Current Affairs - January 10, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 10, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 10, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 10, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 10, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 10, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 10, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 10, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 10, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 10, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

The Pravasi Bhartiya Divas is celebrated every year on which day?

A. January 10
B. January 9
C. January 8
D. January 7

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The Non-Resident Indian Day or also known as the Pravasi Bhartiya Divas is celebrated on 9th January.

2. 

Who of the following has been appointed as the new Director-General of Police of Punjab?

A. Viresh Kumar Bhawra
B. Harmandeep Singh Hans
C. Naunihal Singh
D. Narinder Bhargav

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Viresh Kumar Bhawra has been appointed as the new Director-General of Police (DGP) of Punjab.

3. 

Who has been appointed as the new secretary-general of the Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries?

A. Abdul Rahman al-Bazzaz
B. Ashraf T. Lutfi
C. Haitham Al Ghais
D. Fuad Rouhani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) has appointed Kuwaiti oil executive Haitham Al Ghais as its new secretary-general, as oil demand continues to improve amid a mild recovery from the coronavirus pandemic.

4. 

Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off the newly launched Agartala-Jiribam-Agartala Jan Shatabdi Express. It is the first rail line connection between which state?

A. Tripura and West Bengal
B. Tripura and Mizoram
C. Mizoram and Manipur
D. Tripura and Manipur

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Railway Minister Ashwini Vaishnaw flagged off the newly launched Agartala-Jiribam-Agartala Jan Shatabdi Express. It is the first rail line connection between Tripura and Manipur.

5. 

Which of the following state/UTs got national level awards for Covid-19 Management and Panchayat Development Index at the 24th National Conference on e-Governance held at Hyderabad?

A. Jammu and Kashmir
B. Gujarat
C. Chandigarh
D. New Delhi

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir got national level awards for Covid-19 Management and Panchayat Development Index at the 24th National Conference on e-Governance held at Hyderabad.

6. 

Which state government has announced an increase in the retirement age of state government employees from 60 years to 62 years?

A. Andhra Pradesh
B. West Bengal
C. Madhya Pradesh
D. Uttar Pradesh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Y.S. Jagan Mohan Reddy has announced an increase in the retirement age of state government employees from 60 years to 62 years.

7. 

Name the founder of Shillong Chamber Choir and renowned Indian concert pianist, who passed away?

A. Mahendra Prasad
B. R L Jalappa
C. KS Sethumadhavan
D. Neil Nongkynrih

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Founder of Shillong Chamber Choir (SCC) and renowned Indian concert pianist Neil Nongkynrih passed away.

8. 

Which countries President has signed a law prohibiting Child Marriage?

A. UK
B. Philippines
C. UAE
D. USA

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

President of Philippines Rodrigo Duterte signed a law prohibiting Child Marriage.

9. 

Guru Gobind Singh Jayanti 2022 will be observed on 9th January 2022. It will be which birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji?

A. 200
B. 355
C. 100
D. 25

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Guru Gobind Singh Jayanti 2022 will be observed on 9th January 2022. It will be the 355th birth anniversary of Guru Gobind Singh Ji.

10. 

Google celebrated which birthday of Fatima Sheikh with a doodle?

A. 150
B. 100
C. 200
D. 191

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Google celebrated the 191st birthday of Fatima Sheikh with a doodle on January 9, 2022.

11. 

Who has authored the new book titled "Gandhi's Assassin: The Making of Nathuram Godse and His Idea of India"?

A. V L Indira Dutt
B. Dhirendra Jha
C. Harish Meenakshi
D. Anuradha Sarma Pujari

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Dhirendra K. Jha, a Delhi-based journalist, has authored a new book titled "Gandhi's Assassin: The Making of Nathuram Godse and His Idea of India".

12. 

Which General Insurance Company has launched a campaign titled '#BahaneChhodoTaxBachao'?

A. SBI General Insurance Company
B. Oriental Insurance Company
C. Bharti AXA General Insurance
D. Religare Insurance Company

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

SBI General Insurance has launched '#BahaneChhodoTaxBachao' campaign.

13. 

Which date has been declared as Veer Baal Diwas by PM Modi?

A. December 26
B. December 25
C. December 20
D. December 31

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi while addressing the public on the auspicious occasion of Guru Gobind Singh Jayanti on January 9, 2022 declared that starting this year, 26th December shall be marked as ‘Veer Baal Diwas.'

14. 

Which of the following companies get the government's passport project worth $1 Billion?

A. Wipro
B. Infosys
C. TCS
D. HCL

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Largest software exporter TCS bags government's passport project pegged at $1 billion.

15. 

Election Commission announced the Assembly polls scheduled for Goa, Punjab, Manipur, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh. Who is the Chief Election Commissioner?

A. Achal Kumar Jyoti
B. Anil Tripathi
C. Sushil Chandra
D. Sunil Arora

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Chief Election Commissioner of India heads the Election Commission of India. This power of the Election Commission of India is derived from Article 324 of the Constitution of India. Sushil Chandra is the current and 24th Chief Election Commissioner of India.