Current Affairs - January 6, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 6, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 6, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 6, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 6, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 6, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 6, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 6, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 6, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 6, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Which Union Minister has recently launched the 'India Semiconductor Mission'?

A. Amit Shah
B. Ashwini Vaishnav
C. Rajnath Singh
D. Nirmala Sitharaman

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Information Technology Minister Ashwini Vaishnav has launched India Semiconductor Mission to attract large investments for setting up semiconductor wafer fabrication facilities in India.

2. 

Which platform launched the Unified Presentment Management System?

A. Bharat BillPay
B. Google Pay
C. Phone Pe
D. Amazon Pay

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

With an aim to enrich and simplify bill payments in the country, NPCI Bharat BillPay Ltd. (NBBL) has introduced a unique functionality called 'Unified Presentment Management System' (UPMS).

3. 

Fimbristylis sunilii, seen in the news, is a new plant species discovered from which place?

A. Eastern Ghats regions in Odisha
B. North Eastern Himalayan regions in Sikkim
C. Western Ghats regions in Thiruvananthapuram
D. None of the above

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Researchers from SNM College Maliankara, the M.S. Swaminathan Research Foundation, and the Payyanur College have reported two new plant species from the biodiversity-rich Western Ghats regions in Thiruvananthapuram.

4. 

Ayush Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lays the foundation stone for Heartfulness International Yoga academy at which place?

A. Hyderabad
B. Mumbai
C. Jaipur
D. Nasik

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Union Ayush Minister, Sarbananda Sonowal has laid the foundation stone of the Heartfulness International Yoga Academy in Hyderabad, Telangana.

5. 

Dr. Jitendra Singh launches Web Portal for PM's Excellence Award, says prize money doubled. What is the new Prize money for PM's Excellence Award?

A. 10 Lakh
B. 5 Lakh
C. 50 Lakh
D. 20 Lakh

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Jitendra Singh launches Web Portal for PM's Excellence Award, says prize money doubled to 20 lakh rupees for awarded District or Organization.

6. 

What is the Current Account Balance of India, in the second quarter ended September 2021?

A. $ 0.6 billion surplus
B. $ 9.6 billion surplus
C. $ 9.6 billion deficit
D. $ 0.6 billion deficit

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India's current account balance posted a deficit of $ 9.6 billion in the second quarter ended September 2021.

7. 

Which state has got the first place in the list of open defecation free villages?

A. Telangana
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Kerala
D. Assam

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Telangana was ranked first in the country in the list of most Open Defecation Free (ODF+) villages under the Swachh Bharat Mission (Gramin) Phase-II programme.

8. 

'SMILE' scheme is to be implemented by which Union Ministry?

A. Ministry of Women and Child Development
B. Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C. Ministry of Education
D. Ministry of Rural Development

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SMILE (Support for Marginalised Individuals for Livelihood and Enterprise) is an umbrella scheme being formulated by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.

9. 

Who has been appointed as the head of ONGC, making her the first woman to head ONGC?

A. Ankita Ahuja
B. Ritu Kumar
C. Alka Mittal
D. Anamika Malhotra

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

"ONGC Director (HR) Alka Mittal has been entrusted with the additional charge of ONGC CMD, making her the first woman to head the Energy major,".

10. 

Which state's High Court has become the country's first paperless court?

A. Karnataka
B. Kerala
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Telangana

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Kerala High Court is going to become the first paperless court in the country. Supreme Court Justice DY Chandrachud inaugurated the Smart Court Room in the High Court Auditorium.

11. 

Which Union Ministry has set up six Task Forces on 6 G technology?

A. Ministry of Communication
B. Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
C. Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
D. Ministry of Commerce and Industry

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Department of Telecommunications (DoT), under the Ministry of Communication, has constituted six Task Forces on 6 G technology.

12. 

Who has been appointed as new Director-General for the National Mission for Clean Ganga?

A. Vini Mahajan
B. Vinay Tripathi
C. G Sateesh Reddy
D. G Ashok Kumar

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Additional Secretary under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, G Asok Kumar was appointed as the new Director-General of the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) under the Ministry of Jal Shakti.

13. 

Which of the following real estate firm will develop a 500000 sq ft shopping Mall in Jammu & Kashmir?

A. Omaxe Group
B. China Evergrande Group
C. DLF Group
D. Emaar Group

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

EMAAR Properties, a Dubai-based real estate group, will be developing a shopping mall in Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir.

14. 

Union Education Minister launched NEAT 3.0 and AICTE prescribed technical books in regional languages. Who is the Union Education Minister?

A. Piyush Goyal
B. Narendra Tomar
C. Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank
D. Dharmendra Pradhan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched NEAT 3.0 to provide the best-developed Ed-tech solutions and courses on a single platform.

15. 

Who is the only woman in the 31-member panel recently formed to examine the bill to increase the legal age of marriage?

A. Sushmita Dev
B. Rajni Ashokrao
C. Meenakshi Sharma
D. Chhaya Verma

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The parliamentary standing committee constituted to examine "The Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2021" comprise of a total of 31 members, including only one women representative. Out of the total 31 members, TMC MP Sushmita Dev is the sole woman representative in the committee. The Bill seeks to raise the legal age of marriage for women in India from 18 to 21 to bring it at par with men.

16. 

What is the existing annual income limit for the identification of the economically weaker section (EWS)?

A. Rs 6 lakh
B. Rs 8 lakh
C. Rs 9 lakh
D. Rs 10 lakh

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After the recommendation by the three-member committee, the Centre has decided to continue with the existing annual income limit of Rs 8 lakh for the identification of the economically weaker sections (EWS).

17. 

Which country will host the 46-nation mega naval battle 'Exercise Milan 2022'?

A. America
B. Iran
C. India
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

India has invited a total of 46 friendly countries to participate in the multinational naval exercise MILAN in Visakhapatnam.

18. 

Who has recently been given the World CEO Winner of the Year 2021 Award?

A. Vinod Bhandari
B. Kanak Sharma
C. Vinay Prakash
D. Kishore Kumar Yedam

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The most prominent C-level executive awards have crowned Kishore Kumar Yedam as 'World CEO Winner of the Year 2021'.

19. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the New Integrated Terminal Building at Maharaja Bir Bikram Airport. Where it is located?

A. Imphal
B. Agartala
C. Pune
D. Lucknow

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

After laying the foundation stone for 22 projects in Manipur, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the integrated terminal at Maharaja Bir Bikram (MBB) Airport in Tripura's capital, Agartala.

20. 

As of January 1, 2022, what is the estimated population of the world, as per the US Census Bureau?

A. 9.8 billion
B. 3.8 billion
C. 7.8 billion
D. 5.8 billion

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The world's population is projected to be 7.8 billion people, as of New Year's Day 2022, according to the US Census Bureau.