Current Affairs - January 15, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 15, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 15, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 15, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 15, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 15, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 15, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 15, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 15, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 15, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

According to United Nations' WESP 2022 Report, what is the estimated growth rate of the Indian economy in FY 2022?

A. 5.1%
B. 7.5%
C. 8.3%
D. 6.5%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The GDP growth forecast of India in fiscal FY2022 is estimated to grow at 6.5 per cent as per the United Nations World Economic Situation and Prospects (WESP) 2022 report.

2. 

Which state government has decided to bring a law to regulate online gaming?

A. Rajasthan
B. Kerala
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Madhya Pradesh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Madhya Pradesh Home Minister Narottam Mishra informed that the state government will bring a law to regulate online games after an 11-year-old boy committed suicide by hanging himself due to his addiction to an online game.

3. 

Which country has awarded a USD 375 million contract to India for the BrahMos missile?

A. Philippines
B. Indonesia
C. Namibia
D. Croatia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Philippines has accepted the proposal of the Indian BrahMos Aerospace Private Limited worth USD 375 million to supply shore-based anti-ship missile systems for the Indian Navy.

4. 

When will PM Modi hold interactions with the startups?

A. January 15
B. January 18
C. January 17
D. January 16

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will interact with startups on January 15, 2022.

5. 

As per the ISFR 2021, released by the FSI, the total forest and tree cover in India increased by what area in 2021, as compared to 2019?

A. 3,646 sq kms
B. 5,511 sq kms
C. 2,261 sq kms
D. 1,538 sq kms

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's forest and tree cover rose by 2,261 square kilometres in ISFR 2021 as compared to the assessment of 2019.

6. 

Who has been appointed as the managing director & chief executive officer of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank?

A. Ittira Davis
B. Samit Ghosh
C. Banavar Prabhakar
D. Rajesh Jogi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India has approved the appointment of Ittira Davis as MD & CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank for one year.

7. 

PM Modi has inaugurated how many new government medical colleges in Tamil Nadu in January 2022?

A. 8
B. 5
C. 11
D. 16

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated 11 new government medical colleges and a new campus of the Central Institute of Classical Tamil in Tamil Nadu via video conferencing.

8. 

The Armed Forces Veterans Day is being observed on which date?

A. January 14
B. January 15
C. January 13
D. January 12

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

In India, the Armed Forces Veterans Day is observed each year on 14 January since 2017.

9. 

Which state has topped in terms of increase in forest cover as per 'India State of Forest Report' 2021?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Haryana
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The top five states in terms of increase in forest cover are Andhra Pradesh (647 sq km), Telangana (632 sq km), Odisha (537 sq km), Karnataka (155 sq km) and Jharkhand (110 sq km).

10. 

India's first heli-hub has recently been inaugurated in which place, having all aviation facilities?

A. Chennai
B. Agra
C. Nagpur
D. Gurugram

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India's first heli-hub with all aviation facilities is proposed to be built at Gurugram in Haryana. This was announced by Haryana Deputy Chief Minister Dushyant Chautala.

11. 

Which British Royal Family member has been stripped of all his Royal patronages and military titles?

A. Prince Charles
B. Prince Andrew
C. Prince William
D. Prince Henry

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prince Andrew, Duke of York, the third child and second son of Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip, has been stripped of all his military and royal titles.

12. 

Which team has been ranked at the top of World Test Championship Table 2021-23?

A. Sri Lanka
B. South Africa
C. New Zealand
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Sri Lanka tops the ICC World Test Championship points table 2021-23 with 24 points, followed by Australia at the second and Pakistan at the fourth place.

13. 

'Ibonia', which was seen in the news, is a similar version of Ramayana found in which country?

A. Mauritius
B. Nepal
C. Sri Lanka
D. Madagascar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Indian Poet and Diplomat Abhay K has found that the 'Ibonia' of Madagascar resembles the Indian epic 'Ramayana' in its grand plot.

14. 

In the Calendar year 2022, what is the estimated growth rate of the Indian economy as per the United Nations' report?

A. 5.4%
B. 6.7%
C. 7.5%
D. 8%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

On a calendar year basis UN has projected India's GDP at 6.7 per cent for 2022.

15. 

Who is the author of the book "Indomitable: A Working Woman's Notes on Work, Life and Leadership"?

A. Shikha Sharma
B. Arundhati Bhattacharya
C. Anshula Kant
D. Naina Lal Kidwai

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Arundhati Bhattacharya, the former chair of the State Bank of India (SBI), has come out with her new book titled "Indomitable: A Working Woman's Notes on Work, Life and Leadership".

16. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman of the ISRO, to replace K. Sivan?

A. Ajit Kumar Mohanty
B. S. Somanath
C. G. Madhavan Nair
D. Udupi Ramachandra Rao

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior rocket scientist S. Somanath has been appointed as the new Chairman of the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and Secretary, Department of Space.

17. 

Adani Group has inked an MoU with South Korea's POSCO to set up a green, environment-friendly integrated steel mill in which state?

A. Gujarat
B. Bihar
C. Maharashtra
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Posco and Adani intend to utilise renewable energy resources and green hydrogen. South Korean steel major Posco and Adani Group have signed agreement to set up an environment-friendly Integrated Steel Mill at Mundra, Gujarat with an investment of $5 billion, besides exploring other business opportunities.

18. 

Which is the first city of India to have a water metro project?

A. Amritsar
B. Ahmedabad
C. Mumbai
D. Kochi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Kochi has become India's first city to have a water metro project after the first in a series of battery-powered electric boats were launched in the city.

19. 

What is India's current rank on the ICC world Test championship table 2021-23?

A. 6th
B. 5th
C. 4th
D. 7th

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICC World Test Championship Points Table 2021-2023: World Test Championship: India has slipped to the 5th spot on the ICC World Test Championship points table 2021-23.

20. 

A veteran journalist Kamal Khan passed away at the age of 61. Did he work with which media channel?

A. India Today
B. CNN
C. NDTV
D. Times Now

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kamal Khan, veteran NDTV Journalist and a recipient of the Ramnath Goenka Award passed away, at the age of 61 after suffering a heart attack.