Current Affairs - January 7, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 7, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 7, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 7, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 7, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 7, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 7, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 7, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 7, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 7, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Ministry of Education has recently announced a new initiative to provide the best-developed ed-tech solutions and courses to students on a single platform. What is the name of the ed-tech platform?

A. NIPUN 3.0
B. PRAGATI 3.0
C. NEAT 3.0
D. SARTHAQ 3.0

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan launched National Educational Alliance for Technology (NEAT 3.0), and regional language textbooks prescribed by AICTE.

2. 

World Day of War Orphans is being observed on which date?

A. January 06
B. January 05
C. January 04
D. January 07

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

World Day of War Orphans is observed annually on January 6 to highlight the problems of children who lost their parents during a conflict making them the most vulnerable and disadvantaged group of society.

3. 

How many classifications are used by RBI to classify banks as Domestic Systemically Important Banks (D-SIBs)?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The D-SIBs banks are classified into 5 buckets. Bucket 1, Bucket 2, Bucket 3, Bucket 4 and Bucket 5. With Bucket 5 being the most important followed by rest in decreasing order.

4. 

Which Indian bowler has jumped three spots to break into the top ten of ICC Men's Test Bowling Rankings?

A. Ishant Sharma
B. Mohammed Shami
C. Yuzvendra Chahal
D. Jasprit Bumrah

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Bumrah moved up three spots to break into the top ten in ICC Men's Test Bowling rankings after taking five wickets in India's first test win against South Africa.

5. 

Reserve Bank of India has approved which Payments Bank for commencing international (Cross Border) remittance business under the Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS)?

A. Paytm Payments Bank
B. Fino Payments Bank
C. Airtel Payments Bank
D. Jio Payments Bank

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Reserve Bank of India has approved Fino Payments Bank for commencing international (Cross Border) remittance business under the Money Transfer Service Scheme (MTSS).

6. 

Violent clashes broke out in which nation over a sharp rise in fuel prices?

A. Uzbekistan
B. Turkmenistan
C. Afghanistan
D. Kazakhstan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A Russian-led alliance has sent peacekeeping troops to Kazakhstan to manage the ongoing unrest and restore order in the country after a request from Kazakhstan President Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.

7. 

In which city the Union Ayush Minister has laid the foundation stone of Heartfulness International Yoga Academy?

A. Mumbai
B. Delhi
C. Hyderabad
D. Chennai

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Union Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal laid the foundation stone for the Heartfulness International Yoga academy today at Hyderabad.

8. 

What is Virat Kohli's rank in the latest ICC Men's Test Batting Rankings 2022?

A. 7
B. 9
C. 12
D. 10

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Test captain Virat Kohli has slipped to the 9th spot in the ICC Men's Test Batting Rankings, while Rohit Sharma remains static at the 5th rank.

9. 

India's first match will be against which nation in the ICC Women's World Cup 2022?

A. Pakistan
B. New Zealand
C. Bangladesh
D. West Indies

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India will begin its campaign at the ICC Women's World Cup 2022 against arch-rivals Pakistan on March 6th at the Bay Oval Tauranga.

10. 

Who has won the Ramnath Goenka Award in Photo Journalism?

A. Zishaan A Latif
B. Vikram Seth
C. Amrita Pritam
D. Sarat Chandra

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Zishan e Latif won the Ramnath Goenka Award in the Photo Journalism category. He won the award for his photo essay, struggling hard to be included in the NRC.

11. 

Abdalla Hamdok has recently resigned as the Prime Minister of which country?

A. Rwanda
B. Turkey
C. Somalia
D. Sudan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Prime Minister of Sudan Abdalla Hamdok has announced his resignation.

12. 

China has found traces of coronavirus in which fruit?

A. Passion fruit
B. Kiwi fruit
C. Dragon fruit
D. Apricot

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

China has shut down several supermarkets after coronavirus traces were found in the dragon fruit imported from Vietnam, as per reports.

13. 

Which is the first company in the world to achieve a three trillion dollar market cap?

A. Apple
B. Amazon
C. Microsoft
D. Tesla

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Apple Inc. Its stock market value reached $3 trillion and became the first company in the world to do so. Apple's market cap reached $182.86 per share, making it the first company in the world to touch the $3 trillion mark.

14. 

Which of the following is India's first crypto index launched by CryptoWire?

A. C-15
B. ICY14
C. IC15
D. CRIND-15

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

CryptoWire, a global crypto super app that is a special business unit of TickerPlant, has announced the launch of India's first index of Cryptocurrencies - IC15, which is a rule-based broad market index by market capitalisation.

15. 

When will ICC Women's World Cup begin?

A. February 15
B. March 04
C. March 01
D. April 03

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

ICC Women's World Cup 2022 will begin on March 4, 2022, with the clash of New Zealand vs West Indies at Bay Oval Tauranga.

16. 

S. H. Sarma, who passed away recently, was associated with which designation?

A. Air chief marshal
B. Field Marshal
C. Vice Admiral
D. Lieutenant Colonel

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Indian Navy's 1971 Indo-Pak war veteran Vice Admiral S H Sarma passed away in Bhubaneswar.

17. 

Which of the following state has declared itself a child marriage free district, the first in the State?

A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Gujarat
D. Odisha

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Odisha's Ganjam has declared itself a child marriage free district, the first in the State.

18. 

In which state/union territory, the traditional New Year 'Losar Mahotsav' has been celebrated?

A. Ladakh
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Delhi
D. Telangana

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Losar Festival in Ladakh marks the beginning of the new year in the traditional program of Tibetan Buddhism. It is celebrated by the Buddhist community in the Ladakh region.

19. 

Richard Leakey, who has passed away recently, was a world-renowned conservationist and fossil hunter from which country?

A. Nigeria
B. United Kingdom
C. Sweden
D. Kenya

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

World-renowned Kenyan politician, conservationist and fossil hunter Richard Leakey has passed away.