Current Affairs - January 4, 2022 Current Affairs

Why Current Affairs January 4, 2022 Current Affairs?

In this section you can learn and practice Current Affairs Questions based on "January 4, 2022 Current Affairs" and improve your skills in order to face the interview, competitive examination and various entrance test (CAT, GATE, GRE, MAT, Bank Exam, Railway Exam etc.) with full confidence.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers with explanation?

IndiaBIX provides you lots of fully solved Current Affairs (January 4, 2022 Current Affairs) questions and answers with Explanation. Solved examples with detailed answer description, explanation are given and it would be easy to understand. All students, freshers can download Current Affairs January 4, 2022 Current Affairs quiz questions with answers as PDF files and eBooks.

Where can I get Current Affairs January 4, 2022 Current Affairs Interview Questions and Answers (objective type, multiple choice)?

Here you can find objective type Current Affairs January 4, 2022 Current Affairs questions and answers for interview and entrance examination. Multiple choice and true or false type questions are also provided.

How to solve Current Affairs January 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems?

You can easily solve all kind of Current Affairs questions based on January 4, 2022 Current Affairs by practicing the objective type exercises given below, also get shortcut methods to solve Current Affairs January 4, 2022 Current Affairs problems.

Exercise :: January 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs

  • January 4, 2022 Current Affairs - Daily Current Affairs
1. 

Who has become the first Indian to qualify for two different events of the held Winter Olympics in Beijing?

A. Neha Ahuja
B. Arif Mohammed Khan
C. Vikas Puri
D. Aanchal Thakur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Jammu and Kashmir-based alpine skier Arif Mohammed Khan has become the first Indian athlete to qualify for two different events of the Winter Olympics, set to be held in Beijing from February 4, next year.

2. 

Which one institution was ranked 1st in the ARIIA 2021?

A. IIT Delhi
B. IIT Bombay
C. IIT Kanpur
D. IIT Madras

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

The Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Madras has ranked 1st among the centrally funded technical institutes in the Centre's Atal Ranking of Institutions on Innovation Achievements (ARIIA) 2021.

3. 

When will Prime Minister Narendra Modi visit Manipur and Tripura?

A. January 07
B. January 06
C. January 04
D. January 05

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Prime Minister Modi will visit the poll-bound Manipur and Tripura on January 4, 2022, to inaugurate mega development projects in the Northeast Region.

4. 

Which organization celebrated its 64th foundation day on 1st January 2022?

A. HAL
B. NHPC
C. ISRO
D. DRDO

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) celebrated its 64th foundation day on 1st January 2022.

5. 

Where is Major Dhyan Chand Sports University situated in Uttar Pradesh?

A. Greater Noida
B. Meerut
C. Lucknow
D. Kanpur

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has laid the foundation stone of Major Dhyan Chand Sports University in Meerut, Uttar Pradesh and will be the first sports university in Uttar Pradesh.

6. 

Which nation won the U-19 Asia Cup 2021?

A. India
B. Sri Lanka
C. South Africa
D. Australia

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

India has lifted the under-19 Asia cricket Cup by defeating Sri Lanka by nine wickets in a rain-interrupted One-Day International final in Dubai through the Duckworth-Lewis-Stern method.

7. 

Kalpana Chawla centre for research in space science & technology has been inaugurated in which university?

A. Allahabad university
B. Delhi university
C. Chandigarh university
D. Madras university

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Kalpana Chawla centre for research in space science & technology has been inaugurated in Chandigarh university.

8. 

Who has been given the National Breed Conservation Award for 2021 by the All India Coordinated Research Project?

A. Kerala University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences
B. Punjab Veterinary and Animal Science University
C. Rajasthan University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences
D. Haryana Veterinary and Animal Science University

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

The All India Coordinated Research Project on Poultry Breeding, Mannuthi under Kerala University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences has received the National Breed Conservation Award for 2021.

9. 

Who received the Sahitya Academy Awards 2021 in the English language?

A. Namita Gokhale
B. Anuradha Sarma
C. Niranjan Hansda
D. Sanjiv Verenkar

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Namita Gokhale received the Sahitya Academy Awards 2021 in the English language.

10. 

Which country has launched a 5-year plan to become the centre of world robotics innovation?

A. South Africa
B. China
C. Russia
D. America

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

China has announced a five-year roadmap to achieve its goal of becoming a global robotics innovation hub by the year 2025.

11. 

Who has been appointed as the new Ambassador of India to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament?

A. Vikas Rawat
B. Dinesh Sawant
C. Anupam Ray
D. Dinesh Sawant

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Senior diplomat Anupam Ray has been appointed as the next Permanent Representative of India to the United Nations Conference on Disarmament in Geneva.

12. 

Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched a nationwide 100-day reading campaign. What is the name of the campaign?

A. Indian Paathshaala
B. Bharat Paathshaala
C. Padhe Bharat
D. Padhe India

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan launched a nationwide 100-day reading campaign, "Padhe Bharat".

13. 

Which country assumed the chairmanship of the United Nations Security Council's Counter-Terrorism Committee in 2022?

A. Vietnam
B. France
C. Australia
D. India

Answer: Option D

Explanation:

India has taken charge as the chairmanship of the United Nations Security Council's Counter-Terrorism Committee.

14. 

Abdalla Hamdok resigned as prime minister of which nation?

A. Egypt
B. Tanzania
C. Sudan
D. Yemen

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Sudan prime minister Abdalla Hamdok has been resigned from his post.

15. 

Which state government has renamed Jawaharlal Nehru Road as 'Narendra Modi Marg'?

A. Arunachal Pradesh
B. Sikkim
C. Tripura
D. Assam

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Sikkim Governor Ganga Prasad has named the new road as Narendra Modi Marg.

16. 

Who has been honoured with "Bihar Vibhuti Samman"?

A. Rohit Kumar
B. Phagu Chauhan
C. Nitish Kumar
D. Arjun Swami

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Media Trendz's founder Rohit Kumar has been honoured with "Bihar Vibhuti Samman" at the Bihar Entrepreneurship Conclave 2021.

17. 

Which country has assumed the rotating presidency of the Council of the European Union for six months beginning January 2022?

A. THE UK
B. India
C. France
D. China

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

France has taken charge of the presidency of the Council of the European Union with effect from January 01 and will hold the EU presidency for the next six months till June 30, 2022.

18. 

Which bank is being authorized by the Government of India to issue and encash Electoral Bonds?

A. BOI
B. SBI
C. PNB
D. BOB

Answer: Option B

Explanation:

Indian Govt has approved the issuance of the 19th tranche of electoral bonds to SBI, which will be open for sale between 1st January 2022 and 10th January 2022.

19. 

Which railway station has been renamed as 'Veerangana Laxmibai Railway Station' by the Uttar Pradesh government?

A. Varanasi
B. Agra
C. Jhansi
D. Aligarh

Answer: Option C

Explanation:

Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath has announced that the UP government has changed the name of Jhansi Railway Station in Jhansi, UP to "Veerangana Laxmibai Railway Station" after Rani Laxmibai.

20. 

Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the 26th annual DITF on which day?

A. January 01, 2022
B. December 30, 2021
C. December 31, 2021
D. January 02, 2022

Answer: Option A

Explanation:

Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina inaugurated the 26th annual Dhaka International Trade Fair (DITF) on 1st January 2022.