Current Affairs - January 8, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 8, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 8, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 8, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 8, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 8, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 8, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 8, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 8, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 8, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Atal Tunnel, which was seen in the news recently, is located in which state/UT?

A. Himachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Atal Tunnel is located in the hilly state of Himachal Pradesh. It is an all-weather 9km road under the Rohtang Pass on the Leh-Manali Highway.

2. 

Which two tourist areas have been declared as strategic areas in Jammu and Kashmir?

A. Gulmarg, Sonamarg
B. Pahalgam, Patnitop
C. Jammu, Katra
D. Amarnath, Anantnag

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Jammu and Kashmir authorities have declared almost 70 hectares of land in Gulmarg and Sonamarg tourist resorts as 'strategic areas'.

3. 

The Ramnath Goenka Awards have been presented annually in India for excellence in which of the following field?

A. Journalism
B. Sports
C. Science & Technology
D. Literature

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Indian Express Group has announced the Ramnath Goenka Excellence in Journalism Awards (RNG Awards) for journalists across the country, for their work done in 2019.

4. 

Captain Harpreet Chandi has become the first woman of colour to complete a solo unsupported expedition to the South Pole. The Indian-origin is a Sikh Army officer in which of the following country?

A. United States
B. France
C. Germany
D. United Kingdom

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Captain Harpreet Chandi, an Indian-origin British Sikh Army officer has created history by becoming the first woman of colour to complete a solo unsupported expedition to the South Pole.

5. 

All International passengers will have to undergo mandatory quarantine for how many days as per the latest government guidelines?

A. 14 days
B. 7 days
C. 10 days
D. 3 days

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

As per the guidelines released by the Government of India on January 7, 2022, all the passengers flying from abroad will have to home quarantine themselves for a week after landing in India and get themselves tested on the eighth day.

6. 

Who is the Director and Chairman of Starlink India business who has announced his resignation?

A. Sunil Bharti Mittal
B. Sanjay Bhargava
C. Tanmoy Das
D. Pukhraj Singh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sanjay Bhargava has stepped down from his post as the Country Director and Chairman of the Board of Starlink India citing personal reasons.

7. 

Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi(IGRUA), which was making news recently, is located at which state?

A. West Bengal
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Bihar
D. Uttarakhand

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi(IGRUA) was established by the Government of India in the year 1986 at Fursatganj Airfield. It is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh.

8. 

Who will lead India in the ICC Women's World Cup 2022?

A. Smriti Mandhana
B. Harmanpreet Kaur
C. Mithali Raj
D. Jhulan Goswami

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Veteran cricketer Mithali Raj will lead India in the ICC Women's World Cup 2022, while all-rounder Harmanpreet Kaur will be the deputy skipper.

9. 

ICC has decided to impose an in-match penalty for slow over-rate in which cricket format?

A. Test
B. T20
C. ODI
D. T10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

International Cricket Council (ICC) announced new playing conditions for T20I. Under the new playing conditions, the fielding team will have to suffer the in-match penalty for slow over rates.

10. 

'Seema Bhawani' is the name of which team of the Border Security Force (BSF)?

A. Creek Crocodile
B. All-women Creek Crocodile
C. Camel Contingent
D. All-women Biker Team

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

'Seema Bhawani' is the all-women biker team of the Border Security Force (BSF). The team will showcase their talent on Republic Day.

11. 

Losar festival is celebrated in which of the following region of India?

A. Uttar Pradesh
B. Ladakh
C. Goa
D. Karnataka

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

In Ladakh, the celebration of the traditional Losar festival was held on January 03, 2022, with zeal and enthusiasm.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the new Director-General for the National Mission for Clean Ganga?

A. Pravin Kumar
B. G Asok Kumar
C. D.P. Mathuria
D. Manoj Sethi

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

G Asok Kumar, Additional Secretary in the Ministry of Jal Shakti has been appointed as the new Director-General for the National Mission for Clean Ganga, Ministry of Jal Shakti.

13. 

India's first unique 'Rock' museum has been inaugurated in which city?

A. Hyderabad
B. Lucknow
C. Bengaluru
D. Pune

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Union Minister of State Dr Jitendra Singh on January 6, 2022, inaugurated India's first unique 'Rock' museum in Hyderabad.

14. 

Name the Indian who has been given the charge as Chair of UN Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee for 2022?

A. Vikas Swarup
B. T S Tirumurti
C. Harsh Vardhan Shringla
D. Syed Akbaruddin

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

T S Tirumurti, India's Permanent Representative to the UN, has been appointed as the Chair of the UN Security Council Counter-Terrorism Committee for 2022.

15. 

Viktor Saneyev, who has passed away recently, was a three-time Olympic medallist in which of the following sports event?

A. Triple Jump
B. Tennis
C. Badminton
D. Javelin Throw

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Ace Triple jumper Viktor Saneyev, who was a three-time Olympic champion and former world record-holder, has passed away. He was 76.

16. 

NPCI Bharat BillPay (NBBL) has launched UPMS, a new system to simplify recurring bill payments. What does UPMS stand for?

A. Unified Presentment Management System
B. Uninterrupted Presentment Management System
C. Utility Presentment Management System
D. Universal Presentment Management System

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

NPCI Bharat BillPay (NBBL) has announced the launch of a Unified Presentment Management System (UPMS).

17. 

The flagship UJALA programme of the Ministry of Power has completed how many years of successful implementation in 2022?

A. 5
B. 8
C. 9
D. 7

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The flagship UJALA programme of the Ministry of Power has completed seven years of distributing and selling LED lights.

18. 

Which of these companies has invested USD 200 million in delivery platform Dunzo to acquire its 25.8% stake?

A. Bigbasket
B. DMart
C. Future Group
D. Reliance Retail

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Reliance Retail, the retail arm of Reliance Industries Limited, has acquired a 25.8% stake in the online delivery platform Dunzo by investing $200 million (around Rs. 1,488 crores).

19. 

Which country is facing unrest due to a sudden spike in fuel prices?

A. Oman
B. Kazakhstan
C. Turkmenistan
D. Bahrain

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Thousands of protesters stormed government buildings in Kazakhstan, clashing with the police officials after a sudden fuel energy price hike.