Current Affairs - January 14, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 14, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 14, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 14, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 14, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 14, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 14, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 14, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 14, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 14, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which actor has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Amway India?

A. Pankaj Tripathi
B. Akshay Kumar
C. Manoj Bajpai
D. Amitabh Bachchan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Direct selling FMCG company Amway India announced the appointment of Bollywood megastar Amitabh Bachchan as its brand ambassador.

2. 

DRDO undertook the final test firing of Man-Portable Anti-Tank Guided Missile (MPATGM). Which agency has been designated for the manufacturing of this missile?

A. Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers
B. Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders
C. Hindustan Aeronautics Limited
D. Bharat Dynamics Limited

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

MPATGM will be manufactured by Bharat Dynamics Limited at its facility in Bhanoor, Telangana.

3. 

Which state or union territory has launched the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme for construction workers?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Haryana
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D. Delhi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Delhi government launched the 'Shramik Mitra' scheme for construction workers.

4. 

PM Modi inaugurated which of the following edition of the National Youth Festival in Puducherry?

A. 15th
B. 20th
C. 10th
D. 25th

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 25th National Youth Festival in Puducherry via video conferencing.

5. 

Alikhan Smailov has been appointed as the new Prime Minister of which country?

A. Georgia
B. Armenia
C. Kazakhstan
D. Tajikistan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The parliament of Kazakhstan has unanimously approved the appointment of Alikhan Smailov as the new Prime Minister of the country.

6. 

Who has become India's richest self-made female billionaire?

A. Kiran Mazumdar
B. Falguni Nair
C. Roshni Nadar Malhotra
D. Savitri Jindal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Falguni Nair, CEO and founder of beauty and fashion eCommerce platform Nykaa, has become the richest self-made woman in India.

7. 

Which of the following has set up a separate internal department for fintech?

A. RBI
B. Indusland Bank
C. HDFC Bank
D. Bank of Baroda

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India(RBI) has recently set up a separate internal department for fintech.

8. 

What is the rank of Chennai International Airport in the global list for "On Time Performance" for the year 2021?

A. 8th Position
B. 9th Position
C. 5th Position
D. 7th Position

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Chennai International Airport has been ranked 8th in the global list for "timely performance" for the year 2021.

9. 

Which company has been chosen as the title sponsor for the Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022 and 2023 seasons by BCCI?

A. Tata Group
B. Amazon
C. Vivo
D. Paytm

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has informed that Tata group has replaced Chinese mobile phone manufacturer Vivo as the title sponsor of the Indian Premier League (IPL) for 2022 and 2023 seasons.

10. 

What is the projected GDP growth rate of the global economy in 2022, as per the World Bank?

A. 3.2%
B. 4.1%
C. 2.2%
D. 5.5%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Bank has lowered the Global economy growth rate is 2022 - 4.1 per cent.

11. 

Which city has become the first city in the country to undertake a water metro project after the launch of its first boat in December 2021?

A. Mumbai
B. Kochi
C. Chennai
D. Pune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The city of Kochi in Kerala has become the first city in the country to have a water metro project after the launch of its first boat in December 2021.

12. 

Which country's passport has topped the list of powerful passports for the first quarter of 2022 released by the Henley Passport Index, along with Japan?

A. Australia
B. Singapore
C. America
D. Africa

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Singapore's passport has been ranked first along with Japan in the list of powerful passports for the first quarter of 2022, released by the Henley Passport Index.

13. 

Who has authored the book 'Nehru the Debates that Defined India`?

A. Tripuradaman Singh
B. Adil Hussain
C. (a) and (b) both
D. Khushwant Singh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The book titled "Nehru: The Debates that Defined India" is co-authored by Tripuradaman Singh and Adil Hussain.

14. 

Who has been appointed by the International Monetary Fund as its new Chief Economist?

A. James Cameron
B. Alex Halter
C. Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas
D. Gita Gopinath

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund has appointed Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas as its new Chief Economist.

15. 

The oldest sloth bear of India passed away aged 40 at Van Vihar National Park and Zoo of Bhopal. What is the name of that bear?

A. Babli
B. Gulabo
C. Pinki
D. Sheebo

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's oldest sloth bear, whose name was Gulabo, has passed away at the Van Vihar National Park and Zoo, located in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.

16. 

Google and which bank have tied up to boost the bank's customer experience strategy?

A. Bank of Baroda
B. Yes Bank
C. Canara Bank
D. RBL Bank

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

RBL Bank and Google have agreed to boost the customer experience strategy of the bank.

17. 

What is the rank of India in the Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022?

A. 90
B. 72
C. 89
D. 83

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has improved its position by seven places to rank at 83rd place among 111 countries in the latest Henley Passport Index, released for Q1 of 2022.

18. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22, as per the latest projection of UBS Securities?

A. 7.5%
B. 10.1%
C. 8.4%
D. 9.1%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Citing the massive surge in Omicron infections and the resultant impact on overall economic activities in the March quarter, Swiss brokerage UBS Securities has revised downwards its India's growth forecast for the current financial year to 9.1 per cent from 9.5 per cent earlier.

19. 

Which state government has launched a road safety initiative 'Rakshak'?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The state government of Odisha has launched a first of its kind road safety initiative named Rakshak to train the first responders of road accidents.