduras
C. Nicaragua
D. Bolivia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Nicaragua President Daniel Ortega has been sworn in for a fourth consecutive five-year term.

15. 

'Central Institute of Classical Tamil', is located in which city?

A. Chennai
B. Coimbatore
C. Madurai
D. Tiruchirappalli

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the new building of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Perumbakkam on the outskirts of Chennai city. CICT was formerly known as the Centre of Excellence for Classical Tamil (CECT).