Current Affairs - January 11, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 11, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 11, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 11, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 11, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 11, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 11, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 11, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 11, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 11, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Name the Indian company which has recently acquired a controlling stake in Mandarin Oriental New York five star hotel?

A. Larsen and Toubro
B. ITC Limited
C. Tata Group
D. Reliance Industries

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) has announced the acquisition of a controlling stake in Mandarin Oriental New York, a premium luxury hotel in midtown Manhattan.

2. 

Justice Ayesha Malik has become the first woman Supreme Court judge of which country?

A. Afghanistan
B. Pakistan
C. Bangladesh
D. Sri Lanka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Pakistan is inching closer to the appointment of the first woman Supreme Court judge after the High Power Panel's nod to elevate Lahore High Court judge Ayesha Malik to the Supreme Court.

3. 

Which film won the Golden Globe Award 2022 in Best Motion Picture- Drama category?

A. Belfast
B. The Power of the Dog
C. King Richard
D. Dune

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Netflix's 'The Power of the Dog' won Best Film-Drama at the Golden Globe Awards 2022, while 20th Century Studios' West Side Story won Best Film- Musical or Comedy.

4. 

Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General by the Organization of Petroleum Exporting Countries?

A. Haitham Al Ghis
B. Noel Quinn
C. Muhammad Yunus
D. Abdul Razzaq

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries has appointed Kuwaiti oil executive Haitham Al Ghis as its new Secretary-General, as oil demand continues to improve amid a mild recovery from the coronavirus pandemic.

5. 

Which television series won Best TV Series - Drama at the Golden Globe Awards 2022?

A. The Morning Show
B. Succession
C. Lupin
D. Squid Game

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

HBO series Succession won Golden Globe award 2022 for best television series- drama and /HBO Max's Hacks won Best Television series-musical or comedy.

6. 

What is the latest value of foreign currency reserves of India as per the data by RBI?

A. $633.614 billion
B. $621.581 billion
C. $642.453 billion
D. $639.405 billion

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

As per the latest Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data, the foreign currency reserves of India declined by $1.466 billion to $633.614 billion, in the last week of 2021.

7. 

The UP Assembly Elections 2022 will take place in how many phases?

A. 7
B. 5
C. 8
D. 9

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Uttar Pradesh Assembly Polls 2022 will take place in seven phases from 10th February to 7th March.

8. 

The birth anniversary of Fatima Sheikh is being observed on which date?

A. January 09
B. January 01
C. January 07
D. January 10

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Google celebrated the 191st birthday of Fatima Sheikh with a doodle on January 9, 2022.

9. 

The Indian Council of Medical Research has approved a test kit to detect the Omicron type of coronavirus. Which company is the manufacturer of this kit?

A. Serum Institute of Science
B. Bharat Biotech
C. Siemens Healthcare
D. Tata Medical And Diagnostics

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Council of Medical Research has approved a test kit to detect the Omicron variant of the SARS-CoV-2 coronavirus. The kit is manufactured by Tata Medical & Diagnostics.

10. 

JWST has been successfully deployed by which of the following space agency into the space?

A. ISRO
B. NASA
C. Roscosmos
D. JAXA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The NASA team successfully completed the deployment of a 21-foot, gold-coated primary mirror panel of the James Webb Space Telescope.

11. 

Where has Khadi Village Industries Commission recently launched India's first mobile honey processing van?

A. Lucknow
B. Bhopal
C. Ghaziabad
D. Jaipur

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Chairman of Khadi and Village Industries Commission, Vinay Kumar Saxena has launched the country's first mobile honey processing van in Sirora village, Ghaziabad.

12. 

Scientists have detected a new strain of Covid-19 that combines both Delta and Omicron in which nation?

A. Sweden
B. Denmark
C. Switzerland
D. Cyprus

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Scientists in Cyprus have detected a new strain of Covid-19 that combines both Delta and Omicron.

13. 

The first-ever Startup India Innovation Week is planned to be held from January 10 to 16, 2022. The week-long innovation celebration is being organized by which organization?

A. Niti Aayog
B. DRDO
C. Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade
D. Department of Science and Technology

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The week-long innovation celebration is being organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, under the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.

14. 

The Non-Resident Indian Day is being observed on which date?

A. January 10
B. January 08
C. January 09
D. January 07

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Non-Resident Indian Day is observed by the Republic of India on 09 January to mark the favours and contributions made by Non-Resident Indians towards the welfare and development of the nation.

15. 

PM Modi has declared which day as Veer Baal Diwas annually from 2022?

A. January 15
B. November 10
C. December 26
D. February 14

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has declared that starting from the year 2022, December 26 will be observed as 'Veer Baal Diwas' every year.

16. 

Centre has recently extended the tenure of whom as the interim Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India till March 2022?

A. Navrang Saini
B. Sudhaker Shukla
C. Mukulita Vijayawargiya
D. M. S. Sahoo

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Centre has extended the tenure of Navrang Saini as interim Chairperson of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) for three more months till March 05, 2022.

17. 

Which day is marked as World Hindi Day globally every year?

A. January 09
B. January 10
C. January 06
D. January 08

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

World Hindi Day is celebrated on January 10 since 2006 to promote the language on the global stage.

18. 

Which state government has launched "Student Startup and Innovation Policy (SSIP) 2.0"?

A. Punjab
B. Bihar
C. Odisha
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Gujarat state government has launched "Student Startup and Innovation Policy (SSIP) 2.0".

19. 

Who has taken over as the Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A. Lucy Peng
B. Zhang ming
C. Tung chi-hwa
D. Ren zhengfei

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Senior Chinese diplomat Zhang Ming has taken over as the new Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation, of which India is a member.

20. 

In the latest SBI Ecowrap report, what is the projected GDP growth rate of India in FY22?

A. 9.3%
B. 9.5%
C. 9.1%
D. 9.7%

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In the report, SBI researchers have revised upwards the real GDP of India to around 9.5 per cent in FY22 on a year-on-year (YoY).