Current Affairs - January 13, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 13, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 13, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 13, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 13, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 13, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 13, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 13, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 13, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 13, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Chris Morris who has announced retirement from all forms of cricket, represented which country?

A. England
B. New Zealand
C. Australia
D. South Africa

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

South African all-rounder Chris Morris has announced his retirement from all forms of cricket.

2. 

What is the theme for National Youth Day 2022?

A. YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka
B. Sankalp Se Siddhi
C. Youth for Digital India
D. Channelizing Youth Power for Nation Building

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The theme for National Youth Day 2022 is 'YUVAAH - Utsah Naye Bharat Ka' (Youth- Excitement of New India)'.

3. 

The National Youth Day is being observed in India on which date?

A. January 10
B. January 11
C. January 12
D. January 13

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

In India, the National Youth Day is celebrated on 12 January annually.

4. 

A city in which nation has ordered testing of all its 14 million residents after detection of Omicron cases?

A. China
B. Indonesia
C. Japan
D. South Korea

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

China's northern city of Tianjin ordered a second round of COVID-19 testing of all 14 million residents after discovering 97 cases of omicron variant during initial screenings.

5. 

What is the maximum limit of Aadhaar-enabled cash withdrawal transactions, per customer, per terminal per day, as per NPCI?

A. Three
B. Five
C. Two
D. Seven

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

It states that the maximum limit of five Aadhaar enabled cash withdrawal transactions, per customer, per terminal per day.

6. 

DRDO recently test-fired a naval variant of BrahMos supersonic cruise missile. Which destroyer ship was used for testing the missile?

A. INS Rajput
B. INS Kolkata
C. INS Chennai
D. INS Visakhapatnam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

This advanced sea to sea variant of BrahMos Supersonic Cruise missile was launched from INS Visakhapatnam, a stealth guided-missile destroyer of the Indian Navy.

7. 

Who among these has been awarded the 12th Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022?

A. Janhvi Kapoor
B. Sara Ali Khan
C. Harshaali Malhotra
D. Nora Fatehi

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The 2015 film Bajrangi Bhaijaan fame actress Harshaali Malhotra has been awarded the 12th Bharat Ratna Dr Ambedkar Award 2022.

8. 

Who was IPL's most expensive player in the 2021 edition?

A. Ben Strokes
B. Chris Morris
C. Rohit Sharma
D. MS Dhoni

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Chris Morris was the Indian Premier League's (IPL) most expensive player. He was bought for Rs. 16.25 crores by Rajasthan Royals in the IPL 2021 auction.

9. 

'Ecowrap' is the flagship report released by which institution?

A. Reserve Bank of India
B. NITI Aayog
C. State Bank of India
D. Asian Development Bank

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

'Ecowrap' is the report released by the Research Team of the State Bank of India.

10. 

How many total athletes are there currently in the list of athletes selected for the Target Olympic Podium Scheme?

A. 294
B. 107
C. 301
D. 500

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

With the 10 new addition, the total number of athletes under TOPS has increased to 301, which includes 107 in the Core group while 294 in the Development group.

11. 

The New Jan Shatabdi Express inaugurated between Agartala and Jiribam connects Tripura with which state?

A. Sikkim
B. Kolkata
C. Manipur
D. Assam

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Union Railway minister Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off the Jan Shatabdi Express between Agartala and Jiribam connecting two northeastern states, Tripura and Manipur.

12. 

The Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change recently chaired the 19th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority. What is the name of the minister?

A. Ashwini Kumar Choubey
B. J. P. Nadda
C. Bhupender Yadav
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav chaired the 19th Meeting of the National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA).

13. 

David Sassoli, who has passed away recently, was the President of which of these organizations?

A. European Central Bank
B. European Commission
C. European Parliament
D. European Council

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The European Parliament President David Sassoli has passed away due to health issues.

14. 

Who has been named as the new chief economist of the IMF to replace Gita Gopinath?

A. Piotr Trabinski
B. Pablo Moreno Garcia
C. Paul Hilbers
D. Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

French-born economist Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas has been named as the next chief economist of the International Monetary Fund (IMF).

15. 

Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas has been named as the new Chief Economist of which international body?

A. World Bank
B. IMF
C. BRBD
D. ADB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The International Monetary Fund announced that it has appointed Pierre-Olivier Gourinchas as its next Chief Economist.

16. 

India's first Mobile Honey Processing Van was launched in which state?

A. Karnataka
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Gujarat
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first Mobile Honey Processing Van was launched at Village Sirora in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh.

17. 

What is the name of the mission launched by the Western zone of the Indian Railways to track lost belongings of passengers?

A. Mission Hifazat
B. Mission Amanat
C. Mission Nidhi
D. Mission Dharohar

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Railway Protection Force (RPF) of the Western Railways zone of Indian Railways has launched a new initiative called "Mission Amanat" to make it easier for the railway passengers to get back their lost luggage.

18. 

In Chess, who has achieved the feat of becoming the 73rd Grandmaster of India?

A. Pravin Thipsay
B. Parimarjan Negi
C. Bharath Subramaniyam
D. Vaishali Rameshbabu

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Bharath Subramaniyam from Chennai has become the 73rd Grandmaster of India.

19. 

Which city will host IPL 2022 mega auction event?

A. Pune
B. New Delhi
C. Kochi
D. Bengaluru

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Premier League (IPL) 2022 mega auction will be held from February 12-13 in Bengaluru, Karnataka.