Current Affairs - January 5, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 5, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 5, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 5, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 5, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 5, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 5, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 5, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 5, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 5, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

What is the total number of members in the committee constituted to examine "The Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2021?

A. 10
B. 31
C. 21
D. 26

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The parliamentary standing committee constituted to examine "The Prohibition of Child Marriage (Amendment) Bill, 2021" comprise of total 31 members, including only one women representative.

2. 

SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd has partnered with which of the following company for card tokenisation?

A. HDFC Bank
B. Paytm
C. Google Pay
D. Mastercard

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

SBI Cards and Payment Services Ltd. has collaborated with Paytm for card tokenisation to protect the data of the cardholders.

3. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of PGI Satellite Centre in which city?

A. Meerut
B. Ferozepur
C. Bhopal
D. Imphal

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will lay the foundation stone of PGI Satellite Centre at Ferozepur, Punjab. The PGI Satellite Centre will be built at a cost of over Rs 490 crore.

4. 

There was a massive fire at which nation's Parliament?

A. Israel
B. Japan
C. South Africa
D. Russia

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

There was a massive fire at South Africa's Parliament in Cape Town.

5. 

Prime Minister Narendra Modi will visit which state on January 5th?

A. Punjab
B. Uttar Pradesh
C. Goa
D. Gujarat

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Prime Minister Narendra Modi is scheduled to visit Ferozepur in Punjab on January 5, 2022.

6. 

Cricket all-rounder Mohammad Hafeez has announced his retirement from international cricket for which of the following countries?

A. West Indies
B. Afghanistan
C. South Africa
D. Pakistan

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Pakistani all-rounder Mohammad Hafeez has announced his retirement from international cricket.

7. 

What is the deadline for KYC updation for bank accounts, as per the recent notification of RBI?

A. January 31, 2022
B. June 30, 2022
C. March 31, 2022
D. September 30, 2022

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has extended the last date for KYC updation for bank accounts by three months to March 31 next year.

8. 

IRDAI has selected 3 of its insurers as D-SIIs for 2022-22. Identify which of the given insurer is not among them?

A. United India Insurance
B. Life Insurance Corporation of India
C. General Insurance Corporation of India
D. The New India Assurance Co. Ltd

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI) has chosen the following insurers as Domestic Systemically Important Insurers (D-SIIs) for 2021-22:

9. 

Which is India's first indigenously developed Receptor Binding Domain (RBD) protein sub-unit vaccine for COVID-19?

A. NOVAVAX
B. CORBEVAXTM
C. SEROVAXTM
D. DIVIVAX

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

India's first indigenously developed Receptor Binding Domain (RBD) protein sub-unit vaccine for COVID-19 is CORBEVAXTM.

10. 

What is the upper limit per transaction fixed by RBI for small value digital transactions in offline mode?

A. Rs 100
B. Rs 300
C. Rs 200
D. Rs 400

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The upper limit of an offline payment transaction is fixed at Rs. 200.

11. 

The GST Council has decided to defer the increase in GST Rate on which product?

A. Automobile
B. Textile
C. Mobile Phones
D. Cotton

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

The GST Council decided to defer the increase in the rate for textiles to 12% from 5%. It has referred the matter to a panel of Ministers, to review Rate Rationalisation.

12. 

Who has been appointed as the 'officer on special duty' in Punjab National Bank?

A. Atul Kumar Goel
B. A.S. Rajeev
C. Shanti Lal Jain
D. Mallikarjuna Rao

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Atul Kumar Goel has taken charge as an 'officer on special duty' in Punjab National Bank before taking over as its new MD and CEO of the bank in February 2022.

13. 

Name the winner of the RedInk Award for 'Journalist of the Year' 2020?

A. Rana Ayyub
B. Rohit Sardana
C. Danish Siddiqui
D. Arfa Khanum Sherwani

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Photojournalist Danish Siddiqui has been honoured with the prestigious RedInk Award for 'Journalist of the Year' 2020 posthumously.

14. 

Which state government slashed Rs 25 per litre on petrol and diesel prices for two-wheelers owned by the poor?

A. Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Tamil Nadu
D. Kerala

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jharkhand Chief Minister Hemant Soren announced a concession of Rs 25 per litre on petrol and diesel prices for two-wheelers owned by the poor.

15. 

What per cent stake will be acquired by NTPC in Power Exchange of India Ltd?

A. 5%
B. 3%
C. 4%
D. 6%

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

State-owned power generation company NTPC Ltd. is set to acquire a 5 per cent equity stake in Power Exchange of India Ltd (PXIL).

16. 

New Covid-19 variant IHU has been detected in which country?

A. France
B. Spain
C. Germany
D. Denmark

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

A new COVID-19 variant, IHU has been identified in France, which is reported to be more infectious than the Omicron variant.

17. 

Which day is commemorated as World Braille Day annually around the world?

A. January 02
B. January 01
C. January 04
D. January 03

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

The is observed every year on January 04 to commemorate the birth anniversary of Louis Braille, the inventor of Braille.

18. 

Who has become the first Indian-origin woman to trek solo to the South Pole?

A. Srishti Bandla
B. Sneha Sharma
C. Sunita Williams
D. Harpreet Chandi

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

A 32-year-old Indian-origin British Sikh Army officer, Captain Harpreet Chandi has created history by becoming the first woman of colour to complete a solo unsupported trek to the South Pole.

19. 

Which state is the worst hit in terms of the number of Omicron cases?

A. Kerala
B. Delhi
C. Karnataka
D. Maharashtra

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Maharashtra is the worst-hit state with 568 Omicron cases, followed by Delhi with 382 and then Kerala that has reported 185 cases.

20. 

Who has been appointed as the new Chairman and CEO of the Railway Board?

A. Vinay Kumar Tripathi
B. Naresh Salecha
C. Sanjeev Mittal
D. Ravinder Gupta

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet (ACC) has approved the appointment of Vinay Kumar Tripathi as the Chairman and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Railway Board, Ministry of Railways.