Current Affairs - January 9, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 9, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 9, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 9, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 9, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 9, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 9, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 9, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 9, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 9, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

'Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA)' is located in which country?

A. Australia
B. Chile
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

A team of scientists used the Atacama Large Millimeter/submillimeter Array (ALMA) in Chile to observe a newborn star (protostar) in the WB89-789 region.

2. 

Election Commission has hiked the Parliamentary constituencies poll expenditure limit. What is the new expenditure limit for candidates in bigger states?

A. Rs 75 lakhs
B. Rs 70 lakhs
C. Rs 90 lakhs
D. Rs 95 lakhs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bigger states (Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal and Karnataka)- Increased to Rs 95 lakh from the previous limit of Rs 70 lakh.

3. 

What is the theme of the 24th National Conference on e-Governance?

A. Pandemic World
B. Digital Governance
C. 'India's Techade: Digital Governance in a Post Pandemic World'
D. Digital World

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The theme of the two-day Conference is 'India's Techade: Digital Governance in a Post Pandemic World'.

4. 

PM Modi has inaugurated a new campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Kolkata
C. Patna
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi virtually inaugurated the second campus of Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) in Kolkata, at Newtown, near Rajarhat.

5. 

Which state has bagged the best state award in the 3rd National Water Awards for the year 2020 by the Ministry of Jal Shakti?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Rajasthan

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh has been adjudged as the Best State in water conservation efforts in the National Water Awards 2020.

6. 

Centre has approved an MoU with which of the following country for the construction of a bridge over Mahakali River at Dharchula in Uttarakhand?

A. Sri Lanka
B. Malaysia
C. Nepal
D. Bangladesh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs has approved an MoU between India and Nepal for the construction of a bridge over the Mahakali River, which forms the border between India and Nepal.

7. 

The UN World Food Programme in India has partnered with which organisation to enhance the effectiveness of the PM-POSHAN scheme?

A. Goonj
B. Reliance Foundation
C. The Akshaya Patra Foundation
D. Pratham

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The United Nations World Food Programme (WFP) in India has partnered with The Akshaya Patra Foundation to enhance the effectiveness of the Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman scheme.

8. 

Which among the following countries has joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as its 102nd and most latest member?

A. Antigua and Barbuda
B. Seychelles
C. Trinidad and Tobago
D. Barbados

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Antigua and Barbuda has officially joined the International Solar Alliance (ISA) as a member country.

9. 

Which of the following launched Suicide Bomber Army?

A. Taliban
B. ISIS
C. Al-Qaida
D. Boko Haram

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Taliban has launched Suicide Bomber Army.

10. 

'Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future' has been declared as the theme of which special day?

A. World Research and Development Day
B. National Science Day
C. National Innovation Day
D. World Science and Technology Day

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The theme for this year's National Science Day is announced as 'Integrated Approach in S&T for Sustainable Future'.

11. 

Japan recently signed 'Reciprocal Access Agreement (RAA)' with which country?

A. Brazil
B. Australia
C. USA
D. Russia

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Japan has signed a historic Defence Agreement with Australia, to ensure a secure and stable Indo-Pacific region.

12. 

'Khuntkatti' law, which was seen in the news, is practised in which Indian state/UT?

A. Jharkhand
B. Punjab
C. Uttar Pradesh
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A man was beaten by some villagers for allegedly cutting off trees illegally and selling them. The man was burned alive in front of police, for violating the 'Khuntkatti' law practised in Jharkhand.

13. 

Who has been appointed as the new Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization?

A. Essya Hanachi
B. Michael Furlani
C. Zhang Ming
D. Javier Evans

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran Chinese diplomat Zhang Ming has taken over as the new Secretary-General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).

14. 

The subsidiary of which Indian company signed agreements on jointly developing the Trincomalee oil tank farm?

A. Bharat Petroleum
B. Indian Oil Corporation
C. Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
D. Hindustan Petroleum

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Lanka IOC, Ceylon Petroleum Corporation and the Government of Sri Lanka signed lease agreements on jointly developing the Trincomalee oil tank farm.

15. 

Which of the following states has been named as the host for the National Youth Festival 2022?

A. Jammu & Kashmir
B. Kerala
C. Puducherry
D. Chhattisgarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has chosen Puducherry as the host for the National Youth Festival 2022.

16. 

What is the estimated GDP growth rate of India in FY22 as per Ind-Ra?

A. 9.3%
B. 9.1%
C. 9.5%
D. 9.7%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ind-Ra expects the GDP to clock a growth rate of 9.3% y-o-y in FY22. Earlier this estimate was 9.4%.

17. 

The 24th National Conference on e-Governance was organised in which of the following cities?

A. Hyderabad
B. New Delhi
C. Gandhinagar
D. Mumbai

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Science and Technology Dr Jitendra Singh inaugurated the 24th National Conference on e-Governance in Hyderabad, Telangana.

18. 

Which of the following countries has sent the military to Kazakhstan?

A. USA
B. France
C. Russia
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Russia has sent the military to Kazakhstan.

19. 

As per Brickworks Ratings, the FY22 GDP growth forecast of India is estimated at what per cent?

A. -8.5%
B. 10-10.5%
C. 9.5-10%
D. 8.5-9%

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Brickworks Ratings has revised India's GDP growth forecast for the current fiscal (FY22) to 8.5-9%. Earlier this was estimated at 10%.

20. 

In the case of Assembly constituencies poll in big states, what is the new expenditure limit defined for the candidates by the Election Commission?

A. Rs 20 lakhs
B. Rs 30 lakhs
C. Rs 50 lakhs
D. Rs 40 lakhs

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

In the case of Assembly constituencies poll in big states bigger states, the new expenditure limit has been increased to Rs 40 lakh from Rs 28 lakhs.