Current Affairs - January 12, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 12, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 12, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 12, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 12, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 12, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 12, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 12, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 12, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 12, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Indian Railways has renamed Kevadiya railway station by which name?

A. Biswas Nagar railway station
B. Ekta Nagar railway station
C. Patel Nagar railway station
D. Gandhi Nagar railway station

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Ministry of Railways has approved the renaming of the Kevadiya railway station in the Narmada district of Gujarat, as Ekta Nagar railway station.

2. 

Which player has won the 2021 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship?

A. Garry Kasparov
B. Magnus Carlsen
C. Ian Nepomniachtchi
D. Nodirbek Abdusattorov

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The young Uzbekistan GM Nodirbek Abdusattorov has won the 2021 FIDE World Rapid Chess Championship.

3. 

Which ministry has signed an agreement with TCS for the second phase of the Passport Seva programme?

A. Ministry of Tribals
B. Ministry of Education
C. Ministry of External Affairs
D. Ministry of Sports

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Ministry of External Affairs has signed an agreement with TCS for the second phase of the Passport Seva programme.

4. 

Which country has implemented new laws banning child marriage?

A. Malaysia
B. Philippines
C. Indonesia
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Child marriage became illegal in the Philippines as a law banning the practice took effect in a country where one in six girls enters wedlock before the age of 18.

5. 

Legends League Cricket has named which female cricketer as the ambassador of All Women's Match official team?

A. Harmanpreet Kaur
B. remembering
C. Mithali Raj
D. Jhulan Goswami

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Legends League Cricket hired Jhulan Goswami LLC to promote women's empowerment initiatives and all women matches to increase women's participation in cricket.

6. 

The Government of India has extended the term of Navrang Saini, the interim chairman of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India, for how many months?

A. 3 months
B. 5 months
C. 8 months
D. 2 months

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Government of India has recently extended the tenure of the Interim Chairman of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India Navrang Saini for 3 months till March 05, 2022.

7. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has announced to celebrate "Veer Bal Diwas" from which year?

A. 26 June 2021
B. 26 November 2022
C. 26 December 2021
D. 26 December 2022

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has recently announced to celebrate "Veer Bal Diwas" on 26th December every year from 2022.

8. 

Who has become the winner of the 2022 Melbourne Summer Set 1 men's single title?

A. Maxime Cressy
B. Andy Murray
C. Rafael Nadal
D. Novak Djokovic

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

World number six Rafael Nadal has won the men's singles tennis title at 2022 Melbourne Summer Set 1.

9. 

Which state government has announced to name of Mainpuri Sainik School after CDS General Bipin Rawat?

A. Rajasthan
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Uttarakhand
D. Haryana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh government has decided to rename the Sainik School in Mainpuri after the country's first Chief of Defence Staff (CDS) General Bipin Rawat, who died in a chopper crash recently.

10. 

Who among these has been appointed as the Vice President of AIIB?

A. Urjit Patel
B. Viral Acharya
C. Bimal Jalan
D. Raghuram Rajan

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Former Reserve Bank of India (RBI) Governor Urjit Patel has been appointed as Vice President of the multilateral funding institution Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) for three years.

11. 

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is celebrated on which day?

A. January 10
B. January 11
C. January 08
D. January 07

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

National Human Trafficking Awareness Day is recognized annually in the United States on January 11.

12. 

PM Modi will inaugurate 11 new medical colleges in which state?

A. Tamil Nadu
B. Karnataka
C. Kerala
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will 11 new government medical colleges in Tamil Nadu through video conferencing.

13. 

Professor Dr. Satish Adiga of which of these medical colleges has been selected by ICMR for the National Award?

A. Kasturba Medical College
B. Pune Medical College
C. AIIMS Medical College
D. Kharagpur Medical College

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Dr. Satish Adiga, Professor, Department of Clinical Embryology at Kasturba Medical College has been selected for the National Award by ICMR.

14. 

Which of the following film has won the Golden Globe 2022 Best film in the Motion pictures (drama) category?

A. Being the Ricardos
B. King Richard
C. The Power of the Dog
D. West Side Story

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Power of the Dog has won the Golden Globe 2022 Best film in the Motion pictures (drama) category.

15. 

Who is the author of Ratan Tata's authorized biography titled 'Ratan N. Tata: The Authorized Biography'?

A. Thomas Matthew
B. Pramod Wilson
C. Yogendra Narain
D. Ashwini Vaishnaw

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Tata Sons emeritus Chairman, veteran industrialist and philanthropist Ratan Tata's authorized biography titled 'Ratan N. Tata: The Authorized Biography' is set to hit the stands in November 2022.

16. 

PMJDY scheme, How many amounts are deposited in bank accounts?

A. Rs 1.5 lakh crore
B. Rs 3.5 lakh crore
C. Rs 2.5 lakh crore
D. Rs 4.5 lakh crore

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The finance ministry, Deposits in Jan Dhan bank accounts have been crossed more than Rs 1.5 lakh crore till December 2021.

17. 

Which of the following companies has announced the acquisition of a 73.37 per cent stake in premium luxury hotel Mandarin Oriental New York?

A. Adani Group
B. Reliance Industries Limited
C. Tata Limited
D. Google

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Limited has announced the acquisition of a 73.37 per cent stake in premium luxury hotel Mandarin Oriental New York.

18. 

Rajnath Singh has inaugurated the Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at which place?

A. Kolkata
B. Chandigarh
C. Mumbai
D. Delhi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Defence Minister Shri Rajnath Singh Ji has inaugurated the Kalpana Chawla Centre for Research in Space Science & Technology at Chandigarh University.

19. 

Who is the winner of the women's singles tennis title at the 2022 Adelaide International 1 tournament?

A. Naomi Osaka
B. Karolina Pliskova
C. Elena Rybakina
D. Ashleigh Barty

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

French tennis player Gael Monfils beat Russia's Karen Khachanov in the men's single event of the 2022 Adelaide International 1 to claim the 11th ATP title of his career. And In the women’s category, World number one Australian star Ashleigh Barty beat Elena Rybakina of Kazakhstan to win her second Adelaide International title.

20. 

In which state Losoong(Namsung) Festival has been celebrated?

A. Manipur
B. Assam
C. Sikkim
D. Meghalaya

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Losoong/Namsung: This festival is normally observed in the first week of the 11th month of the Lunar Year. The Bhutias call it 'Losoong' and the Lepchas call it 'Namsung' which means a new year celebration. The festival marks the end of the harvest season and also marks the end of the farmers year.