Current Affairs - January 16, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 16, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 16, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 16, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 16, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 16, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 16, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 16, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 16, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 16, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Small business lending platform Indifi Technologies has joined hands with which of the following entity to provide instant loan to MSME merchants?

A. BharatPe
B. Buy Gold
C. Google Pay
D. PhonePe

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Fintech lender Indifi Technologies has entered into a partnership with Google Pay to provide instant loans to eligible small merchants on the payments app's platform.

2. 

Army Day is being observed every year in India on which date?

A. January 14
B. January 15
C. January 16
D. January 13

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Army Day is celebrated on 15 January every year in India.

3. 

Where did the Monumental National Flag, the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, put to a grand public display?

A. Leh
B. Hindon
C. Jaisalmer
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Monumental National Flag, which is the world's largest national flag made of Khadi fabric, was put to a grand public display along the India-Pakistan Border in Jaisalmer to celebrate "Army Day".

4. 

Olympic bronze medallist Deon Lendore, who has passed away was known for which of the following sports event?

A. Hockey
B. Javelin throw
C. Football
D. Sprinting

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Olympic and world medallist sprinter Deon Lendore, who specialized in the 400 metres, has passed away in an unfortunate car crash in Texas, USA.

5. 

AS per the Reserve Bank of India data, the foreign exchange reserves of India stood how much in the week ended January 07, 2022?

A. $637.196 billion
B. $632.736 billion
C. $633.576 billion
D. $634.856 billion

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the weekly Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data, the foreign exchange reserves of India declined by $878 million to USD 632.736 billion in the week ended January 7, 2022.

6. 

Which defence organization introduced a light and more climate-friendly combat uniform for its personnel on Army Day?

A. Border Security Force
B. Indian Air force
C. Indian Army
D. National Security Guards

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Indian Army introduced a light and more climate-friendly combat uniform for its personnel on Army Day.

7. 

Which of the following edition of the Army day is being commemorated?

A. 72
B. 75
C. 74
D. 78

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Army Day 2022 marks the 74th Indian Army Day.

8. 

Which country has announced firing 2 train-borne guided missiles?

A. North Korea
B. South Korea
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

North Korea has announced that its railway-based missile regiment conducted a firing drill with two tactical guided missiles hitting a set target in the East Sea.

9. 

Which bank has been named as the best private bank in India in the recent Global Private Banking Awards 2021?

A. HDFC bank
B. Kotak Mahindra Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. state Bank of India

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

HDFC Bank was named as the 'Best Private Bank in India' at the 'Global Private Banking Awards 2021', organized by Professional Wealth Management, in a virtual ceremony.

10. 

Which of the following municipal corporation has become the only municipal corporation in the world to have more than 80 citizen-based services on WhatsApp chatbot?

A. LMC
B. BBMP
C. BMC
D. GHMC

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Brihan Mumbai Municipal Corp (BMC) has become the only municipal corporation in the world to have more than 80 citizen-based services on WhatsApp chatbot, offering services for citizens, tourists, and businesses in the city.

11. 

In which state the 18th Kachai Lemon Festival has been started?

A. Odisha
B. Karnataka
C. Manipur
D. Tripura

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 18th edition of the two-day Kachai Lemon Festival began at the local ground of Kachai village in the Ukhrul district in Manipur.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the President of the Indian Council of Historical Research?

A. Raghuvendra Tanwar
B. Padmaja Chunduru
C. Chandra Shekhar Ghosh
D. Sumant Kathpalia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Raghuvendra Tanwar, Professor Emeritus of Kurukshetra University has been appointed as the Chairman of the Indian Council of Historical Research.

13. 

Darvaza gas crater, also known as the 'Gateway to Hell', is located in which country?

A. Russia
B. USA
C. Indonesia
D. Turkmenistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Turkmenistan President Gurbanguly Berdymukhamedov has ordered experts to find a method to extinguish a fire in the Darvaza gas crater. Also known as the 'Gateway to Hell'.

14. 

LazyPay has partnered with which bank to launch its credit card segment LazyCard?

A. SBM Bank India
B. DBS Bank
C. ICICI Bank
D. HDFC Bank

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Lazypay, a Buy Now Pay Later solution by PayU Finance, has partnered with SBM Bank India to launch LazyCard.

15. 

Which sportsperson has been appointed as DSP by the Assam government?

A. PV Sindhu
B. Avani Lakhera
C. Mira Bai Chanu
D. Lovlina Borgohain

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Lovlina Borgohain is the second sportsperson from the state to be appointed a DSP in Assam Police as per a new sports policy. In February last year, top sprinter Hima Das was given the same honour.

16. 

Bharath Subramaniyam, who was seen in the news, is associated with which sports?

A. Table-Tennis
B. Chess
C. Tennis
D. Weightlifting

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Fourteen-year-old Bharath Subramaniyam became India's 73rd Chess Grandmaster after he secured the third and final GM norm at an event in Italy.

17. 

The first-ever World Deaf T20 Cricket Championship in 2023 will be held in which of the following states?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Gujarat
C. Kerala
D. Haryana

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The first World Deaf T20 cricket championship will be held in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala from January 10 to January 20, 2023.

18. 

Which country has decided to expand the testing capacity by distributing rapid COVID-19 tests?

A. USA
B. UAE
C. China
D. Nepal

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of the United States has decided to expand the testing capacity by distributing rapid COVID-19 tests for free to Americans.

19. 

Who among the following has been appointed as dean of the University of Oxford Business School?

A. Shubashih Mohanty
B. Soumitra Dutta
C. Ankita Malhotra
D. Devasish Mukherjee

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian origin Soumitra Dutta has been appointed as the dean for the University of Oxford Business School.

20. 

How much amount of loan assistance has been granted by the Government of India to Sri Lanka to help the island nation overcome its depleted foreign reserves?

A. USD 800 million
B. USD 900 million
C. USD 500 million
D. USD 700 million

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India has announced financial assistance of USD 900 million loan to Sri Lanka to help the island nation in building up its depleted foreign reserves and for food imports.